| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 1 : A Glastonbury Romance |
| : |
| First Edition. 1933. Blue cloth. Very good. |
| £ 125.00 Ref: 567502 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 2 : A Glastonbury Romance |
| : |
| First Edition. WONDERFUL LONG AND LARGE INSCRIPTION FROM THE AUTHOR 'For Vera Wainwright from her friend John Cowper Powys in undying gratitude for that Letter of the Daughter of Dostoievsky. Corwen Merionweth N.Wales Sunday Sept 19th - 1954' There then follow a further 11 lines in the author's hand, 5 of which are in Welsh. Bodley Head, 1933. Very good in slightly chipped d/w. |
| £ 375.00 Ref: 569857 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 3 : A Philosophy of Solitude |
| : |
| First Edition. Cape, 1933. Contemporary gift inscription o/w very good in the scarce d/w which has one or two minor tears and nicks. With Brian Vesey-Fitzgerald's bookplate on front endpaper. |
| £ 55.00 Ref: 569245 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 4 : Ducdame |
| : |
| First Edition. Grant Richards, 1925. Orange cloth printed in black. Very good indeed in the scarce pictorial d/w slightly browned on spine and with one or two abrasions and closed tears. |
| £ 200.00 Ref: 566195 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 5 : Essays on De Gourmont and Byron |
| : |
| Little Blue Book No 451. Haldeman-Julius, 1923. 12mo. Wrappers. Pages a little browned around edges o/w very good. |
| £ 20.00 Ref: 570232 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 6 : Jack and Frances; |
| : |
| the Love Letters of John Cowper Powys and Frances Gregg Volume One. Edited by Oliver Wilkinson. Cecil Woolf, 1994. Illustrated. Fine in d/w. |
| £ 40.00 Ref: 567398 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) and HOOKER (Jeremy) |
| 7 : John Cowper Powys and David Jones |
| : |
| First Edition. Enitharmon Press, 1979. Fine in d/w. |
| £ 30.00 Ref: 569575 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) and HUMFREY (Belinda) |
| 8 : John Cowper Powys's Wolf Solent: Critical Studies |
| Univ of Wales Press,: 1990 |
| First Edition.Very good in d/w a trifle tanned on spine. |
| £ 20.00 Ref: 564729 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 9 : Letters to his Brother Llewelyn |
| : |
| 2 vols. First Editions. Village Press, 1975. Orange wrappers. Vol I considerably faded on spine o/w very good. |
| £ 35.00 Ref: 569548 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 10 : Maiden Castle |
| : |
| UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY. Cassell, 1937. Blue printed wrappers, a little used and marked o/w very good. |
| £ 85.00 Ref: 568448 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 11 : Maiden Castle |
| : |
| First Edition. Cassell, 1937. Fabulous, exceptional copy in the pictorial d/w by Rowland Hilder. Rare thus. |
| £ 200.00 Ref: 568789 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 12 : Maiden Castle |
| : |
| First Edition. Cassell, 1937. Univ of Nevada Library bookplate on end paper. Blue cloth. Very good. |
| £ 40.00 Ref: 569613 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 13 : Mandragora; poems |
| : |
| First Edition. G.Arnold Shaw, New York, 1917. Blue cloth. Title label on spine rubbed o/w very good in the extremely scarce d/w with one tear with small loss at head of upper panel. Very scarce. |
| £ 325.00 Ref: 569637 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 14 : Odes and Other Poems |
| : |
| First Edition. William Rider, 1896. KENNETH HOPKINS' COPY with his signature on fly leaf and some annotations to text. Elaborately decorated green cloth gilt. Spine a little darkened o/w very good indeed. The author's first book. A wonderful association copy. |
| £ 375.00 Ref: 569624 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 15 : One Hundred Best Books |
| : |
| First Edition. American Library Service, New York, 1922. Blue cloth gilt. Engraved bookplate on end paper. Very good. |
| £ 12.00 Ref: 569579 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 16 : One Hundred Best Books |
| : |
| Little Blue Book No 435. Haldeman-Julius Company, 1923. Wrappers, a trifle discoloured in places o/w very good. |
| £ 10.00 Ref: 569735 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 17 : Owen Glendower. |
| The Bodley Head,: 1941 |
| First Edition. Orange cloth. Very good indeed in price clipped d/w with some mild rubbing to extremities and on spine. |
| £ 145.00 Ref: 564679 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 18 : Poems |
| : |
| First Edition. Edited, with an Introduction by Kenneth Hopkins. Macdonald, 1964. Very good indeed in d/w. |
| £ 25.00 Ref: 570148 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 19 : Powys to a Japanese Friend; |
| : |
| the letters of JCP to Ichiro Hara. Edited by Anthony Head. INSCRIBED on fly leaf 'With admiration to Ruth from John Cowper Powys's godson - Oliver Wilkinson 26.8.90'. Cecil Woolf, 1990. Fine in d/w. |
| £ 30.00 Ref: 568447 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 20 : Powys to Eric the Red |
| : |
| Letters to Sven-Erik Tackmark. Cecil Woolf, 1983. Very good in d/w. |
| £ 30.00 Ref: 567400 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 21 : Powys to Frank Warren |
| : |
| Edited by Frank Warren. First Edition. Cecil Woolf, 1998. Fine in d/w. |
| £ 25.00 Ref: 568449 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 22 : Powys to the Trovillions |
| : |
| Introduction by Kenneth Hopkins. First Edition. Cecil Woolf, 1990. Fine in d/w. |
| £ 25.00 Ref: 568450 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 23 : Rodmoor |
| : |
| First English Edition. Macdonald, 1973. Very good indeed in d/w. |
| £ 30.00 Ref: 569878 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 24 : Samphire; poems. |
| Thomas Seltzer,: New York: 1922 |
| First Edition. Black and gold decorated paper covered boards. Very good indeed in d/w with a couple of minute chips on spine and with one closed tear at head of upper panel. [Never published separately in UK] |
| £ 85.00 Ref: 564579 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 25 : The Art of Happiness |
| : |
| Little Blue Book No 414. Haldeman-Julius, Kansas, N.d. (c. 1930's). Wrappers. Very good indeed. |
| £ 12.50 Ref: 569586 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 26 : The Art of Growing Old |
| : |
| First Edition. Cape, 1944. Green cloth. One corner slightly bumped o/w very gtood. |
| £ 12.00 Ref: 569610 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 27 : The Art of Happiness |
| : |
| First Edition thus. Village Press, 1974. Stiff wrappers. Very good indeed. |
| £ 10.00 Ref: 569605 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 28 : The Art of Happiness |
| : |
| First Edition. PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION FROM THE AUTHOR 'To our dear friend & admired artist Vera with affectionate wishes for 1936 from John Cowper Powys. Corwen Merionethshire'.Very good in slightly torn d/w with small loss at head of spine. |
| £ 175.00 Ref: 570038 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 29 : The Brazen Head |
| : |
| First Edition. Macdonald, 1956. Very good in d/w a trrifle rubbed at extremities. WITH A PRESENTATION SLIP INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR loosely inserted giving the book to A.J.Whiteman, as follows: 'Gratefully inscribed for A.J.Whiteman by John Cowper Powys Jan 25 1957' Powys then quotes some Greek and adds 'All the same for that! Homer' |
| £ 75.00 Ref: 569601 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) and BREBNER (John A.) |
| 30 : The Demon Within |
| : |
| A Study of John Cowper Powys's Novels. First Edition. Macdonald, 1973. Very good in d/w. |
| £ 10.00 Ref: 567399 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 31 : The Genius of Henry Miller |
| : |
| a letter. Village Press, N.d. Wrappers. Near fine. |
| £ 10.00 Ref: 569588 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) and MATHIAS (Roland) |
| 32 : The Hollowed-Out Elder Stalk: John Cowper Powys as Poet |
| : |
| First Edition. Enitharmon Press, 1979. Fine in d/w. |
| £ 30.00 Ref: 569574 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 33 : The Inmates |
| : |
| First Edition. Macdonald, 1952. Very good in the scarce d/w a little foxed on flap creases. |
| £ 65.00 Ref: 569511 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 34 : The Meaning of Culture |
| : |
| First Edition. W.W.Norton & Company, New York, 1929. Very good in d/w with a few nicks and chips. |
| £ 45.00 Ref: 569661 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 35 : The Secret of Self Development |
| : |
| First English Edition. Village Press, 1974.Wrappers. Very good. |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 570234 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 36 : Theodore Dreiser; an article |
| : |
| in The Little Review Vol II, No.8. November, 1915. Wrappers. Fine. Rare thus. [Also: Richard Aldington, Ben Hecht, Margaret Anderson] |
| £ 40.00 Ref: 570050 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 37 : William Blake |
| : |
| First English Separate Edition. Village Press, 1974. Wrappers. Faint strip of fading at foot of upper panel o/w very good indeed. |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 570211 |
|
|
|
| POWYS (John Cowper) |
| 38 : Wolf Solent |
| : |
| New Edition with New Preface by the Author.Macdonald, 1961. Very good indeed in d/w with a few small snagged tears at foot of spine and a couple of corners. |
| £ 30.00 Ref: 569189 |
|
|
|