| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 1 : A Laodicean |
| : |
| First Edition. 3 vols. Samson Low, 1881. Bound in later half red morocco gilt with gilt decorative spines. A most handsome copy with minimal rubbing to extremities (hardly noticeable) with the original cloth bindings bound in at end of each volume. Near fine set with the bookplate of John F.Talmage in each volume. |
| £ 1500.00 Ref: 569304 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 2 : 5 Unpublished Poems |
| : |
| in London Magazine Vol 3, No 1. January, 1956. Wrappers, a little faded on spine o/w very good with original wrap around band, announcing Hardy's 5 Unpublished Poems, intact. [Also: G.Barker, J.Maclaren-Ross, Jenny Joseph and others] |
| £ 6.00 Ref: 568576 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 3 : A Collection of Books from his Library at Max Gate, Dorchester |
| : |
| offered for sale by Maggs Bros. 1938.Printed wrappers, a little browned down spine. |
| £ 28.00 Ref: 565139 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 4 : A Group of Noble Dames |
| : |
| Reprint. Macmillan Pocket Edition, 1925.Limp blue leather. Some ink annotation to title o/w very good indeed. |
| £ 10.00 Ref: 569813 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 5 : A Laodicean |
| : |
| Reprint. Macmillan Pocket Edition.1926. Limp blue leather. Slight wear to lower hinge with spine o/w very good. |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 569805 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 6 : A Leader of Fashion; a poem |
| in: The Adelphi VolII No6 November: 1925 |
| First Printing, later collected in Human Shows. Wrappers, with small tear to lower cover o/w very good. |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 1300 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 7 : A Pair of Blue Eyes |
| : |
| Reprint. Macmillan Pocket Edition, 1926. Limp blue leather. Bookplate. Very good indeed. |
| £ 20.00 Ref: 569822 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 8 : A Singer Asleep; a poem |
| : |
| [in memory of Algernon Charles Swinburne] in An Island of Poetry; an illustrated anthology of Isle of Wight Poetry. Compiled by Richard J.Hutchings. Wrappers. Shanklin, 1970. Wrappers, a trifle rubbed in places o/w very good. [Also: Tennyson, Keats and Lewis Carroll] |
| £ 10.50 Ref: 566682 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 9 : A Victorian Rehearsal; An Unpublished Poem |
| : |
| Extracted from The Times Literary Supplement June 2nd, 1966. One newspaper leaf, folded and a little browned o/w very good. |
| £ 10.00 Ref: 566644 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 10 : Aberdeen - 1905; a poem |
| : : |
| in Alma Mater Anthology 1883 - 1919. W & W.Lindsay, Aberdeen, 1919. Pictorial wrappers. Very good. [Later collected in Time's Laughing Stocks]
|
| £ 25.00 Ref: 1156 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 11 : Agenda Special Issue |
| : |
| Edited by Donald Davie. Vol 10 Nos 2 - 3. Sprin / Summer, 1972. Wrappers, with portrait of Hardy as a young man on upper panel. Very good. [Cont include: Thom Gunn, David Wright, John Peck, The Editor, E.Montale, and others] |
| £ 6.00 Ref: 569974 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 12 : An Autobiography in Verse |
| Shepheard-Walwyn: 1984 |
| First Edition. Calligraphy and illustrations by Frederick Marns. Fine in d/w. |
| £ 32.00 Ref: 4070 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) and BAYLEY (John) |
| 13 : An Essay on Hardy |
| : |
| First Edition. PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR to the noted Hardy scholar Claudius Beatty. With two pages of ink notes on rear fly leaves. Cambridge Univ Press, 1978. Very good in d/w. |
| £ 40.00 Ref: 569836 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 14 : Compassion; an Ode |
| Individual Books: May 1990: 1990 |
| LIMITED EDITION OF JUST 50 NUMBERED COPIES. Folden printed card. Fine in original envelope. |
| £ 12.00 Ref: 1927 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 15 : Days with Hardy |
| : |
| by Elliott Felkin,a 7pp article in Encounter No 103. April, 1962. Wrappers. V.g. [Also: Sylvia Plath, M.Hamburger, W.Plomer]. |
| £ 5.00 Ref: 566211 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 16 : Desperate Remedies |
| : |
| New Preface by the Author. Harper's New York, 1898. Green ribbed cloth with author's gilt monogram on upper cover. T.e.g. Very good. |
| £ 100.00 Ref: 567034 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 17 : Desperate Remedies |
| : |
| Reprint. Macmillan Pocket Edition, 1927. Limp blue leather. Very good indeed. |
| £ 20.00 Ref: 569823 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 18 : Far From the Madding Crowd |
| : |
| Reprint. Macmillan Pocket Edition, 1927. Limp blue leather. Very good indeed. |
| £ 20.00 Ref: 569821 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 19 : Freed the Fret of Thinking; a poem |
| in: The Adelphi May 1925: 1925 |
| Wrappers, defective on spine and repaired on lower panel. Also: Aldous Huxley/ J.Middleton Murry. |
| £ 5.00 Ref: 763 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 20 : Friends Beyond; a poem |
| Gruffyground Press: 1984 |
| Illustrated with wood engraving by Peter Reddick. LIMITED EDITION OF 200 COPIES SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Wrappers. Fine. |
| £ 35.00 Ref: 1580 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) and KETTLE (Arnold) |
| 21 : Hardy the Novelist: a Reconsideration |
| : |
| First Edition. Univ College of Swansea, 1966. Printed wrappers. Text annotated in ink o/w very good. |
| £ 10.00 Ref: 569413 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 22 : Human Shows Far Phantasies |
| : |
| Reprint. Macmillian and Co, 1925. Green cloth gilt. Fine. |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 568703 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 23 : Introduction to Wessex Worthies |
| : |
| by J.J.Foster. 4to. LIMITED EDITION OF 325 COPIES, this copy unnumbered. Illustrated. Dickinsons, 1920.Canvas backed boards, a little rubbed at corners o/w very good. |
| £ 50.00 Ref: 569993 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 24 : Jezreel; a poem |
| in: To-Day Edited by Holbrook Jackson Vol4 No20 October: 1918 |
| First Printing, later collected in Late Lyrics and Earlier. Wrappers. Very good. Also: O.Sitwell. |
| £ 20.00 Ref: 1298 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 25 : Jude the Obscure |
| : |
| Reprint. Macmillan Pocket Edition, 1928. Limp blue leather. Very good indeed. |
| £ 20.00 Ref: 569807 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 26 : Les Dynastes |
| : |
| First French Edition of The Dynasts. Number 82 of an edition of 2750 copies. Editions Stock, Paris, 1947. Original wrappers. Very good indeed. |
| £ 40.00 Ref: 569312 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 27 : Life's Little Ironies |
| Osgood: McIlvaine 1894: 1894 |
| First Edition. Sage-green sand-grain cloth blocked on upper cover in brown with six panels, one filled with 3 decorative blooms. Gilt titling on upper cover and spine. Extremeties of spine very faintly frayed and rubbed o/w very good. |
| £ 85.00 Ref: 1282 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 28 : Life's Little Ironies |
| : |
| Reprint. Macmillan Pocket Edition, 1925. Limp blue leather. Very good. |
| £ 20.00 Ref: 569806 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 29 : Life's Opportunity; a poem in Wayfarer's Love: Poems edited by The Duchess of Sutherland. |
| Archibald Constable: 1904 |
| First Edition. Hardy's poem later collected in Time's Laughing Stocks as "The Unborn" and with a very different last stanza (Purdy p. 147).Green cloth with gilt design on upper cover by WALTER CRANE. Rubbed at extremities of spine o/w very good indeed. Other contributors include: W.B.Yeats, Edmund Gosse, Arthur Symons, Alice Meynell, John Davidson, G.K.Chesterton, Robert Bridges, A.E.Housman, Andrew Lang, W.S.Blunt, T.Sturge Moore etc etc. |
| £ 55.00 Ref: 949 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 30 : Nouvelles choisies |
| : |
| Presentees par Pierre Coustillas. First Edition. Presses Universitaires de Lille, 1980. Wrappers. Very good. |
| £ 10.00 Ref: 569997 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 31 : Old Mrs Chundle; a short story. |
| Crosby Gaige,: New York: 1929 |
| LIMITED EDITION OF 742 COPIES. Buckram backed paper covered boards. Very good in torn original glassine wrapper. |
| £ 65.00 Ref: 564569 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 32 : On the Western Circuit |
| : |
| in The English Illustrated Magazine.1891-1892. Original illustrated green cloth. Covers a little soiled o/w very good. [Also: Henry James, Frank Harris and Huigh Thomson] |
| £ 35.00 Ref: 565374 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 33 : Poems of the Past and the Present |
| : |
| First Edition.Preface by the Author. Original green ribbed cloth with gilt TH monogram on upper cover. T.e.g. Harpers, 1902. Covers worn. Binding copy (Purdy p.118 - 500 copies printed). |
| £ 75.00 Ref: 1360 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 34 : Poems read by Richard Burton |
| : |
| Caedmon Literary Series TC 1140 Long Playing Record.N.d. (c. late 1950's). The record itself is in very good condition - no scratches - sleeve a little used o/w very good. Extremely uncommon. |
| £ 45.00 Ref: 566416 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) and ROTHENSTEIN (William) |
| 35 : Portrait of Thomas Hardy |
| : |
| by William Rothenstein in The English Review No 36. November, 1911. Wrappers, a little tanned and torn in places o/w very good. [Also: Frank Harris, Norman Douglas, E.M.Forster, Yoshio Markino and others] |
| £ 20.00 Ref: 570059 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 36 : Some Romano-British Relics found at Max Gate, Dorchester |
| Monographs on the Life of TH No 26 Toucan Press: 1966 |
| Illustrated. Wrappers. Very good indeed. |
| £ 12.50 Ref: 5632 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 37 : Song of the Soldiers; a poem |
| Hove: 1915 |
| First State with the comma after 'September' on title page. Printed brown wrappers. Fine. (Purdy p.158 tells an interesting story of the history of this pamphlet, and of The Oxen, also printed by Williams, an antiquarian booksller, from Hove). Fine. |
| £ 35.00 Ref: 1185 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 38 : Tess of the D'Urbervilles |
| : |
| 'New and Revised Edition'. Harper and Brothers, New York, 1892. Brown cloth with gilt title beneath gilt crest of a lion on upper cover, surrounded with black clover leaves. Similar design and titling on spine. Contemporary name and date on fly leaf o/w very good. |
| £ 48.00 Ref: 569975 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) and GOW (Ronald ) |
| 39 : Tess of the D'Urbervilles; a play |
| : |
| based on Hardy's novel. Circa 150 roneo pages bound in black paper wrappers. Filmscript format. N.d. (c. 1946). Very good. [Probably under 50 copies printed.
Gow died in 1993, aged 95, after a distinguished career as a playwright whose adaptations of novels were particularly admired. His wife Wendy Hiller starred in the production of this play. |
| £ 250.00 Ref: 569526 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 40 : The Dorsetshire Labourer |
| : |
| First Publication in Longman's Magazine Vol 2. May - October, 1883. Bound in half calf, a little rubbed on spine o/w very good. [Also: Richard Jefferies, R.L.Stevenson, Edmund Gosse, Andrew Lang, E.Nesbit and others] |
| £ 75.00 Ref: 569335 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 41 : The Dynasts |
| : |
| 3 vols. Parts I and II early reprints. Part III a First Edition. Macmillan, 1904 - 1909. Green cloth with gilt authorial monogram on upper covers. Covers of Parts II and III a little damp marked on upper covers. Small labels covering a name on end paper of each volume o/w very good. |
| £ 30.00 Ref: 566699 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 42 : The Dynasts |
| : |
| 2 vols. Reprints. Macmillan Pocket Edition, 1928-27. Limp blue leather. Very good indeed. |
| £ 40.00 Ref: 569825 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 43 : The Dynasts |
| : |
| 2 vols. Reprints. Macmillan Pocket Edition, 1925. Limp blue leather. Very good indeed. |
| £ 30.00 Ref: 569826 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) and OREL (Harold) |
| 44 : The Final Years of Thomas Hardy 1912-1928 |
| : |
| First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Macmillan, 1976. Very good indeed in d/w. |
| £ 12.00 Ref: 568390 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) and BURNS (Wayne) |
| 45 : The Flesh and the Spirit in Seven Hardy Novels |
| : |
| First Edition. Recovering Literature, California, 2002. John Fowles's copy with his bookplate inside upper cover and his signature, place and note 'Well-Beloved p.174'on title. Blue wrappers. Very good. |
| £ 45.00 Ref: 569945 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 46 : The Hand of Ethelberta |
| : |
| New Preface by the Author. First Edition thus. Frontispiece etching by H.Macbeth-Raeburn. Osgood,McIlvaine, 1896. Original green ribbed cloth with author's gilt monogram on upper cover. T.e.g. Title page neatly cut down a half inch at head (probably to remove name of previous owner). Some foxing in places o/w very good indeed. |
| £ 75.00 Ref: 566639 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 47 : The Hand of Ethelberta |
| : |
| Reprint. Macmillan Pocket Edition, 1928. Limp blue leather. Very good indeed. |
| £ 20.00 Ref: 569820 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 48 : The Lady Penelope |
| : |
| First Publication, in Longman's Magazine Vol 15, Nov 1889 - April, 1890. Rebound in 20thC cloth. Very good. [Also: Rudyard Kipling and W.H.Hudson] |
| £ 30.00 Ref: 568793 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 49 : The Mayor of Casterbridge |
| : |
| Reprint. Macmillan Pocket Edition, 1926. Limp blue leather.Name on fly. Some small ink annotation in text o/w very good. |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 569816 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 50 : The Melancholy Hussar |
| in: Three Notable StoriesSpencer Blackett 1890: 1890 |
| First Printing in book form of this story. Light blue cloth printed in black. Cloth a little browned and bubbled in parts.Spine lightly browned. Inner hinge weakening. Name and contemporary date on fly leaf o/w very good. Very uncommon. [Also containing stories by The Marquis of Lorne and Mrs Alexander]. |
| £ 225.00 Ref: 2822 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 51 : The Oxen |
| Hove: 1915 |
| Grey printed wrappers. (Purdy p.175). Very good indeed. |
| £ 50.00 Ref: 603 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 52 : The Place on the Map; a poem |
| in: The English Review Sept 1913: 1913 |
| First Printing, later collected in Satires of Circumstance. Blue printed wrappers. Very good. Also: D.H.Lawrence and Norman Douglas. |
| £ 18.00 Ref: 1179 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 53 : The Return of the Native |
| : |
| New Preface by the Author. First Edition thus. Frontispiece etching by H.Macbeth-Raeburn. Original green ribbed cloth with author's gilt monogram on upper cover.Prelims foxed. Extreme foot of spine nicked o/w very good. |
| £ 75.00 Ref: 566630 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 54 : The Return of the Native |
| : |
| Reprint. Macmillan Pocket Edition, 1926. Limp blue leather. Fly leaf slightly creased o/w very good indeed. |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 569819 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) and LEIGHTON (Clare) |
| 55 : The Return of the Native |
| : |
| Illustrated with wood engravings by Clare Leighton. LIMITED EDITION OF 1500 COPIES SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Macmillan, 1929. Vellum backed paper covered boards gilt. Very good indeed in slip case. |
| £ 225.00 Ref: 570001 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 56 : The Three Strangers |
| : |
| in Longman's Magazine No V. March 1883. Wrappers, lacking lower wrapper. Final leaf loose but present. [Also: Edmund Gosse, Richard Jefferies] |
| £ 30.00 Ref: 569346 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 57 : The Three Wayfarers |
| Scholars\' Facsimiles & Reprints: New York 1943 (1944): 1943 |
| Introduction and Notes by Carl J. Weber. LIMITED EDITION OF 500 COPY. Maroon cloth.Very good in brown printed d/w with a few tears, with some loss, on spine. |
| £ 30.00 Ref: 1306 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 58 : The Time--Torn Man |
| : |
| First Edition. Penguin/Viking, 2006. Very Good in d/w |
| £ 16.00 Ref: 567517 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 59 : The Trumpet Major |
| : |
| FIRST EDITION IN THE ORIGINAL PARTS published in Good Words January - December 1880. Collated complete in 12 parts with 32 illustrations (5 are full page)which do not appear in the book edition. Partly unopened. Discreet library mark on front covers. One or two covers have separated from the spine but are present. The book edition was not published until October 1880. Preserved in custom made morocco backed fold over box. Superb. |
| £ 1500.00 Ref: 569220 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 60 : The Trumpet Major |
| : |
| Reprint. Macmillan Pocket Edition, 1928. Limp blue leather. Very good indeed. |
| £ 20.00 Ref: 569818 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 61 : The Trumpet Major |
| : |
| First Edition thus. Frontispiece. New Preface by the Author. Osgood, McIlvaine, 1896. Green ribbed cloth with gilt monogram on upper cover. Head of spine slightly torn in places. Prelims a little foxed o/w very good. |
| £ 75.00 Ref: 567002 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 62 : The Trumpet Major |
| : |
| Reprint. Macmillan Pocket Edition, 1925. Limp blue leather. Very good indeed. |
| £ 20.00 Ref: 569810 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 63 : The Turning of the Year; poems |
| Pickpockets No4: 1990 |
| Illustrated by Graham Clarke. Oblong 12mo. Wrappers. Very good. |
| £ 7.50 Ref: 1553 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 64 : The Well-Beloved |
| : |
| First Edition. Preface by the Author. Frontispiece etching by H.Macbeth-Raeburn. Osgood, McIlvaine, 1897. Original green ribbed cloth with author's gilt monogram on upper cover. End-papers and fly leaves foxed o/w very good. |
| £ 75.00 Ref: 566627 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 65 : The Well-Beloved |
| : |
| Reprint. Macmillan Pocket Edition, 1927. Limp blue leather. Very good. |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 569811 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 66 : The Wessex of Thomas Hardy |
| : |
| Written by Bertram C.A.Windle. LIMITED EDITION OF 50 COPIES PRINTED ON JAPON VELLUM this being No 33. Cream buckram gilt. T.e.g. Covers somewhat marked . Spine darkened o/w very good. |
| £ 175.00 Ref: 566578 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 67 : The Woman I Met; a poem |
| : |
| in London Mercury No 18. April, 1921.Wrappers. Spine a little worn and torn o/w very good. [Also: A.Huxley, S.Sassoon, E.Blunden] |
| £ 12.00 Ref: 566648 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 68 : The Woodlanders |
| : |
| New Preface by the Author. First Edition thus. Frontispiece etching by H.Macbeth-Raeburn. Osgood, McIlvaine, 1896. Original green ribbed cloth with author's gilt monogram on upper cover. Spine a little wrinkled and with some marks and one small rubbed tear. Name on fly leaf. Endpapers and fly leaves foxed o/w very good. |
| £ 75.00 Ref: 566637 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 69 : The Woodlanders |
| : |
| Reprint. Macmillan Pocket Edition, 1926. Limp blue leather. Very good indeed. |
| £ 20.00 Ref: 569815 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) and JOHNSON (Trevor) |
| 70 : Thomas Hardy |
| : |
| Fourth Printing. INSCRIBED BY JOHNSON 'For Claudius (Beatty) with many thanks, Trevor Johnson, Hardy Week, Manchester, Nov.1978'. Literature in Perspective Series, Evans, 1977. Wrappers. Very good. |
| £ 12.00 Ref: 569973 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 71 : Thomas Hardy and Turner |
| : |
| by Evelyn Hardy, in London Magazine New Series Vol 15, No.2. June/July, 1975. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: S.Spender, Allan Massie, Patric Dickinson, Gavin Ewart and others] |
| £ 6.00 Ref: 568483 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) and ELLIOTT (Ralph W.V.) |
| 72 : Thomas Hardy's English |
| : |
| First Edition. Blackwell in assoc with Andre Deutsch, 1984. Very good in trifle tanned d/w. |
| £ 12.00 Ref: 568368 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) and LEA (Hermann) |
| 73 : Thomas Hardy's Wessex |
| : |
| First Edition. Illustrated. Macmillan, 1913. Maroon cloth, a little damp marked in places o/w very good. |
| £ 40.00 Ref: 569804 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 74 : Thomas Hardy's Will |
| : |
| Monographs of the Life, Times and Works of Thomas Hardy No 36. 1967. Wrappers. Very good. |
| £ 7.50 Ref: 569344 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 75 : Thomas Hardy's Will and Other Wills of his Family |
| Monographs on the Life of TH No 36 Toucan Press: 1967 |
| First Edition. Wrappers. Some annotation o/w very good. |
| £ 7.50 Ref: 5654 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) and HEDGCOCK (F.A.) |
| 76 : Thomas Hardy, Penseur et Artiste |
| : |
| First (and only) Edition. Librairie Hachette, Paris, N.d (c. 1911). French text. Blue cloth. WITH ALS FROM THE AUTHOR addressed to a Mr Secombe (dated 1-5-11) tipped in at end of book in which the author suggests and hopes his correspondent might review the book (or another on David Garrick that he has written). A scarce and unusual item within the 'lit crit on Hardy' canon. Very good with the bookplate of T.J.Hardy with the printed legend 'The People Perish Where There is No Vision'. Quite ! |
| £ 55.00 Ref: 568369 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) and MILLER (J.Hillis) |
| 77 : Thomas Hardy: Distance and Desire |
| : |
| First Edition.The Belknap Press for Harvard University, 1970. John Fowles's copy with his ownership stamp on half title and some pencil notes on dedication page and extensive notes on verso of a loosely inserted 'fan letter' to the author of The French Lieutenant's Woman [I would be very ungrateful if I did not express my appreciation of The French Lieutenant's Woman] from Jon Barwise of the Department of Mathematics at Yale University. Very good in slightly used d/w faded on spine. |
| £ 75.00 Ref: 569944 |
|
|
|
| HARDY(Thomas) - INTEREST |
| Hardy (Thomas) and WHITFIELD (A.Stanton) |
| 78 : Thomas Hardy: The Artist, the Man and the Disciple of Destiny |
| Grant Richards: 1921 |
| Typed onto the fly leaf, which has been tipped in, is the following: 'Of this edition of Thomas Hardy six copies have been printed upon hand-made paper. Three of these contain a portrait. This is No.2.' Portrait frontispiece of the author (Whitfield). Black buckram. Paper title labels on upper cover and spine. Very good indeed. |
| £ 85.00 Ref: 2763 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 79 : Time's Laughing Stocks |
| : |
| Reprint. Macmillan Pocket Edition, 1924. Limp blue leather. Very good indeed. |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 569808 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 80 : Two on a Tower |
| : |
| New Preface by the Author. First Edition thus. Frontispiece etching by H.Macbeth-Raeburn. Osgood, McIlvaine, 1895. Original green ribbed cloth with author's gilt monogram on upper cover. T.e.g. Bookplate o/w very good. |
| £ 75.00 Ref: 566634 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 81 : Two on a Tower |
| : |
| Reprint. Macmillan Pocket Edition, 1929. Limp blue leather.Small worm hole to spine hinge with upper panel o/w very good. |
| £ 10.00 Ref: 569817 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 82 : Under the Greenwood Tree |
| : |
| Reprint. Macmillan Pocket Edition, 1927. Limp blue leather. Very good indeed. |
| £ 20.00 Ref: 569824 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 83 : Wessex and Past & Present Poems |
| : |
| Reprint. Macmillan Pocket Edition, 1928. Limp blue leather. Very good indeed. |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 569809 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 84 : Wessex Tales |
| : |
| New Preface by the Author. First Edition thus. Etching frontispiece by H.Macbeth-Raeburn. Osgood, McIlvaine, 1896. Original green ribbed cloth with author's gilt monogram on upper cover. Some light marking and damp spootting to covers o/w very good. |
| £ 85.00 Ref: 566626 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 85 : Wessex Tales |
| : |
| Reprint. Macmillan Pocket Edition, 1926. Limp blue leather. Very good indeed. |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 569814 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 86 : Winter Words |
| : |
| First Pocket Edition. Macmillan, 1930.Red cloth. Name and date on fly leaf o/w very good indeed. |
| £ 125.00 Ref: 569803 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 87 : Winter Words |
| : |
| in The Book League Monthly, Vol.1 December 1928 Number 2. Wrappers, back cover loose, edges torn otherwise very good. |
| £ 12.00 Ref: 570187 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 88 : Young Thomas Hardy |
| : |
| First Edition. One of Two Volumes. Heinemann, 1975. Very Good in d/w |
| £ 30.00 Ref: 567516 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 89 : Yuletide in a Younger World |
| Ariel Poems: 1927 |
| Illustrated by Albert Rutherston. LIMITED EDITION OF 350 COPIES. Illustrated boards. Near fine in original glassine wrapper. |
| £ 40.00 Ref: 1305 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 90 : Yuletide in a Younger World; a poem |
| William Rudge: Mount Vernon 1927: 1927 |
| ONE OF JUST 27 COPIES. Light green printed wrappers. Very good indeed. |
| £ 150.00 Ref: 1304 |
|
|
|
| Hardy (Thomas) |
| 91 : [The Works] |
| : |
| 27 vols. Mostly early reprints. Macmillan Pocket Edition, 1923 - 1930. Limp blue leather with gilt spines. One vol a trifle dull o/w very good indeed. Offered together with Highways & Byways in Hardy's Wessex by Hermann Lea. Illustrated by the author. Reprint.Macmillan, 1928. Green cloth gilt. Very good. |
| £ 700.00 Ref: 569802 |
|
|
|