rare books, antiquarian books, old books, second hand books, first edition books
  Tel: +44 (0)1305 261186 E-mail julian@nanglerarebooks.co.uk
";

Matrix No 1.

by WHITTINGTON PRESS and RANDLE (John)

We do update our database every time a book is sold but there is inevitably a delay. Also we may be in the process of selling the book you request in the shop or another outlet even as you order it on the website. We apologise for any disappointment this may cause but if this is the case will let you know as soon as possible.

WHITTINGTON PRESS and RANDLE (John)
Sorry! This book has been withdrawn since being listed by your search engine
This book is in the following genres. To see our other books in one of these genres, make your selection and press "go".

Other books by WHITTINGTON PRESS

WHITTINGTON PRESS
1: Books Coming from The Whittington Press 1986 - 7.
Whittington Press,: 1986
16pp. Folio. Illustrated with wood engravings. Wrappers. Very good indeed.
£ 20.00    Ref: 564797
Added: March 25, 2007
WHITTINGTON PRESS
2: Books coming from The Whittington Press 1988,1989, & 1990
16pp. Folio. Illustrated with wood engravings.Whittington Press, 1988. Wrappers. Very good indeed.
£ 10.00    Ref: 569960
Added: August 01, 2010
WHITTINGTON PRESS
3: Books coming from The Whittington Press during 1993, 1994, & beyond.
The Whittington Press,: 1993
16pp. Folio. Illustrated with wood engravings. Wrappers. Very good indeed.
£ 10.00    Ref: 564799
Added: March 25, 2007
WHITTINGTON PRESS
4: Books from The Whittington Press 1999, 2000, 2001.
16pp. Folio. Illustrated with wood engravings and three tipped in vignette plates. The Whittington Press, 1999. Wrappers. Fine.
£ 10.00    Ref: 564801
Added: March 25, 2007
WHITTINGTON PRESS
5: Cotswold Days; poems
by Jim Turner. Seven wood-engravings by Miriam Macgregor. Whittington Press, 1977. Wrappers. Very good indeed. [1000 copies printed]
£ 15.00    Ref: 569206
Added: February 12, 2010
WHITTINGTON PRESS and RANDLE (John)
6: Matrix No 13.
Whittington Press,: 1993
Folio. LIMITED EDITION OF 925 COPIES.Illustrated with tipped in and other plates and samples, some folding.Wrappers. Fine in custom made slip case. [Articles on 'a Ditchling Childhood', The Vine Press, John Petts and The Caseg Press, James Guthrie, The Pear Tree Press and Edward Thomas among others].
£ 150.00    Ref: 564812
Added: March 31, 2007
WHITTINGTON PRESS and RANDLE (John)
7: Matrix No 14
Whittington Press,: 1994
Folio. LIMITED EDITION OF 975 COPIES. Many full page plates, illustrations and wood engravings.Wrappers.Spine slightly faded o/w very good indeed in custom made slip case. [Articles include: "Eric Ravilious and The Golden Cockerel Press: Correspondence with Robert Gibbings 1926 - 29" by Joanna Selborne, and articles by Roderick Cave, David Chambers, David Butcher, Ruari Maclean (on Stanley Morison's Handwriting) and others].
£ 125.00    Ref: 564813
Added: March 31, 2007
WHITTINGTON PRESS and RANDLE (John)
8: Matrix No 17.
Whittington Press,: 1997
Folio.LIMITED EDITION OF 850 COPIES. Many tipped in plates and samples and other plates and engravings. Some folding. Wrappers. Very good indeed in custom made slip case. [Articles by Sebastian Carter, Olive Cook, Ruari McLean, Roderick Cave, David Chambers, John O'Connor and others.]
£ 125.00    Ref: 564814
Added: March 31, 2007
WHITTINGTON PRESS and RANDLE (John)
9: Matrix No 19.
Whittington Press: 1999
Folio. LIMITED EDITION OF 800 COPIES. Many tipped in plates and samples and others, some folding. Wrappers. Fine in custome made slip case, a little faded along edge. [Articles by Jonathan Gili (on Warren Editions), Olive Cook, David Chambers, Vivian Ridler, Michael Taylor, Joanna Selborne, Simon Lawrence, Miriam Macgregor, David Butcher, Sebastian Carter, Roderick Cave, Glenn Storhaug
£ 125.00    Ref: 564868
Added: April 07, 2007
WHITTINGTON PRESS and RANDLE (John)
10: Matrix No 20.
Whittington Press: 2000
Folio. LIMITED EDITION OF 825 COPIES. Many tipped in plates and samples, and others, one (magnificent) folding.Wrappers. Fine in original glassine protective wrapper. In custom made slip case, a trifle faded on edges [Articles by Leonard Baskin, Olive Cook, Nicolas Barker, Fiona Maccarthy (on Brocard Sewell), Simon Lawrence, Sebastian Carter, Roderick Cave, David Chambers, Glenn Storhaug].
£ 135.00    Ref: 564869
Added: April 07, 2007
WHITTINGTON PRESS and RANDLE (John)
11: Matrix No 21.
Whittington Press: 2001
Folio. LIMITED EDITION OF 825 COPIES. Many tipped in plates and samples, and others, some folding.Wrappers. Fine in custome made slip case. [Articles Roderick Cave (on Eric Gill), Ruari McLean on Robert Harling, Anne Ridler (on T.S.Eliot - did you know Eliot typed many of his own letters - standing up! - aka Virginia Woolf)), John Dreyfus (on T.M.Cleland and Rex Whistler), Humphrey Stone (on Compton Press) David Chambers, Sebastian Carter, Brian Alderson, Simon Lawrence, Roderick Cave]
£ 125.00    Ref: 564870
Added: April 07, 2007
WHITTINGTON PRESS and RANDLE (John)
12: Matrix No 22.
Whittington Press: 2002
Folio. LIMITED EDITION OF 825 COPIES. Many tipped in and other plates and samples, wood engravings. One or two folding. Wrappers. Fine in custom made slip case. [Articles by Simon Lawrence (on Ravilious), Martin Andrews (on Robert Gibbings), Roderick Cave, Alan Wilkinson (on Henry Moore), Nicolas Barker, David Chambers, Ruari McLean, Roderick Cave and others].
£ 125.00    Ref: 564871
Added: April 07, 2007
WHITTINGTON PRESS and RANDLE (John)
13: Matrix No 23.
Whittington Press: 2003
Folio. LIMITED EDITION OF 800 COPIES. Many tipped in plates and samples, and others. Wrappers. Fine in custome made slip case. [Articles by Michael Caine and ON Vervem, Doves Press and others].
£ 125.00    Ref: 564873
Added: April 07, 2007
WHITTINGTON PRESS and RANDLE (John)
14: Matrix No 24.
Whittington Press: 2004
Folio. LIMITED EDITION OF 800 COPIES. Many tipped in plates and samples, some folding.Wrappers. Fine in custom made slip case. [Articles by Michael Caine, Roderick Cave, Nigel Weaver (on the wood engravings of Edwin Smith), John Randle (on John O'Connor), Brian Alderson, Paul W.Nash, David Chambers, Ruari McLean, Sebastian Carter, Simon Lawrence and others].
£ 120.00    Ref: 564872
Added: April 07, 2007
WHITTINGTON PRESS and RANDLE (John)
15: Matrix No 7.
Whittington Press,: 1987
Folio.LIMITED EDITION OF 950 COPIES. Many tipped in and other plates, sopme samples, a few folding. Several wood engravings. Wrappers. Spine very slightly faded o/w very good indeed in custom made slip case. [Articles on Stanley Morison and Eric Gill by Douglas Cleverdon, and artcles by Simon Lawrence, Christopher Skelton, Sebastian Carter, Brooke Crutchley, Michael Taylor, David Chambers, David Butcher, Enid Marx, Roderick Cave and others].
£ 110.00    Ref: 564811
Added: March 31, 2007
WHITTINGTON PRESS and RANDLE (John)
16: Poems for Alan Hancox
Whittington Press: 1993
Folio.LIMITED EDITION OF 300 COPIES (from an edition of 350 copies).Wood engravings by Miriam Macgregor. Brown cloth backed patterned paper boards. Fine. [Contributors include: Seamus Heaney, Ted Hughes, Melvyn Bragg, John Fuller, Laurie Lee, Michael Horovitz, Jon Stallworthy, Brian Patten, Peter Levi]
£ 85.00    Ref: 564904
Added: May 07, 2007
WHITTINGTON PRESS and RANDLE (John)
17: Prospectus for 1980 - 1.
Whittington Press,: 1979
16pp. Illustrated. Wrappers, a trifle faded on spine o/w very good. [Whittington Press started rolling in 1971].
£ 10.00    Ref: 564796
Added: March 25, 2007
WHITTINGTON PRESS and RANDLE (John)
18: Rose's Aga Recipies
Fifth Edition. LIMITED EDITION of 950 COPIES. Illustrated with linocuts by Judith Verity. Whittington Press, 1995. Red gingham cloth covered boards. Fine.
£ 20.00    Ref: 568593
Added: April 12, 2009
WHITTINGTON PRESS and THOMAS (Edward)
19: The Chess Player and other essays
Small folio. Illustrated with two wood engravings by Hellmuth Weissenborn. LIMITED EDITION OF 375 COPIES. Whittington Press, 1981. Black cloth backed marbled paper covered boards. Fine.
£ 65.00    Ref: 568337
Added: March 04, 2009
WHITTINGTON PRESS and THOMAS (Edward)
20: The Whittington Press has in hand three important new projects for 1994 & 1995.
The Whittington Press,: 1994
8pp. Illustrated with wood engravings. Wrappers. Very good.
£ 15.00    Ref: 564800
Added: March 25, 2007