Other books by HUGHES (Ted)
|
| HUGHES (Ted) |
| 1: A Battle; a poem |
|
| in Outposts No 74. Autumn, 1967. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: Edwun Brock, Alex Comfort, William Plomer and others] |
| £ 12.00 Ref: 569368 |
| Added: March 28, 2010 |
|
|
|
| HUGHES (Ted) |
| 2: A Crow Hymn; a poem. |
|
| LIMITED EDITION OF 100 NUMBERED COPIES, this copy unnumbered. Sceptre Press, 1970. Wrappers. Spine a little tanned o/w very good. |
| £ 110.00 Ref: 565142 |
| Added: June 12, 2007 |
|
|
|
| HUGHES (Ted) |
| 3: Birthday Letters |
|
| First Edition. Faber, 1998. Very good in d/w. |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 3718 |
| Added: August 23, 2006 |
|
|
|
| HUGHES (Ted) |
| 4: Collected Poems |
| Faber: 2003 |
| First Edition. 1333pp. Fine in d/w. (Published at 40 pounds) |
| £ 25.00 Ref: 2416 |
| Added: August 23, 2006 |
|
|
|
| HUGHES (Ted) |
| 5: Earth-moon; [poems] |
|
| Illustrated by the author. Small 4to. LIMITED EDITION OF 226 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Rainbow Press, 1976. Full blue calf with silver gilt design on upper cover. Very good indeed in slip case. |
| £ 185.00 Ref: 570009 |
| Added: August 03, 2010 |
|
|
|
| HUGHES (Ted) |
| 6: Four Tales told by an Idiot; a poem. |
|
| LIMITED EDITION OF 350 COPIES (from an edition of 450). Sceptre Press, 1979. Wrappers. Very good. |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 565141 |
| Added: June 12, 2007 |
|
|
|
| HUGHES (Ted) |
| 7: Gaudete |
|
| First Edition. Faber, 1977. Near fine in un price-clipped d/w. |
| £ 20.00 Ref: 570093 |
| Added: August 05, 2010 |
|
|
|
| HUGHES (Ted) |
| 8: Henry Williamson. |
| Printed by Rampant Lions Press for Rainbow Press: 1979 |
| LIMITED EDITION OF 200 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Wrappers. Fine. |
| £ 120.00 Ref: 564519 |
| Added: December 31, 2006 |
|
|
|
| HUGHES (Ted) |
| 9: Historian |
|
| in Encounter 70 July 1959, Vol XIII No1[also L.Woolf, C.P.Snow, V.Watkins, R.West] |
| £ 5.00 Ref: 569769 |
| Added: July 02, 2010 |
|
|
|
| HUGHES (Ted) |
| 10: Lines about Elias; a poem for Thom Gunn |
|
| in PN Review Vol 16, No 2. 1989. 'Thom Gunn at Sixty' issue. Folio. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: John Ashbery, Donald Hall, Michael Schmidt, Donald Davie, Vikram Seth, Timothy Steele and others] |
| £ 10.00 Ref: 569382 |
| Added: March 28, 2010 |
|
|
|
| HUGHES (Ted) |
| 11: Mount Zion (a poem) |
|
| in Encounter December 1977. Wrappers. Slight tear in front cover otherwise fine [alsoW.Trevor, Y.Menuhin]. |
| £ 5.00 Ref: 570149 |
| Added: August 07, 2010 |
|
|
|
| HUGHES (Ted) |
| 12: Oedipus by Seneca |
|
| Adapted by Hughes. Pre-publication film script differing slightly from the published version. Roneo script. Wrappers with window on upper panel. Very good. SCARCE. |
| £ 150.00 Ref: 566836 |
| Added: June 27, 2008 |
|
|
|
| HUGHES (Ted) and SILLITOE (Alan) |
| 13: Poems |
|
| LIMITED EDITION OF 300 COPIES SIGNED BY ALL THREE POETS. Rainbow Press, 1971. Original green calf with elaborate gilt decoration to upper cover. Very good indeed in original calf slipcase. |
| £ 145.00 Ref: 569075 |
| Added: December 22, 2009 |
|
|
|
| HUGHES (Ted) and SILLITOE (Alan) |
| 14: Remains of Elmet |
|
| 4to. LIMITED EDITION OF 180 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Photographs by Fay Godwin. Rainbow Press, 1979. Cloth backed marbled paper covered boards. Fine in folding cloth box lettered in gilt on spine. |
| £ 400.00 Ref: 569877 |
| Added: July 30, 2010 |
|
|
|
| HUGHES (Ted) and SILLITOE (Alan) |
| 15: Season Songs |
|
| First Edition. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR 'To Peter - a mixed bag / as in rivers, some fish, some frogs/ Greetings from Carol & Ted /June 4 1976'.Faber, 1976. Very good in slightly browned d/w designed by Leonard Baskin. |
| £ 165.00 Ref: 566515 |
| Added: April 03, 2008 |
|
|
|
| HUGHES (Ted) and SILLITOE (Alan) |
| 16: Tales of the Early World |
|
| First Edition. Illustrated by Andrew Davidson. Faber, 1988. Company stamp on end paper. Evidence of removal of label on fly leaf o/w fine in d/w. |
| £ 18.00 Ref: 569260 |
| Added: February 17, 2010 |
|
|
|
| HUGHES (Ted) and SILLITOE (Alan) |
| 17: The Black Rhino; a long poem |
|
| in Antaeus No 60. Spring, 1988. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: Seamus Heaney, Joyce Carol Oates, Peter Porter, Douglas Dunn, Tom Paulin,. Ken Smith, John Montague, Dannie Abse, Edwin Morgan, Wendy Cope, F.G.Lorca and others] |
| £ 10.00 Ref: 570217 |
| Added: August 12, 2010 |
|
|
|
| HUGHES (Ted) and SILLITOE (Alan) |
| 18: The Burning of the Brothel. |
| Turret Books,: 1966 |
| LIMITED EDITION OF 300 COPIES, this copy unnumbered. 4to. Wrappers. Very good indeed. |
| £ 45.00 Ref: 564520 |
| Added: December 31, 2006 |
|
|
|
| HUGHES (Ted) and SILLITOE (Alan) |
| 19: The Cat and the Cuckoo |
|
| First Edition. Illustrated in colour by R.J.Lloyd. 1987. Fine in d/w. |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 569612 |
| Added: June 16, 2010 |
|
|
|
| HUGHES (Ted) and SILLITOE (Alan) |
| 20: The Iron Woman |
|
| First Edition. Illustrated by Andrew Davidson. Faber, 1993. Very good in d/w a little rubbed and creased at head and foot of spine. |
| £ 18.00 Ref: 569261 |
| Added: February 17, 2010 |
|
|
|
| HUGHES (Ted) and SILLITOE (Alan) |
| 21: The Poetry of Vasco Popa |
|
| in The Critical Survey Vol 2, No 4. Summer, 1966. Wrappers. Very good |
| £ 10.00 Ref: 569375 |
| Added: March 28, 2010 |
|
|
|
| HUGHES (Ted) and SILLITOE (Alan) |
| 22: The Rain Horse |
|
| in London Magazine Vol 7, No 2. February, 1960. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: Robert Graves, David Caute, John Wain, Elizabeth Jennings, Alex Comfort and others] |
| £ 7.50 Ref: 568586 |
| Added: April 11, 2009 |
|
|
|
| HUGHES (Ted) and SILLITOE (Alan) |
| 23: Thrushes (poem) |
|
| in Encounter 54, March 1958.Wrappers. Fine [also K.Tynan, S.Spender]. |
| £ 5.00 Ref: 570157 |
| Added: August 07, 2010 |
|
|
|
| HUGHES (Ted) and SILLITOE (Alan) |
| 24: Two Poems |
|
| in Poetry Supplement, compiled by Douglas Dunn. Christmas, 1979. Wrappers. Fine. [Also: C.Logue, M.Longley, P.Muldoon, T.Paulin, P.Porter and many others] |
| £ 8.50 Ref: 566873 |
| Added: September 04, 2008 |
|
|
|
| HUGHES (Ted) and SILLITOE (Alan) |
| 25: X; a poem |
|
| in Poetry Supplement for the Poetry Book Society. Christmas, 1975. Edited by Dannie Abse. Wrappers. Fine. [Also: Iain Crichton Smith, Lleslie Norris, Thomas Blackburn and many others] |
| £ 7.50 Ref: 569240 |
| Added: February 16, 2010 |
|
|
|