rare books, antiquarian books, old books, second hand books, first edition books
  Tel: +44 (0)1305 261186 E-mail julian@nanglerarebooks.co.uk

All books

- groups of 40

Result page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45
 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56

Refine your search

Books by...
In genre...
Open text...
A'KEMPIS (Thomas)
1: Of The Imitation of Christ
:
Frontispiece. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1890. Full vellum. T.e.g. Covers slightly foxed o/w very good.
£ 20.00    Ref: 569976
 
ABSE (Dannie)
2: Ash on a Young Man's Sleeve
:
First Edition. Hutchinson, 1954. Near fine in price clipped d/w.
£ 55.00    Ref: 569645
 
ACKLAND (Valentine)
3: Birthday Poem 1948
:
in Poetry No 17. January, 1950. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: Wallace Stevens, G.Ungaretti, John Arlott, Ruthven Todd, David Wright, John Heath-Stubbs, Nicholas Moore, Norman Nicholson and others]
£ 12.50    Ref: 570128
 
ACKLAND (Valentine)
4: For Sylvia; an Honest Account
:
First Edition. Chatto/ Hogarth, 1985. Very good in d/w.
£ 15.00    Ref: 569828
 
ACKLAND (Valentine)
5: Further Poems
:
First Edition. Welmont Publishing, 1978. 4to. Wrappers. Very good. Extremely scarce.
£ 150.00    Ref: 569799
 
ACKLAND (Valentine)
6: Later Poems
:
First Edition. INSCRIBED BY SYLVIA TOWNSEND WARNER (who arranged publication of the book) 'Winifred from Sylvia with love November 1970'.Wrappers, a little browned on spine. Pencil note at head of title page which reads 'Grandma had this book amongst her collection. Not sure why she kept it but there are some lovely poems. Some I have starred. ['Winifred' is probably Winifred Duncan who had been a friend of both Sylvia and Valentine since the late 1920's]. Very scarce.
£ 175.00    Ref: 569798
 
ACKLAND (Valentine)
7: The Nature of the Moment; poems
:
First Edition. Chatto, 1973. Very good indeed in d/w.
£ 25.00    Ref: 569800
 
ACKROYD (Peter)
8: Country Life; poems
:
LIMITED EDITION OF 350 COPIES. Ferry Press, 1978. Oblong 4to. Wrappers. Very good indeed. The author's first book.
£ 35.00    Ref: 569519
 
ACKROYD (Peter)
9: English Music
Hamish Hamilton: 1992
First Edition. SIGNED PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION FROM THE AUTHOR ON TITLE. Fine in d/w.
£ 45.00    Ref: 296
 
ACKROYD (Peter) and WERNER (Alex)
10: Jack the Ripper and The East End
:
Introduction by Peter Ackroyd. First Edition. Illustrated throughout. Chatto / The Museum in Docklands & Museum of London, 2008. 4to. Very good indeed in d/w.
£ 12.50    Ref: 570229
 
ACKROYD (Peter)
11: London; the Biography
Chatto: 2000
First Edition. Illustrated. Near fine in d/w.
£ 20.00    Ref: 5714
 
ACKROYD (Peter)
12: The Diversions of Purley and other poems
:
First Edition. Hamish Hamilton, 1987. Near fine in d/w.
£ 30.00    Ref: 570024
 
ACTON (Harold)
13: Nancy Mitford; a Memoir
:
First American Edition. Harper & Row, 1975. Very good in d/w a trifle rubbed at extremities of spine.
£ 12.00    Ref: 568957
 
ADAMS (W.H. Davenport)
14: Jeanne D'Arc; a short biography
:
Extracted from The Child-Life and Girlhood of Remarkable Women.16pp. Printed sheets.Very good.
£ 10.00    Ref: 569894
 
AGEE (James)
15: A Death in the Family
:
First English Edition. Peter Owen, 1965. Very good in price clipped d/w.
£ 35.00    Ref: 569609
 
AGEE (James)
16: A Mother's Tale
:
in Encounter 55 April 1958. Wrappers. Fine [also C.Connolly, J.Braine, S.Spender].
£ 3.50    Ref: 570156
 
ALDIN (Cecil)
17: Bachelors and a Bachelors Confession
:
by Washington Irving. Small 4to. Illustrated with tipped in colour and other, b/w plates by Aldin. First Edition thus. Heinemann, 1909. Original boards with colour plate laid down on upper panel. Very good indeed.
£ 45.00    Ref: 565145
 
ALDINGTON (Richard)
18: Portrait of a Genius But... The Life of D.H.Lawrence
:
First Edition. Illustrated.Heinemann, 1950. Very good in d/w with one small chip at head of spine and a couple of closed tears.
£ 15.00    Ref: 567269
 
ALLEN (Michael) and HEANEY (Seamus)
19: Seamus Heaney [in New Casebooks].
Macmillan,: 1997
First Edition in wrappers. [Contains Heaney's Government of the Tongue in addition to many others' critiques of his work]. Wrappers. Very good.
£ 20.00    Ref: 564646
 
ALLEN (Lindsay )
20: The Persian Empire; a History
:
First Edition. Illustrated in colour throughout. British Museum Press, 2005. Near fine in d/w.
£ 10.00    Ref: 570241
 
ALLEN (Grant)
21: The Woman Who Did
:
First Edition. Keynote Series. John Lane, 1895. Green cloth with design by J.Illingworth Kay on upper cover. Spine a little dull o/w very good.
£ 48.00    Ref: 569614
 
ALVAREZ (A.) edits
22: The New Poetry
:
First Edition. Penguin, 1962, Wrappers. Very good indeed. [Contributors include many you would expect from Kingsley Amis to R.S.Thomas including 21 poems from Ted Hughes)
£ 6.50    Ref: 569561
 
AMIS (Kingsley)
23: Intellectuals and Just Causes. A Symposium
:
in Encounter September 1967. Wrappers. Fine [also J.Osborne, H.Read, D.Abse, C.Wilson, J.Cameron, V.Watkins].
£ 5.00    Ref: 570143
 
AMIS (Kingsley) and SALWAK (Dale)
24: Kingsley Amis in Life and Letters
:
First Edition. Macmillan, 1990. Fine in d/w. [Contributors include: Brian Aldiss, Robert Conquest, Gavin Ewart, Peter Levi, Anthony Powell and others]
£ 16.00    Ref: 569678
 
AMIS (Kingsley)
25: Lone Voices
:
in Encounter 82 July 1960 Vol XV No.1. Wrappers. Fine.[also V.S.Pritchett]
£ 4.00    Ref: 569772
 
AMIS (Kingsley)
26: My Enemy's Enemy
:
in Encounter 21, June 1955. Wrappers, Fine [also I.Berlin, C.Kallman, A.Wilson, J.Wain, J. Lehmann].
£ 4.50    Ref: 570167
 
AMIS (Kingsley)
27: The Riverside Villas Murder
:
First Edition.Cape, 1973. Fine in d/w.
£ 18.00    Ref: 569584
 
AMIS (Kingsley)
28: There's Something about a Soldier; a review
:
in Spectator No 6628. July 8th, 1955. Folio. Wrappers, browned around edges and with tape strengthening the spine o/w good. [Also: John Betjeman, Evelyn WSaugh, Elizabeth Jennings and others]
£ 12.00    Ref: 569181
 
AMIS (Martin)
29: Time's Arrow
:
First Edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Cape, 1991.Fine in d/w.
£ 35.00    Ref: 566933
 
ANON
30: Smuggling & Smugglers in Sussex
:
Illustrated. W.J.Smith, Brighton, N.d. (c.1870's). Recently rebound in cloth with gilt titling on spine. [Thios account was first published in 1749].
£ 35.00    Ref: 569252
 
ANON
31: The British Heritage
:
First Edition. Illustrated throughout. Odhams, 1948. In colourful wrap around pictorial d/w by ROWLAND HILDER, slightly nicked and chipped in places but /w very good. [Also contributions from Paul Nash, Christina Hole, Gilbert Spencer, C.R.W.Nevinson and others]
£ 12.00    Ref: 568525
 
ANON
32: The Historie of the Olde Palace, Mayfield
:
Illustrated. Printed in red and black. Mayfield Press, N.d (c.1932). Printed wrappers. Very good.
£ 20.00    Ref: 569226
 
ANTHOLOGY and SMITH (J.C.)
33: A Book of Modern Verse
:
First Edition. Clarendon Press, Ooxford, 1925. Decorated red cloth gilt. Name on fly leaf o/w very good indeed. [Contributors include: John Davidson, John Masefield, W.H.Davies, Thomas Hardy, W de la Mare, Robert Frost, Edmund Blunden, S.Sassoon, Robert Graves, Gerard M.Hopkins, Edward Thomas, Hilaire Belloc, Rudyard Kipling, A.E.Housman, W.B.Yeats and Charlotte Mew among others]. A remarkable and interesting anthology.
£ 15.00    Ref: 569888
 
ANTHOLOGY
34: Cambridge Book of English Verse 1900-1939
:
Edited by Allen Freer & John Andrew. First Edition. Cambridge University Press, 1970. Very good in d/w. [Contributors: Thomas Hardy, G.M.Hopkins, W.B.Yeats, Edward Thomas, W de la Mare, D.H.Lawrence, Ezra Pound, T.S.Eliot, W.H.Auden, Isaac Rosenberg, Wilfred Owen]
£ 12.00    Ref: 570223
 
ANTHOLOGY
35: Daylight
:
Volume One. First Edition. Hogarth Press, 1941. Red cloth. Very good in torn and chipped 'New Edition' d/w. [Contributors include: S.Spender, D.Gascoyne, Norman Cameron, Rex Warner and others]
£ 8.50    Ref: 566032
 
ANTHOLOGY
36: One Touch of Nature
:
arranged by F.W.Tickner. Selections from the works of Edward Thomas, Richard Jefferies, W.H.Hudson and others. First Edition. Illustrated.Univ of London Press, 1931. School Stamp on fly leaf, with date, o/w very good in d/w torn at corners.
£ 15.00    Ref: 569443
 
ANTHOLOGY
37: Poets of Tomorrow: Second Selection
:
Cambridge Poetry 1940. Hogarth Press, 1940. Yellow cloth. Very good in d/w browned on spine.[ Contributors include: Terence Tiller, Alex Comfort, Nicholas Moore, Stephen Coates and others]. [Woolmer 471 - 900 copies printed]
£ 15.00    Ref: 566019
 
ANTHOLOGY
38: Spectrum; a Spectator Miscellany
:
First Edition. Longmans, 1956. Near fine in d/w. [Contributions from: K.Amis, Peter Fleming, John Betjeman (many), Evelyn Waugh (many), Philip Larkin and others]
£ 12.00    Ref: 568975
 
ANTHOLOGY
39: The Chatto Book of Modern Poetry 1915 - 1955
:
Edited by C.Day Lewis and John Lehmann. First Edition. Chatto & Windus, 1956. Very good in d/w with small repaired tear at foot of browned spine.[Contributors include:Thomas Hardy, W.B.Yeats, R.Kipling, Charlotte Mew, de la Mare, Edward Thomas, John Masefield, S.Sassoon, E.Muir, E.Sitwell, T.S.Eliot, I.Rosenberg, V.Sackville-West, O.SitwellR.Graves, W.Owen, E.Blunden, J.Betjeman, W.H.Auden, L.MacNeice, V.Watkins, Julian Bell, J.Brooke, K.Raine, Roy Fuller, David Gascoyne - I could go on!]
£ 10.00    Ref: 569055
 
ANTHOLOGY and SMITH (A.J.M.)
40: The Oxford Book of Canadian Verse
:
in English and French. First Edition. Oxford University Press, 1960. Near fine in d/w.
£ 20.00    Ref: 570119