All books

- groups of 40

Result page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45
 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67
 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81
 
SUMMERHAYS (R.S.)
1: The Observer's Book of Horses and Ponies
:
Revised Edition. Illustrated. 1961. Very good indeed in d/w.
£ 5.00    Ref: 568313
 
 
 
SUMNER (Rosemary)
2: Thomas Hardy; Psychological Novelist
:
First Edition. Macmillan, 1981. Fine in d/w.
£ 15.00    Ref: 566619
 
 
 
SUTHERLAND (Graham)
3: Cover design for Oxford Poetry Now 4
:
Trinity, 1978. Wrappers. Fine. [Also: Michael Schmidt, E.Jennings, Boris Pasternak, J.Heath-Stubbs, A.Akhmatova]
£ 7.50    Ref: 566849
 
 
 
SWIFT (Jonathan)
4: Gulliver's Travels
:
Colour title and frontispiece and upwards of 300 wood engraved illustrations. S.O.Beeton, 1864. Original green cloth with gilt decoration and titling to upper cover and spine. A.e.g. Very nice copy indeed with next to no rubbing to extremities.
£ 75.00    Ref: 568629
 
 
 
SWIFT (Graham)
5: Hotel
:
a nine page story in London Magazine Vol 21 Nos 1 & 2. New Series. April/May, 1981. Wrappers. Very good indeed. [Also: William Boyd, Edward Upward, Vikram Seth, Gavin Ewart, Charles Tomlinson and others]
£ 6.00    Ref: 572236
 
 
 
SWIFT (Graham)
6: Seraglio
:
in London Magazine, New Series, Vol 17, No 1. April/May 1977. Wrappers. Fine. [Also: Chrisopher Isherwood, Stephen Spender, Roy Fuller, Peter Redgrove, Gavin Ewart, Julian Symons, Keith Vaughan].
£ 7.50    Ref: 568609
 
 
 
RACKHAM(Arthur) - INTEREST
SWINBURNE (Algernon Charles)
7: The Springtide of Life - Poems of Childhood
Heinemann: 1918
Preface by Edmund Gosse. 8 colour plates by Rackham.Green cloth with gilt titling and decoration on upper cover. Spine a little dull o/w very good.
£ 100.00    Ref: 5858
 
 
 
SWIRE (Otta F.)
8: Skye; The Island and Its Legends
:
Second Edition. Illustrated. Blackie & Son, 1961. Neat name and date on fly leaf o/w very good in d/w.
£ 10.00    Ref: 569516
 
 
 
SYKES (Eric)
9: If I Don't Write It, Nobody Else Will
:
an autobiography. First Edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fourth Estate, 2005.
£ 10.00    Ref: 567029
 
 
 
SYLVAN PRESS
10: Prospectus for Heroes & Kings; a new book of poems by Charles Williams
:
Folio. Wood engraving by Norman Janes. N.d. (1930). Two filing punch holes. One central crease o/w very good indeed.
£ 10.00    Ref: 574025
 
 
 
SYLVESTER (David)
11: Looking at Giacometti
:
First Edition. Illustrated with photos throughout. Chatto & Windus, 1994. Fine in d/w.
£ 20.00    Ref: 574308
 
 
 
SYMONS (Arthur)
12: A Book of Twenty Songs
:
Small 4to. First Edition. Dent, 1905.Green printed wrappers titled in black on upper cover. Some fading to spine edges o/w very good indeed.
£ 35.00    Ref: 566429
 
 
 
SYMONS (Arthur)
13: A New Guide to Journalism (and) Rachilde
:
in The Double Dealer Vol III, No.16. April, 1922. Wrappers, somewhat worn o/w good. [Also: Carl Van Vechten, Maxwell Bodenheim, Sherwood Anderson]
£ 7.50    Ref: 566706
 
 
 
SYMONS (Arthur)
14: An Anonymous Review of W.B.Yeats's Ideas of Good and Evil
:
LIMITED EDITION OF 120 COPIES. Tragara Press, 1988. Blue wrpaper wrappers. Very good indeed.
£ 30.00    Ref: 567068
 
 
 
SYMONS (A.J.A.) edits
15: An Anthology of 'Nineties' Verse
:
First Edition. Elkin Mathews & Marrot Ltd., 1928. Yellow cloth backed yellow illustrated and printed boards. [Contributors include: Aubrey Beardsley, Olive Custance, John Davidson, Lord Alfred Douglas, Ernest Dowson, L.Housman, John Gray, Michael Field, Lionel Johnson, Victor Plarr, R le Gallienne, Arthur Symons, Oscar Wilde, W.B.Yeats and others]
£ 12.00    Ref: 566495
 
 
 
SYMONS (Julian) edits
16: An Anthology of War Poetry
:
First Edition. Penguin, 1942. Wrappers. Very good.[Contributors include: Auden, C.Day Lewis, G.Barker, Roy Fuller, Anne Ridler, S.Spender, W.Owen, W.B.Yeats, I.Rosenberg, S.Sassoon, R.Graves, Thomas Hardy and many others]
£ 6.00    Ref: 566433
 
 
 
SYMONS (Julian)
17: Confusions about X; [poems].
Fortune Press, : 1939
First Edition. Portrait frontispiece by Wyndham Lewis. Very good indeed in the pink d/w price clipped and faded on spine.[The author's first book].
£ 40.00    Ref: 564897
 
 
 
SYMONS (Julian)
18: Meeting Wyndham Lewis
:
in London Magazine Vol 4, No 10. October, 1957. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: Norman MacCaig, Alan Ross, Bernard Spencer and others]
£ 5.00    Ref: 573453
 
 
 
SYMONS (Arthur)
19: Wanderings
:
First Edition. Illustrated by G.E.Chambers. Dent, 1931. Barry Humphries' copy with his bookplate on endpaper. Brown cloth. Spine with slight lean o/w very good indeed.
£ 20.00    Ref: 566136
 
 
 
SYNGE (John M.)
20: In West Kerry
:
Mercier, 1979. Wrappers
£ 2.00    Ref: 567980
 
 
 
SZIRTES (George)
21: Dialogue for Christmas; a poem
:
Poemcard. Mandeville Dragoncards, 1982.Fine
£ 2.50    Ref: 565645
 
 
 
SZIRTES (George)
22: Mummers; a poem
:
Mandeville Dragon Card, 1979. Single card. Fine.
£ 2.50    Ref: 565711
 
 
 
SZIRTES (George)
23: Snow; a poem
:
Mandeville Dragoncard, 1978. Single card. Fine.
£ 2.50    Ref: 565724
 
 
 
TAMBIMUTTU
24: Letter from New York
:
in Nimbus Vol 2, No 4. Winter, 1954. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: George Barker, Patrick Kavanagh, David Wright, Edward Dahlberg and others]
£ 8.50    Ref: 571364
 
 
 
TAMBIMUTTU edits
25: Poetry
:
No 1. N.d. (c.1939). Wrappers. Upper cover design by Hector Whistler. Upper wrapper a little dusty and marked o/w very good. [Contributors include: G.Barker, L.Whistler, S.Spender, W de la Mare, L.Durrell, Dylan Thomas, Gavin Ewart and others]
£ 20.00    Ref: 567227
 
 
 
TAMBIMUTTU edits
26: Poetry London X
:
Wonderful colour lithographs by Gerald Wilde and a series of eight full page illustrations by Mervyn Peake. Editions Poetry London, 1944. Head of spinbe a little faded. Some foxing to end papers o/w very good in the Gerald Wilde d/w torn with slight loss at head of spine and at foot of upper panel. Very scarce thus.
£ 75.00    Ref: 573239
 
 
 
TAMBIMUTTU
27: Tambimuttu and Poetry London
:
by Anthony Dickins and Gavin Ewart in London Magazine New Series Vol 5, No 9. December, 1965. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: Robert Lowell, William Plomer, Herbert Read and others]
£ 5.00    Ref: 573480
 
 
 
TARRANT (Margaret) and STEVENSON (Robert Louis)
28: Songs With Music from 'A Child's Garden of Verses'
:
First Edition. Illustrated in colour throughout by Tarrant. Music by Rev. Thomas Crawford. T.C. & E.C.Jack, N.d. (circa 1920). Parchment backed cream paper boards with full upper cover plate (reproduced on d/w)by Margaret Tarrant depicting a young boy reading a book. Large presentation calligraphic label on fly leaf, dated February 1920 o/w very good in the extremely scarce d/w which has several tears to spine but is largely complete. Uncommon thus.
£ 45.00    Ref: 573586
 
 
 
TARRANT (Margaret)
29: The Book of Spring
:
Illustrated by Tarrant. George Allen, 1910. Pictorial boards. Contemporary inscription on fly leaf. Foot of spine torn and chipped with some loss o/w very good.
£ 8.00    Ref: 566127
 
 
 
TATE (Allen)
30: Memories and Essays Old and New
:
First Edition. Carcanet, 1976. Very good indeed in d/w.
£ 12.50    Ref: 572732
 
 
 
TATTERSFIELD (Nigel )
31: John Bewick: Engraver on Wood
:
An Appreciation of his Life Together with A Catalogue of his Illustrations and Designs. The British Library, 2001. Fine in d/w. [Published at £40]
£ 30.00    Ref: 569221
 
 
 
TAYLOR (Dennis)
32: Hardy's Poetry 1860 - 1928
:
First Edition. Illustrated.Macmillan, 1981. Very good in d/w torn at foot of spine.
£ 12.50    Ref: 571427
 
 
 
BETJEMAN(John) - INTEREST
TAYLOR
33: John Betjeman: His Life and Work
Penguin Books: 1984
First Edition in wrappers. Very good indeed.
£ 5.00    Ref: 5705
 
 
 
TEMENOS
34: No 9
:
1988. Wrappers. Very good. [Contributors include: David Gascoyne, Brian Keeble, James Merrill, Kathleen Raine, Peter Redgrove, Anne Ridler,Jeremy Reed, Peter Russell, Vernon Watkins and others]
£ 7.50    Ref: 573548
 
 
 
TENNYSON (Alfred Lord) and THWAITE (Ann)
35: Emily Tennyson: The Poet's Wife
:
First Edition. SIGNED PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION FROM THE AUTHOR on title. Illustrated. Faber, 1996. Very good in d/w a trifle rubbed at corners.
£ 20.00    Ref: 570951
 
 
 
TENNYSON (Alfred)
36: Gareth and Lynette; poems
Strahan & Co: 1872
First Edition. Green cloth, a little rubbed around edges o/w very good.
£ 30.00    Ref: 2190
 
 
 
TENNYSON(Alfred, Lord) - INTEREST
TENNYSON (Hallam, Lord)
37: Tennyson; a Memoir
Macmillan: 1897
2 vols. Reprint. Green cloth. Spine lettering in gilt. Some foxing to title tissue guiards o/w very good indeed.
£ 35.00    Ref: 3599
 
 
 
TERRY (Ellen)
38: A Matinee in Aid of the Ellen Terry Memorial Fund Tuesday, April 23, 1929
:
4to. 8pp. Illustrated with an original woodcut portrait of Terry by her son Edward Gordon Craig. Stiff wrappers with woodcut of a bouquet of flowers with 'ET 1929' beneath it, very probably by Edward Gordon Craig.Palace Theatre, 1929.Stiff wrappers. Fine. [The official programme includes listings of casts for Euguene O'Neill's play 'Ile', J.M.Barrie's 'Shall we join the Ladies' and an excerpt from 'A Midsummer-Night's Dream' as well as some songs, dances and addresses].
£ 45.00    Ref: 565858
 
 
 
TERRY (Ellen)
39: A Matinee in Aid of The Ellen Terry Memorial Fund Tuesday, 29 April, 1929
:
As previous item but with the bouquet of flowers woodcut on upper wrapper HAND COLOURED.Innermost gathering loose but present, otherwise fine.
£ 50.00    Ref: 565859
 
 
 
TERRY (Ellen)
40: The Russian Ballet
:
Bobs-Merrill, 1913. Also: Ellen Terry; a Short Biography by Christopher St.John (nee Christabel Gertrude Marshall). 1947. Together with two ALs from Christopher St. John to Eric Johns, editor of The Stage, on the subject of the programmes for the annual Ellen Terry Anniversary Perfomances for 1951 and 1952. One letter 3 pp, the other 2pp. ALSO: the following corrected typescripts by Eric Johns: Homage to Ellen Terry (3pp); Ellen Terry, subtitled 'Idols of the Past No 2' (6pp, three of the pages considerably revised); Another copy with no corrections; Whispers from the Wings by Looker-On [ Eric Johns?] (3pp, considerably reworked). ALSO: Programme for 28th Ellen Terry Anniversary Performance (featuring such luminaries as Emlyn Williams, John Gielgud, Sybil Thorndike, Peggy Ashcroft and many others - evidently Edith Evans was due to perform but was unable to as her name has been crossed out and replaced by 'Fabia Drake'). 1956. 4to leaflet, folded twice. Very good. ALSO: several postcards relating to Terry and other relevant ephemera. A unique Ellen Terry bundle.
£ 125.00    Ref: 571833
 
 

Search

By author

By genre

Custom

eCatalogue

Just click the link below, fill in a few details and never miss a trick again!

Add me to your catalogue list

Thinking of selling?

We are always interested in purchasing collections and libraries in the field of our interests. Call us on:

Tel: +44 (0)1305 261186

Specialists in

site insitement web design logo and Didier Co UK web design logo all content © 2013 Nangle Rare Books terms & conditions | sitemap