All books- groups of 40 |
|
Result page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 |
| AMIS (Kingsley) | |
| 1: There's Something about a Soldier; a review | |
| : | |
| in Spectator No 6628. July 8th, 1955. Folio. Wrappers, browned around edges and with tape strengthening the spine o/w good. [Also: John Betjeman, Evelyn WSaugh, Elizabeth Jennings and others] | |
| £ 12.00 Ref: 569181 | |
| AMIS (Kingsley) | |
| 2: Wrong Words (Poem) | |
| : | |
| in Essays in Criticism, April 1952.Wrappers.Fine[Also E.Morgan] | |
| £ 5.00 Ref: 570514 | |
| ANDERSON (Sherwood) | |
| 3: Loom Dance | |
| : | |
| in The Adelphi July, 1931. Wrappers. Fine. | |
| £ 3.00 Ref: 570536 | |
| ANDERSON (Margaret) | |
| 4: My 30 Years' War | |
| : | |
| First Edition. Illustrated with photos by Man Ray and others. Knopf, London, 1930. Black laminated cloth titled in red on upper cover.Contemporary inscription on fly leaf o/w very good. | |
| £ 25.00 Ref: 566782 | |
| ANON | |
| 5: A Victorian Album | |
| : | |
| containing 4 exquisite full colour, and several sepia, original paintings and several pencil drawings. In addition there are many pages of manuscript poems. Original embossed leather gilt, with 'Album' in gilt on upper cover, which is detached. 1829 - 32 Inscription dated 26th April, 1829 to Margaretta Cooke [later Campion] from Elizabeth on fly leaf. Wonderful. [See photos] | |
| £ 200.00 Ref: 574088 | |
| ANON | |
| 6: Loiterings Among the Lakes of Cumberland and Westmoreland | |
| : | |
| [by George Mogridge]. Charming colour frontispiece and other b/w engravings. The Religious Tract Society, N.d. (1849). Contemporary name and date on fly leaf. Original embossed green cloth with gilt titling and illustration on upper panel. A.e.g. Very good. | |
| £ 40.00 Ref: 572074 | |
| ANSCOMBE (Isabelle) | |
| 7: Omega and after: Bloomsbury and the Decorative Arts | |
| : | |
| First Edition. Foreword by John Lehmann. Illustrated throughout. Thames & Hudson, 1981. 4to. Bookplate. Very good in d/w. | |
| £ 16.00 Ref: 571628 | |
| ANTHOLOGY | |
| 8: Cambridge Book of English Verse | |
| : | |
| Edited by Allen Freer and John Andrew. Cambridge Univ Press, 1970. Very good in d/w. [Contributors : G.M.Hopkins, W.H.Auden, Thomas Hardy, W.B.Yeats, Ezra Pound, Edward Thomas, W de la Mare, T.S.Eliot, Wilfred Owen, I.Rosenberg, D.H.Lawrence] | |
| £ 10.00 Ref: 574068 | |
| ANTHOLOGY | |
| 9: Daylight | |
| : | |
| Volume One. First Edition. Hogarth Press, 1941. Red cloth. Very good in torn and chipped 'New Edition' d/w. [Contributors include: S.Spender, D.Gascoyne, Norman Cameron, Rex Warner and others] | |
| £ 8.50 Ref: 566032 | |
| ANTHOLOGY | |
| 10: Eighty Five Dorset Poets | |
| : | |
| First Edition. Word & Action (Dorset), 1975. Wrappers. Very good. | |
| £ 6.00 Ref: 571433 | |
| ANTHOLOGY | |
| 11: In Transition; a Paris Anthology. | |
| : | |
| Writing and art from transition magazine 1927-30. Illustrated. Secker & Warburg, 1990. Foot of spine nicked o/w very good in d/w torn at foot of spine and with some light score marks to upper panel. [Cont: Beckett, Joyce et al] | |
| £ 12.00 Ref: 572141 | |
| ANTHOLOGY | |
| 12: Poets of Tomorrow: Second Selection | |
| : | |
| Cambridge Poetry 1940. Hogarth Press, 1940. Yellow cloth. Very good in d/w browned on spine.[ Contributors include: Terence Tiller, Alex Comfort, Nicholas Moore, Stephen Coates and others]. [Woolmer 471 - 900 copies printed] | |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 566019 | |
| ANTHOLOGY | |
| 13: The Faber Book of Sonnets | |
| : | |
| Edited by Robert Nye. First Edition. Faber, 1976. Lovely copy in d/w with one small, slightly creased tear. [Contributions from John Clare to Philip Larkin and everyone in between] | |
| £ 30.00 Ref: 571036 | |
| ANTHOLOGY and GROSS (John ) | |
| 14: The Modern Movement | |
| : | |
| edited by Gross. First Edition. Harvill, 1992. Wrappers. Very good indeed. [Contributors include: Austin Clarke, Roy Fuller, A.Burgess,V. Woolf, Edmund Blunden, Anthony Powell,Donald Davie, Thom Gunn, Peter Porter, Seamus Heaney,Ezra Pound, W.B.Yeats, Wallace Stevens, W.Lewis, T.S.Eliot, W.H.Auden and others] | |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 573684 | |
| ANTHOLOGY | |
| 15: The New Oxxford Book of Literary Anecdotes | |
| : | |
| First Edition. Oxford University Press, 2006. Near fine in d/w. [Gripping, almost impossible to put down!] | |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 573960 | |
| ANTHOLOGY | |
| 16: The Penguin Book of Russian Verse | |
| : | |
| Introduced and Edited by Dimitri Obolensky. Revised Edition with additional poems. Penguin, 1965. Wrappers. Inscription on half title o/w very good. | |
| £ 7.50 Ref: 571048 | |
| ANTHOLOGY | |
| 17: The Penguin Book of Turkish Verse | |
| : | |
| Edited by Nermin Menemencioglu. First Edition. Penguin Books, 1978. Wrappers. Very good. | |
| £ 5.00 Ref: 572137 | |
| ANTHOLOGY edits | |
| 18: The Penguin Book of Welsh Verse | |
| : | |
| Translated with an introduction by Anthony Conran. First Edition. Penguin Books, 1967. Wrappers. Very good. | |
| £ 6.00 Ref: 568663 | |
| ANTHOLOGY | |
| 19: The Terrible Rain: The War Poets 1939-1945 | |
| : | |
| Edited by Brian Gardner.First Edition in wrappers. Methuen Paperbacks, 1977. Wrappers. Initials on half title o/w very good indeed. [Contributors: Keith Douglas, Alun Lewis, but also every relatively well known poet writing at the time -from Auden to Denton Welch]. First published in hardback in 1966. | |
| £ 7.50 Ref: 570039 | |
| APOLLINAIRE (Guillaume) | |
| 20: The Wandering Jew and other stories | |
| : | |
| First English Edition. Illustrated by Anthony Little. Rupert Hart-Davis, 1967. Very good in dustwrapper faded on spine and small portion of upper cover and with one creased tears to lower panel. | |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 573376 | |
| APPLEBY (John) | |
| 21: Aphrodite Means Death | |
| : | |
| First Edition in Penguin. Penguin Books, 1954. Green and white wrappers, a little foxed otherwise very good. | |
| £ 5.00 Ref: 573732 | |
| APPLEYARD (Bryan) | |
| 22: The Culture Club; Crisis in the Arts | |
| : | |
| First Edition in wrappers. Faber, 1984. Wrappers. Very good indeed. | |
| £ 8.50 Ref: 572777 | |
| ARDIZZONE (Edward) | |
| 23: A Stickful of Nonpareil; | |
| : | |
| Written by George Scurfield. Illustrated with black and white line drawings throughout by Ardizzone. Privately printed at Cambridge University Press, 1956. Green cloth with gilt titleand decoration on upper cover and spine. Very good indeed. Uncommon. | |
| £ 150.00 Ref: 573605 | |
| ARDIZZONE (Edward) and REEVES (James ) | |
| 24: Arcadian Ballads | |
| : | |
| Folio. Illustrated by Ardizzone. LIMITED EDITION OF 50 COPIES (from an edition of 250) SIGNED BY BOTH ARDIZZONE AND REEVES and bound in full purple niger morocco with gilt borders to both covers and gilt titling on spine. Whittington Press, 1977. T.e.g. Spine a little faded o/w fine in slip case. A sumptuous production. | |
| £ 325.00 Ref: 569204 | |
| ARDIZZONE (Edward) | |
| 25: Basement Ward, Royal Herbert Hospital; | |
| : | |
| a full-page plate in Women. Introduction by Laura Knight. War Pictures by British Artists, Second Series. OUP, 1943. Wrappers. Neat gift inscription otherwise very good. [Also: Anthony Gross, Mona Moore, Dame Laura Knight and others] | |
| £ 12.50 Ref: 573604 | |
| ARDIZZONE (Edward) | |
| 26: Black and white illustration | |
| : | |
| to an article by A.L.Rowse in The Listener June 23rd, 1966. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: Freya Stark, Gavin Ewart, A.Thwaite, David Wright] | |
| £ 10.00 Ref: 572966 | |
| ARDIZZONE (Edward) and DAY LEWIS (Cecil) | |
| 27: Christmas Eve | |
| : | |
| One full page colour and two b/w illustrations by Ardizzone. Ariel Poem, Faber, 1954. Fine in original envelope. | |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 574089 | |
| ARDIZZONE (Edward) | |
| 28: Cover illustration | |
| : | |
| in black and white especially drawn for The Listener May 26th, 1955. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: Harold Nicolson and Arthur Waley] | |
| £ 30.00 Ref: 572839 | |
| ARDIZZONE (Edward) | |
| 29: Edward Ardizzone's World: The Etchings and Lithographs | |
| : | |
| An Introduction and Catalogue Raisonne by Nicholas Ardizzone.Illustrated troughout. Unicorn Press, 2000. 4to. Fine in d/w. | |
| £ 48.00 Ref: 573079 | |
| ARDIZZONE (Edward) and ALDERSON (Brian) | |
| 30: Edward Ardizzone: A Bibliographic Commentary | |
| : | |
| First Edition. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Private Libraries, 2003. Fine in d/w. | |
| £ 45.00 Ref: 573200 | |
| ARDIZZONE (Edward) | |
| 31: Full page colour illustration | |
| : | |
| to Edward Hyams' story 'Cream' in Lilliput September-October, 1953. Wrappers. Spine browned o/w very good. | |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 573212 | |
| ARDIZZONE (Edward) | |
| 32: My Father and Edward Ardizzone; a Lasting Friendship | |
| : | |
| by Edward Booth-Clibborn. Large 4to. Illustrated throughout by Ardizzone. Patrick Hardy Books, 1983. Near fine in d/w. | |
| £ 30.00 Ref: 573991 | |
| ARDIZZONE (Edward) | |
| 33: Prospectus for To War with Paper and Brush | |
| : | |
| Full page colour illustration by Ardizzone. 1500 copies printed. Fleece Press, 2007. Wrappers with small vignette illustration by Ardizzone on upper panel. | |
| £ 30.00 Ref: 574290 | |
| ARDIZZONE (Edward) | |
| 34: Shelter Scene | |
| : | |
| Large full-colour poster measuring 40 x 30 inches. Baynard Press, N.d. c. 1940's). In fine state. | |
| £ 225.00 Ref: 573747 | |
| ARDIZZONE (Edward) | |
| 35: Small illustration | |
| : | |
| in The Listener December 21st, 1961, accompanying a short article by Leonard Clark. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: C.Causley, Kenneth Tynan, S.Spender, Vernon Scannell, L.Lerner, Compton Mackenzie and others] | |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 572842 | |
| ARDIZZONE (Edward) and PAUL (Leslie) | |
| 36: The Boy down Kitchener Street | |
| : | |
| First Edition. Faber, 1957. Near fine in wonderful Ardizzone d/w filling upper panel and spine. | |
| £ 35.00 Ref: 574264 | |
| ARDIZZONE (Edward) and WHITE (T.H.) | |
| 37: The Godstone and the Blackymor | |
| : | |
| First Edition. Illustrated by Ardizzone. SIGNED INSCRIPTION BY EDWARD ARDIZZONE on flyleaf. Tape residue on front and rear flyleaves otherwise very good in dustwrapper. | |
| £ 195.00 Ref: 573345 | |
| ARDIZZONE (Edward) | |
| 38: The Poems of Francois Villon | |
| : | |
| Translated by H.B.McCaskie. First Edition. Illustrated in colour by Ardizzone. Cresset Press, 1946. Inner gathering at title a little weakened o/w very good in torn (with loss) and marked d/w. | |
| £ 25.00 Ref: 572346 | |
| ARDIZZONE (Edward) | |
| 39: The School in our Village | |
| : | |
| by Joan M.Goldman. First Edition. Illustrated with black and white drawings by Ardizzone throughout. Batsford, 1957. Blue cloth. Very good in chipped and slightly faded d/w with Ardizzone drawings on front and back panels. Scarce in d/w. | |
| £ 60.00 Ref: 573583 | |
| ARDIZZONE (Edward) | |
| 40: The Singing Cupboard | |
| : | |
| First Edition. Illustrated in black-and-white throughout by Ardizzone. Blackie, 1962. Blue cloth. Very good in full colour Ardizzone dust wrapper covering both panels. Uncommon | |
| £ 55.00 Ref: 573738 | |

