All books- groups of 40 |
|
Result page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 |
| FALLON (Padraic) | |
| 1: A Public Appointment; (a poem) | |
| : | |
| in Poems.Poetry Supplement edited by Donald Davie, Christmas, 1960. Wrappers. Very good. [Also:William Stafford, Thomas Kinsella, Robert Lowell and others] | |
| £ 6.00 Ref: 571537 | |
| FARJEON (Eleanor) | |
| 2: A Second Chap-Book of Rounds | |
| : | |
| First Edition. Illustrated by John Garside. Dent, 1919. Illustrated wrappers. Fine copy. Scarce thus. | |
| £ 80.00 Ref: 574288 | |
| FARLEIGH (John) | |
| 3: Colour cover design | |
| : | |
| for The Listener January 14, 1954. 25th Birthday Number. Wrappers.Slightly torn on spine o/w very good. [Also: Harold Nicolson, James Kirkup, Arthur Waley and some reprinted artciles from earlier issues by : H.G.Wells, Winston Churchill, Max Beerbohm, James Stephens, Bernard Shaw, W.H.Auden, R.S.Thomas, Edith Sitwell, Dylan Thomas, Edwin Muir,Elizabeth Bowen and others] | |
| £ 7.50 Ref: 572228 | |
| FARLEIGH (John) | |
| 4: Colour cover illustration | |
| : | |
| to The Listener December 3rd, 1959. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: W.Plomer, J.R.Ackerley, Pamela Hansford Johnson, N.Pevsner, R.Church, John Wyndham, V.Scannell] | |
| £ 7.50 Ref: 572883 | |
| FARLEIGH (John) | |
| 5: Colour cover illustration [of a cockerel worthy of GCP !] | |
| : | |
| to The Listener May 26th, 1960. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: Robert Graves, W.Plomer, Stephen Spender] | |
| £ 10.00 Ref: 573027 | |
| FARLEIGH (John) | |
| 6: John Farleigh: Wood Engravings. [Exhibition Catalogue] | |
| : | |
| Unillustrated. Ashmolean Museum, 1986. Wrappers with red and black engraving by Farleigh on upper panel. Very good. | |
| £ 10.00 Ref: 572782 | |
| FARLEIGH (John) | |
| 7: Pen Drawing | |
| : | |
| in London Mercury No 199. May, 1936. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: Leonard Woolf, Kay Boyle, William Plomer, Richard Church and A>S>J>Tessimond] | |
| £ 5.00 Ref: 571360 | |
| FAULKNER (William) | |
| 8: Speech of Acceptance upon the award of the Nobel Prize for Literature | |
| Chatto & Windus: 1951 | |
| Published for private distribution. Printed wrappers, slightly browned down spine and along upper edges o/w very good. | |
| £ 45.00 Ref: 722 | |
| FEDDEN (Mary) | |
| 9: Mary Fedden | |
| : | |
| by Mel Gooding. First Edition. Illustrated in colour throughout. David and Judy Gascoyne's copy with their bookplate. INSCRIBED BY THE SUBJECT on half title: 'Dear David & Judy from Mary, with love August 1995'. Scolar Press, 1995. Very good in d/w. Together with a home-made autographed postcard from the artist to the Gascoynes and a long (4pp) ALS to David Gascoyne, in which the artist expresses pleasant surprise 'And suddenly I seem to be a success! The University of Bath are giving me an Hon Degree of Doctor of Letters, & the Tate a lunch for my 80th birthday! I'm amazed & I think Bath must have got the wrong name by mistake!' | |
| £ 350.00 Ref: 573505 | |
| FEDDEN (Robin) | |
| 10: Recollections of Ivy Compton-Burnett | |
| : | |
| in The Cornhill, Winter 1969/70.Wrappers.Fine | |
| £ 2.50 Ref: 570697 | |
| FEINSTEIN (Elaine) | |
| 11: The Shadow Master | |
| : | |
| First Edition. Hutchinson, 1978. Very good indeed in d/w. | |
| £ 12.50 Ref: 573850 | |
| FENTON (James) | |
| 12: Out of Danger; poems | |
| : | |
| First Edition.Penguin Books, 1993. Bookplate. Wrappers, with small stains to foot of rear panel o/w very good. | |
| £ 7.50 Ref: 572114 | |
| FERGUSSON (James) | |
| 13: A Seat at the Tournament | |
| : | |
| An exhaustive catalogue of modern literary manuscripts, letters and books with fascinating footnotes throughout. Published by the author, 2012. Wrappers. Fine. | |
| £ 10.00 Ref: 573424 | |
| FERLINGHETTI (Lawrence) | |
| 14: The Canticle of Jack Kerouac | |
| Limberlost Press: 1993 | |
| LIMITED EDITION OF 335 COPIES. Illustrated by the author. Wrappers. Very good. | |
| £ 35.00 Ref: 2760 | |
| FINN (Christine) | |
| 15: Past Poetic; Archaeology in the Poetry of W.B.Yeats and Seamus Heaney | |
| : | |
| First Edition. Duckworth, 2004. Fine in d/w. [Published at £45.00] | |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 566502 | |
| FIRBANK (Ronald) | |
| 16: Lady Appledore's Mesalliance; a story | |
| : | |
| in Cornhill Magazine No 1032. Summer, 1962. Wrappers.Very good. [Also: William Sansom] | |
| £ 6.00 Ref: 569318 | |
| FIRBANK (Ronald) | |
| 17: Santal | |
| : | |
| First Edition. Bonacio & Saul with Grove Press, New York,N.d. (c.1955). Fine in d/w. | |
| £ 50.00 Ref: 569692 | |
| FIRBANK (Ronald) | |
| 18: The Early Firbank | |
| : | |
| Introduction by Alan Hollinghurst. First Edition. Quartet Books, 1991. Fine in d/w with brief blurbs from E.M.Forster and John Betjeman on back panel. | |
| £ 16.00 Ref: 569550 | |
| FITZGERALD (Penelope) | |
| 19: Charlotte Mew & Her Friends | |
| : | |
| First Edition. Illustrated. Collins, 1984. Fine in d/w. | |
| £ 35.00 Ref: 569553 | |
| FITZGERALD (F.Scott) and LE VOT (andre) | |
| 20: F.Scott Fitzgerald; a biography | |
| : | |
| First English Edition. Allen Lane, 1984. Very good in d/w. | |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 573700 | |
| FLECKER (James) | |
| 21: Hassan; a play in five acts | |
| Heinemann: 1923 | |
| New Impression. Black buckram gilt. DENNIS WHEATLEY'S COPY with his bookplate on endpaper. | |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 4368 | |
| FLEECE PRESS and HASSALL (Joan) | |
| 22: Dear Sydney | |
| : | |
| Joan Hassall's letters to Sydney Cockerell. Illustrated with a few tipped in photoagraphic plates. Edited by Brian North Lee. LIMITED EDITION OF 220 COPIES printed by Simon Lawrence at The Fleece Press, 1991. Brown cloth backed patterned paper covered boards. Very good indeed. | |
| £ 100.00 Ref: 571185 | |
| FLEECE PRESS | |
| 23: Herbert Hodgson Printer | |
| : | |
| Work for T.E.Lawrence & at Gregynog. Photographic portrait frontispiece. Introduction by Richard Knowles. LIMITED EDITION OF 340 COPIES. The Fleece Press, 1989. Buckram backed marbled paper covered boards. Fine. | |
| £ 75.00 Ref: 566528 | |
| FLEECE PRESS | |
| 24: More Fleece Press books for 2005 | |
| : | |
| Full page illustration by Richard Shirley Smith. 1200 copies printed. Autumn, 2004. Wrappers. Very good. | |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 574299 | |
| FLEECE PRESS and BAWDEN (Edward) | |
| 25: Prospectus for The Inward Laugh: Edward Bawden & his circle | |
| : | |
| by Malcolm Yorke. Colour illustration by Bawden at head of text. N.d. (2005). Single leaf. Fine. | |
| £ 12.50 Ref: 574187 | |
| FLEECE PRESS and FREEDMAN (Barnett) | |
| 26: Tone, texture, light and shade; a Barnbett Freedman Picture Album | |
| : | |
| Introduction by Ian Rogerson. LIMITED EDITION OF 250 STANDARD COPIES (there were also 90 specials. Illustrated throughout with colour and b/w illustrations, some tipped in, some folding. Fleece Press, 2011. Folio. Red cloth backed Freedman decorated coloured paper covered boards. Fine as issued. Magnificent production, as usual from this Press. | |
| £ 192.00 Ref: 571530 | |
| FLEECE PRESS | |
| 27: Two new Fleece Press books for 2000 | |
| : | |
| Dearest Joanna and Tales from Bleeding Heart Yard. One wood engraving by Joan Hassall. 900 copies printed. May,m 2000. Red paper wrappers. Fine. | |
| £ 20.00 Ref: 574298 | |
| FLEMING (Peter) | |
| 28: Book Review | |
| : | |
| in The Listener August 9th, 1962. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: John Lehmann, W.Plomer, V.Scannell, C.Tomlinson, Pamela Hansford Johnson] | |
| £ 6.00 Ref: 572994 | |
| FLETCHER (John Gould) | |
| 29: Some Contemporary American Poets | |
| : | |
| being The Chapbook No 11. May 1920. Wrappers. Very good. [Poets featured include: Robert Frost, Amy Lowell, Carl Sandburg, Conrad Aiken, Wallace Stevens and others | |
| £ 12.50 Ref: 573792 | |
| FOLIO SOCIETY | |
| 30: Life of Beethoven | |
| : | |
| by Alexander Thayer. Revised by Elliot Forbes. Edited with an Introduction by Ian Curteis. First Edition. Folio Society, 2001. Brown and green cloth gilt. Fine in slip case. | |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 572231 | |
| FORD (Ford Madox) | |
| 31: Great Trade Route. | |
| Allen & Unwin: 1937 | |
| First Edition. Drawings by Biala. Two tone cloth. Last few leaves bear a thumb crease at head o/w very good. | |
| £ 30.00 Ref: 564855 | |
| FORD (Ford Madox) | |
| 32: Mister Bosphorus and the Muses: Act i. Scene i | |
| : | |
| in The Chapbook No 37. May, 1923. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: W.H.Davies, Edith Sitwell, T.Sturge Moore, Picasso and others] | |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 570055 | |
| FORD (Hugh) | |
| 33: Nancy Cunard: Brave Poet, Indomitable Rebel 1896 - 1965 | |
| Chilton Book Company: Pennsylvania 1968: 1968 | |
| First Edition. Illustrated. Very good in slightly rubbed and chafed d/w. | |
| £ 16.00 Ref: 3427 | |
| FORD (Hugh) | |
| 34: Published in Paris | |
| : | |
| American and British Writers, Printers, and Publishers in Paris, 1920 - 1939. Foreword by Janet Flanner. First Edition. Illustrated.Garnstone Press, 1975. Very good indeed in d/w. | |
| £ 25.00 Ref: 570208 | |
| FORD (Ford Madox) | |
| 35: The March of Literature | |
| : | |
| First English Edition. Allen & Unwin, 1939. Very good in d/w browned on spine | |
| £ 65.00 Ref: 572620 | |
| FOREIGN LEGION (The) | |
| 36: The Foreign Legion: France's Famous Fighting Force | |
| : | |
| by Patrick Turnbull in Boy's Own Paper January, 1940. 3pp illustrated article. Wonderful pictorial wrappers depicting a Foreign Legion fighter, on front cover, standing tall in a desert with a fort in the background. Very good indeed. | |
| £ 15.00 Ref: 574303 | |
| FOREMAN (Michael ) | |
| 37: Cover Image and other drawing | |
| : | |
| in Ambit 85.Wrappers.Fine[Also:I.Cutler,J.G.Ballard,A.Henri,F.Adcock] | |
| £ 3.50 Ref: 570560 | |
| FOREMAN (Michael ) | |
| 38: Cover Image and other drawings | |
| : | |
| in Ambit 86.Wrappers.Fine[Also:R.McGough,M.Moorcock,G.MacBeth, A.Henri] | |
| £ 3.50 Ref: 570559 | |
| FOREMAN (Michael ) and BURNFORD (Sheila) | |
| 39: Mr Noah and The Second Flood | |
| : | |
| Oblong 8vo. Illustrated by Foreman in colour throughout. SIGNED BY BURNFORD on title. Gollancz, 1973. Very good in Foreman d/w with one very small tear at foot of spine. | |
| £ 25.00 Ref: 573722 | |
| FOREMAN (Michael ) and CARTER (Angela) | |
| 40: Sleeping Beauty & other favourite fairy tales | |
| : | |
| Small folio. Chosen and translated by Carter. First Edition. Illustrated by Foreman. Gollancz, 1982. Very good indeed in Foreman dust wrapper. | |
| £ 25.00 Ref: 573785 | |

