rare books, antiquarian books, old books, second hand books, first edition books
  Tel: +44 (0)1305 261186 E-mail julian@nanglerarebooks.co.uk

Current Catalogue - dorset

We do update our database every time a book is sold but there is inevitably a delay. Also we may be in the process of selling the book you request via other outlets even as you order it on the website. We apologise for any disappointment this may cause but if this is the case we will get back to you as soon as possible.

The whole catalogue is displayed below. If you wish to view a subset of the whole list sorted by author or genre please select from the boxes below.
  books by
  books in genre

Books in this catalogue

ACKROYD (Peter)
1 : English Music
Hamish Hamilton: 1992
First Edition. SIGNED PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION FROM THE AUTHOR ON TITLE. Fine in d/w.
£ 45.00    Ref: 296
 
ACTON (Harold)
2 : Nancy Mitford; a Memoir
: 0
First American Edition. Harper & Row, 1975. Very good in d/w a trifle rubbed at extremities of spine.
£ 12.00    Ref: 568957
 
ANTHOLOGY
3 : Spectrum; a Spectator Miscellany
: 0
First Edition. Longmans, 1956. Near fine in d/w. [Contributions from: K.Amis, Peter Fleming, John Betjeman (many), Evelyn Waugh (many), Philip Larkin and others]
£ 12.00    Ref: 568975
 
ANTHOLOGY
4 : The Chatto Book of Modern Poetry 1915 - 1955
: 0
Edited by C.Day Lewis and John Lehmann. First Edition. Chatto & Windus, 1956. Very good in d/w with small repaired tear at foot of browned spine.[Contributors include:Thomas Hardy, W.B.Yeats, R.Kipling, Charlotte Mew, de la Mare, Edward Thomas, John Masefield, S.Sassoon, E.Muir, E.Sitwell, T.S.Eliot, I.Rosenberg, V.Sackville-West, O.SitwellR.Graves, W.Owen, E.Blunden, J.Betjeman, W.H.Auden, L.MacNeice, V.Watkins, Julian Bell, J.Brooke, K.Raine, Roy Fuller, David Gascoyne - I could go on!]
£ 10.00    Ref: 569055
 
AWDRY (Rev.W.)
5 : Branch Line Engines
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated in colour throughout. Edmund Ward, 1961. Small oblong 8vo. Original decorated cloth. Very good.
£ 10.00    Ref: 568923
 
AWDRY (Rev.W.)
6 : Duck and the Diesel Engine
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated in colour throughout. Edmund Ward, 1958. Small oblong 8vo. Original decorated cloth. Very good.
£ 10.00    Ref: 568919
 
AWDRY (Rev.W.)
7 : Gallant Old Engine
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated in colour throughout. Edmund Ward, 1962. Small oblong 8vo. Original decorated cloth. Very good.
£ 10.00    Ref: 568924
 
AWDRY (Rev.W.)
8 : Main Line Engines
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated in colour throughout. Edmund Ward, 1966. Small oblong 8vo. Original decorated cloth. Very good.
£ 10.00    Ref: 568917
 
AWDRY (Rev.W.)
9 : Mountain Engines
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated in colour throughout. Edmund Ward, 1964. Small oblong 8vo. Original decorated cloth. Very good.
£ 10.00    Ref: 568926
 
AWDRY (Rev.W.)
10 : Small Railway Engines
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated in colour throughout. Edmund Ward, 1967. Small oblong 8vo. Original decorated cloth. Very good indeed.
£ 10.00    Ref: 568922
 
AWDRY (Rev.W.)
11 : Stepney The 'Bluebell' Engine
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated in colour throughout. Edmund Ward, 1963. Small oblong 8vo. Original decorated cloth. Very good.
£ 10.00    Ref: 568925
 
AWDRY (Rev.W.)
12 : The Little Old Engine
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated in colour throughout. Edmund Ward, 1959. Small oblong 8vo. Original decorated cloth, a little grubby in places o/w very good.
£ 10.00    Ref: 568920
 
AWDRY (Rev.W.)
13 : The Twin Engines
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated in colour throughout. Edmund Ward, 1960. Small oblong 8vo. Original decorated cloth. Very good.
£ 10.00    Ref: 568918
 
BANVILLE (John)
14 : First Light
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 26 LETTERED COPIES SPECIALLY BOUND AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Bridgewater Press, 2006. Canvas backed marbled paper covered boards. Fine.
£ 110.00    Ref: 565225
 
BATES (H.E.)
15 : The Two Sisters
: 0
Foreword by Edward Garnett. First Edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title. Cape, 1926. Very good in slightly chipped and nicked d/w browned on spine and smoke affected on rear panel. With Brian Vesey Fitzgerald's bookplate on endpaper. THE AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL.
£ 250.00    Ref: 569019
 
BAWDEN (Edward)
16 : Entertaining a la Carte : Edward Bawden and Fortnum & Mason
: 0
Folio. LIMITED EDITION OF 1000 NUMBERED COPIES. Beautifully illustrated in vibrant colours throughout reproducing many if not all of Bawden's designs for Fortnum & Mason. Mainstone Press, 2007. Bright green cloth with illustrated colour paper title label on upper cover. Mint in specially designed white card postal folding box. Lovely.
£ 85.00    Ref: 566839
 
BAWDEN (Edward)
17 : Four colour watercolours
: 0
painted for Lilliput illustrating an article entitl;ed The Agricultural Show by Jeffrey Mark in Lilliput Vol 22, No.7. July, 1948. Wrappers. Very good indeed. [Also: Valentine Ackland, a story; Georges Simenon, a story; Ronald Searle and others]
£ 25.00    Ref: 568989
 
BAWDEN (Edward)
18 : The Inward Laugh: Edward Bawden and his circle
The Fleece Press: Upper Denby 2005: 2005
Folio. LIMITED EDITION OF 750 COPIES of which only 675 copies are for sale, this being one of 575 'ordinary' copies. Fabulously illustrated throughout with colour folding, tipped in, and full page plates in addition to a few b/w plates. End papers by Bawden. Bound in brown cloth -backed Bawden patterned paper covered boards. A sumptuous, superb production.
£ 245.00    Ref: 3934
 
BELL (Adrian)
19 : English Tradition and Idiom
: 0
in Scrutiny Vol II, No.1. June, 1933. Wrappers, darkened on spine o/w very good. [Also: F.R.Leavis, Ronald Bottrall]
£ 6.00    Ref: 569034
 
BETJEMAN (John)
20 : Blackfriars; a poem
: 0
in Horizon Vol I, No.3. March, 1940. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: George Orwell,Norman Cameron, S.Spender, Graham Sutherland, W.H.Auden, William Plomer and others]
£ 12.00    Ref: 568992
 
BETJEMAN (John)
21 : How To Look at a Church
: 0
in The Listener Vol XX, No 504. 8th September, 1938. Folio. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: W de la Mare, Harold Nicolson, Henry Williamson, George Barker and others]
£ 20.00    Ref: 568969
 
BETJEMAN (John)
22 : In Praise of Dirt
: 0
in Lilliput Goes to War edited by Kaye Webb. Hutchinson, 1985. Near fine in d/w. [Also: C.S.Forester, G.B.Shaw and others]
£ 10.00    Ref: 569059
 
BLACK SUN PRESS and MINKOFF (George)
23 : A Bibliography of The Black Sun Press
: 0
Introduction by Caresse Crosby. Edition limited to 1250 copies. Portrait frontispiece. Great Neck, New York, Minkoff, 1970. Black cloth, without d/w as issued.
£ 50.00    Ref: 568961
 
BLAKE (William) and HOUSMAN (Laurence)
24 : William Blake's Writings
: 0
Selected by Laurence Housman with an Introductory Essay. First Edition. Kegan Paul, Trench, 1893. Maroon cloth gilt. Uncut. Some light scoring to covers o/w very good copy.
£ 40.00    Ref: 569029
 
BOWEN (Elizabeth)
25 : Anthony Trollope
: 0
First Edition. Oxford Univ Press, 1946. Wrappers. Neat name and date o/w very good, bright copy.
£ 7.50    Ref: 568297
 
BRADBURY (Ray)
26 : Fever Dream
: 0
First Illustrated Edition. Illustrated by Darrel Anderson. PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR. Armadillo Press Inc., New York, 1987. Fine in d/w.
£ 75.00    Ref: 568879
 
BUCKLAND-WRIGHT (John) and BUCKLAND-WRIGHT (Christopher)
27 : To Beauty; John Buckland Wright's work with Joseph Ishill of the Oriole Press.
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 246 COPIES. Beautifully illustrated with wood engravings and tipped in illustrations. Fleece Press, 2007. Cloth backed marbled paper covered boards. Mint in cloth fold over box.
£ 175.00    Ref: 566129
 
CALDER-MARSHALL (Arthur)
28 : A Crime Against Cania
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 250 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Illustrated with wood engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton. Golden Cockerel Press, 1934. Leather backed patterned cloth. Very good.
£ 85.00    Ref: 569043
 
CAPA (Robert)
29 : Images of War
: 0
Illustrated throughout with photographs by Capa. Short biographical article on Capa by John Steinbeck here reprinted from the magazine 'Popular Photography'. Grossman Publishers, New York, N.d. (c.1964). Orange wrappers printed in black. Very good. [Capa was killed by a land mine in 1954 taking photographs of French combat troops]
£ 25.00    Ref: 568871
 
CARROLL (Lewis)
30 : Sylvie and Bruno
: 0
First Edition. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in his characteristic purple ink 'Lady Paget from the Author Feb.1890'. Macmillan, 1889. Illustrated by Harry Furniss. Beautifully bound in later crushed red morocco with inner gilt dentelles. A.e.g. Original cloth covers and spine bound in at end. A beautiful copy in excellent condition. [Our research suggests that Lady [Muriel] Paget's mother had been a close friend of Alice Liddell, the girl upon whom Carroll based and for whom he wrote Alice in Wonderland. A rather enticing association copy.
£ 1250.00    Ref: 568983
 
CARROLL (Lewis) and PEAKE (Mervyn)
31 : The Hunting of the Snark
: 0
First Edition thus. Illustrated by Peake. Chatto & Windus, 1941. Pink cloth. Contemporary name and date on fly leaf o/w very good in Peake d/w a little faded and browned on spine and cover edges.
£ 50.00    Ref: 568952
 
CHANDLER (Raymond)
32 : Selected Letters
: 0
Edited by Frank MacShane. First Edition. Cape, 1981. Very good in d/w with a few score marks.
£ 15.00    Ref: 568530
 
CHATWIN (Bruce)
33 : Utz
: 0
First Edition. Cape, 1988. Near fine in d/w.
£ 20.00    Ref: 569037
 
CLARE (John)
34 : Madrigals and Chronicles; being newly found poems written by John Clare.
: 0
Edited with a Preface and Commentary by Edmund Blunden. Illustrated with wood engravings by Randolph Schwabe. LIMITED EDITION OF JUST 80 COPIES (this being No 20)PRINTED ON JAPANESE VELLUM AND SIGNED BY BLUNDEN, SCHWABE and the Publisher Cyril Beaumont. Beaumont Press, 1924. Vellum backed patterned paper covered boards. Stunning copy of a sumptuous production.
£ 250.00    Ref: 565146
 
COPPARD (A.E.)
35 : Cherry Ripe Poems.
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 150 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Wood engravings by Sylvia Marshall. The Tintern Press, 1935. Printed in purple, green and black. Two colour cloth. Leather spine label gilt. Very good indeed.
£ 125.00    Ref: 565165
 
CORVO (Baron)
36 : How I Was Buried Alive
: 0
Extracted from Wide World Magazine October 1898 - March 1899. (7pp) Bound within green cloth covers. Very good.
£ 20.00    Ref: 568296
 
CORVO (Baron)
37 : Tarcissus; The Boy Martyr of Rome
: 0
Facsimile Edition. Victom Press, 1972. Wrappers. Some light spotting o/w very good indeed.
£ 45.00    Ref: 569022
 
CORVO (Baron)
38 : The Rubaiyat of Umar Khaiyam.
Bodley Head, John Lane: 1903
Done into English from the French of J.B.Nicolas by Corvo. Canvas backed green boards. Paper title label on spine. T.e.g. Head of rear panel a trifle browned o/w a very nice copy.
£ 120.00    Ref: 565008
 
CRAIG (Edward Gordon)
39 : [Prospectus for] The Mask
: 0
Small 8vo. Thin yellow India paper. N.d. One folio leaf folded twice to form booklet. Very good.
£ 10.00    Ref: 565596
 
CRANE (Walter)
40 : The Old Garden and other verses
: 0
by Margaret Deland. Charmingly illustrated and decorated in colour throughout by Crane. Houghton Mifflin, New York and Boston / Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1894. White cloth backed boards illustrated by Crane. Head and foot of spine a little dust marked o/w very good slightly torn and repaired (with sellotape) 19thC dust wrapper. RARE thus.
£ 65.00    Ref: 568945
 
DE LA MARE (Walter) and NASH (John)
41 : Seven Short Stories
: 0
Illustrated in colour by John Nash. LIMITED EDITION OF 150 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND ARTIST. Faber, 1931. Full vellum gilt. T.e.g. Uncut. Partially unopened. Very good indeed.
£ 350.00    Ref: 568896
 
DONALDSON (Frances)
42 : A Twentieth-Century Life; a Memoir
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1992. Very good indeed in d/w. [Much on Ian Fleming, P.G.Wodehouse and Evelyn Waugh]
£ 18.00    Ref: 569044
 
DOUGLAS (Keith)
43 : Drawings (previously unpublished)
: 0
in Poetry Review Vol 75, No 2. August, 1985. Wrappers. Fine. [Also: John Ashbery, P.Redgrove, P.Shuttle, Matthew Sweeney, Jeremy Reed, G.Ewart, G.MacBeth, Iain Crichton Smith and others]
£ 5.00    Ref: 567052
 
DUNCAN (Isadora)
44 : Three Studio photographs
: 0
of Isadora Duncan. Camera Press, N.d. (although one has typed note on back stating it was taken in 1908, this being a later printing). Photos measure 26 x 19cms, 26 x 19cms, 26 x 16cms. In very good state.
£ 75.00    Ref: 568869
 
DUNN (Douglas) EDITS
45 : A Rumoured City; New Poets from Hull
: 0
Foreword by Philip Larkin. First Edition. Bloodaxe Books, 1982. Illustrated wrappers. Very good indeed.
£ 22.00    Ref: 565386
 
FIRBANK (Ronald)
46 : 5 Novels
: 0
First Edition. Introduction by Sir Osbert Sitwell. New Directions, N.d. (1950). Near fine in d/w.
£ 25.00    Ref: 569016
 
FLEMING (Ian)
47 : Jamaica
: 0
in Horizon No 96. December, 1947. Wrapper. Very good. [Also: Dylan Thomas, Picasso and others]
£ 8.50    Ref: 567201
 
FORSTER (E.M.) and FURBANK (P N)
48 : E M Forster
: 0
2 vols. First Edition.Illustrated. Secker & Warburg, 1977 - 1978. Fine in d/ws.
£ 30.00    Ref: 569004
 
GALSWORTHY (John)
49 : The Plays
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 1275 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Duckworth, 1929. Green buckram. T.e.g. Very good indeed.
£ 55.00    Ref: 569007
 
GALSWORTHY (John)
50 : The White Monkey
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 265 COPIES, this being No 2, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Heinemann, N.d. (1924). Blue buckram. Bookplate on end paper. T.e.g. Uncut. Buckram spotted and a little faded on upper panel o/w very good.
£ 65.00    Ref: 568897
 
GASCOYNE (David)
51 : Existential Writings
Amate Press: Oxford: 2001
LIMITED EDITION OF JUST 25 SIGNED COPIES from an edition of 150 copies. Orange printed wrappers. Near fine.
£ 75.00    Ref: 4341
 
GASCOYNE (David)
52 : On Trees; prose
: 0
in Poetry Review Vol 80, No.1. Spring, 1990. Wrappers. very good. [Also: Tony Harrison, Vernon Scannell, Les Murray, Carol Ann Duffy and others]
£ 5.00    Ref: 567051
 
GASCOYNE (David)
53 : Poems of '36
: 0
in Poetry Review Vol 86, No.1. Spring, 1996.Wrappers. Fine. [Also: P.J.Kavanagh, Iain Crichton Smith, Ian Macmillan, Edna Longley, Roger McGough]
£ 5.00    Ref: 567015
 
GASCOYNE (David)
54 : The present greatness of Mozart
: 0
by Pierre Jean Jouve. Translated by Gascoyne. LIMITED EDITION OF 150 COPIUES SIGNED BY GASCOYNE. Delos Press, N.d. Marbled paper wrappers. Very good indeed.
£ 50.00    Ref: 565495
 
GOLDING (William)
55 : To the Ends of the Earth; a Sea Trilogy
: 0
First Edition. Faber, 1991. Near fine in d/w.
£ 22.00    Ref: 569015
 
GOSSE (Edmund)
56 : Father and Son
: 0
First Edition in Penguin. Penguin Books, 1949. Wrappers. Name on upper wrapper o/w very good. [Penguin No 700] (This book, first published anonymously in 1907,is not an easy title to find.)
£ 10.00    Ref: 568862
 
GOUDGE (Elizabeth)
57 : Sister of the Angels
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated by C.Walter Hodges. Duckworth, 1939. Pink cloth covers, discoloured through the jacket o/w very good indeed in pictorial d/w.
£ 45.00    Ref: 568900
 
GRAVES (Robert)
58 : Poems 1953
Cassell: 1953
LIMITED EDITION OF 250 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Parchment backed green boards. Near fine in original glassine wrapper.
£ 125.00    Ref: 5288
 
GREENE (Graham)
59 : An English View of Francois Mauriac
: 0
in The Windmill Vol I, No 3. 1946. Orange wrappers. Very good. [Also: Mervyn Peake, G.Barker, W de la Mare, William Sansom, Henry Miller, Robert Graves and Stanley Spencer]
£ 12.00    Ref: 568965
 
GREGORY (Alyse)
60 : Denis Diderot
: 0
in Horizon No 49. January, 1944. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: Jack Lindsay, L.MacNeice, Peter Ustinov]
£ 5.00    Ref: 569002
 
GURALNICK (Elissa S.)
61 : Sight Unseen: Beckett, Pinter, Stoppard and Other Contemporary Dramatists on Radio
: 0
First Edition. Ohio Univ Press, 1996. Near fine in d/w.
£ 15.00    Ref: 5754
 
HALE (Kathleen)
62 : Orlando The Marmalade Cat; A Camping Holiday
: 0
Folio. First Revised Edition. SIGNED BTY THE AUTHOR. Illustrated thoughout in colour by the author. Frederick Warne, 1990. Illustrated boards. Near fine in d/w.
£ 150.00    Ref: 568906
 
HAMILTON (Patrick)
63 : Rope
: 0
Second Edition (Reset). Constable, 1932. Chequer patterned wrappers, worn on spine o/w very good. Uncommon.
£ 30.00    Ref: 569038
 
HAMPTON (Christopher) and PRINGLE (Roger)
64 : Poems for Shakespeare
: 0
A Selection with Original Drawings. LIMITED EDITION OF 500 COPIES.Globe Playhouse Publications, 1978. End papers by John Piper. Wrappers. Upper wrapper design by Feliks Topolski. Fine. [Also: Michael Ayrton, Seamus Hedaney, Ted Hughes, Leslie Norris, Ken Smith, Brian Patten, Michael Longley, Peter Porter, Vernon Scannell, James Merrill, John Heath-Stubbs and many others]
£ 36.00    Ref: 567719
 
HARDY (Thomas)
65 : Selected Poems
Macmillan: 1917
Reprint (originally published 1916). Blue cloth gilt. Spine darkened o/w very good. DAVID GASCOYNE'S COPY with his full signature, dated London 1944, on fly leaf.
£ 75.00    Ref: 3203
 
HARRIS (Frank ) and PULLAR (Philippa)
66 : Frank Harris; [a biography]
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated. Hamish Hamilton, 1975. Very good in slightly faded d/w.
£ 12.50    Ref: 569063
 
HEANEY (Seamus)
67 : Iron Spike; a poem.
William B.Ewert,: New Hampshire,: 1992
Poster. Printed in red and black.LIMITED EDITION OF 100 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine.
£ 150.00    Ref: 564546
 
HEARSEY (John E.N.)
68 : London and the Great Fire
: 0
Reprint. Illustrated. John Murray, 19969. Very good in d/w with a couple of small nicks.
£ 10.00    Ref: 569026
 
HEMINGWAY (Ernest)
69 : The Spanish War
: 0
First Edition. Fact, No 16. July, 1938. Wrappers. Very good indeed.
£ 65.00    Ref: 568901
 
HEPWORTH (Barbara)
70 : Barbara Hepworth Sulptress
: 0
Collected and Edited by Lillian Browse. Illustrated. Shenval Press, 1946. Very good indeed in d/w.
£ 30.00    Ref: 569040
 
HERBERT (A.P.)
71 : Nonsericks
: 0
by Uncle Mac. Foreword by A.P.Herbert. Colourlarfs by Ernest Noble. Cloth backed illustrated boards. Methuen, 1928. Very good in somewhat worn d/w.
£ 25.00    Ref: 569039
 
HESSE (Hermann)
72 : The Glass Bead Game
: 0
First Edition in English. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. Cloth backed boards, a little damp marked at extreme foot of spine o/w very good in slightly soiled d/w with a couple of closed tears.
£ 60.00    Ref: 568966
 
HEWITT (John)
73 : In Memory of Shelley Wang; a poem
: 0
in The New statesman and Nation No 478 (New Series). Wrappers.Folio. Newspaper format. Very good. [Also: Alyse Gregory]
£ 7.50    Ref: 566751
 
HIGH HOUSE PRESS and SHENSTONE (William)
74 : A Pastoral Ballad in Four Parts
High House Press: Dorset: 1928
LIMITED EDITION OF 120 COPIES on Arnold hand-made paper.Vellum backed paper covered boards, a little rubbed at extremities and corners o/w very good indeed.
£ 25.00    Ref: 564901
 
HIGH HOUSE PRESS
75 : The Harmony of Birds; a poem
High House Press: Shaftesbury: 1928
printed by John Wright in the middle of the sixteenth century and now reprinted by James E.Masters at The High House Press Shaftesbury in the County of Dorset.LIMITED EDITION OF 170 COPIES. Vellum backed patterned paper covered boards. Very good indeed.
£ 25.00    Ref: 564902
 
HORIZON
76 : No 30
: 0
June, 1942. Wrappers, a little discoloured o/w very good. [Cont: A.Koestler, Andre Gide, S.Spender, Gerald Wilde, John Banting and others]
£ 5.00    Ref: 568944
 
HORIZON
77 : No 35
: 0
November,1942. Wrappers, some water stain to edge of a few pages o/w very good. [Cont: Picasso, Henry Miller, Nancy Mitford and others]
£ 5.00    Ref: 568943
 
HORIZON
78 : No 39
: 0
March, 1943. Wrappers. Very good. [Cont: O.Sitwell, Andre Masson, L.MacNeice]
£ 5.00    Ref: 568939
 
HORIZON
79 : No 48
: 0
December, 1943. Wrappers, water marked along bottom edges o/w very good. [Cont: Hugo Manning, C.G.Jun g, Alun Lewis, Augustus John, Laurie Lee, R.Magritte and others]
£ 5.00    Ref: 568927
 
HUGHES (Ted)
80 : A Crow Hymn; a poem.
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 100 NUMBERED COPIES, this copy unnumbered. Sceptre Press, 1970. Wrappers. Spine a little tanned o/w very good.
£ 110.00    Ref: 565142
 
HUGHES (Ted)
81 : Birthday Letters
: 0
First Edition. Faber, 1998. Very good in d/w.
£ 10.00    Ref: 3718
 
HUGHES (Ted)
82 : Collected Poems
Faber: 2003
First Edition. 1333pp. Fine in d/w. (Published at 40 pounds)
£ 25.00    Ref: 2416
 
HUGHES (Ted)
83 : Four Tales told by an Idiot; a poem.
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 350 COPIES (from an edition of 450). Sceptre Press, 1979. Wrappers. Very good.
£ 15.00    Ref: 565141
 
HUGHES (Ted)
84 : O White Elite Lotus; a poem
: 0
in Critical Quarterly Vol 6, No.4. Winter, 1964. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: William Empson, Richard Wilbur, Donald Davie]
£ 7.50    Ref: 569045
 
HUGHES (Ted)
85 : The Hawk in the Rain
: 0
First Edition. Faber, 1957. Some very light spotting to endpapers and edges o/w an exceptionally bright, clean copy with one minute closed tear at foot of upper panel and slight lightening of colour on spine IN THE WRAP AROUND BAND declaring it The Choice of the Poetry Book Society. Also present is The Poetry Book Society Bulletin in which Ted Hughes writes, thanking The Poetry Book Society for making his book their 'Choice'. A close to incomparable copy of a cornerstone book of poetry.
£ 450.00    Ref: 566820
 
HUGHES (Ted)
86 : Three Poems
: 0
in Poetry Supplement for the Poetry Book Society. Christmas, 1977.Wrappers. Very good. [Also:Roy Fuller, W.S.Graham, Thom Gunn, Peter Reading, Tom Paulin and others]
£ 10.00    Ref: 568899
 
JONES (Barbara )
87 : Design for Death
: 0
4to. First Edition. Illustrated throughout by the author. Andre Deutsch, 1967. Very good indeed in price clipped d/w.
£ 60.00    Ref: 568938
 
JONES (David)
88 : Inner Necessities; letters to Desmond Chute.
Anson-Cartwright Editions,: Toronto: 1984
Limited Edition of 1000 copies. Edited and introduced by Thomas Dilworth. Two or three wood engravings. Near fine in d/w.
£ 40.00    Ref: 565106
 
KENNEDY (Ludovic) EDITS
89 : A Book of Air Journeys
: 0
First Edition. Collins, 1982. Very good indeed in price clipped d/w.
£ 16.00    Ref: 569020
 
KING (P.R.)
90 : Nine Contemporary Poets
: 0
First Edition in wrappers. Methuen, 1979. Wrappers. Very good.[Chapters on S.Heaney, T.Hughes, Larkin, T.Gunn, S.Plath ]
£ 12.00    Ref: 568898
 
LARKIN (Philip)
91 : High Windows.
: 0
First Edition. Faber, 1974. Neat dated inscription on fly leaf o/w very good in second issue(?)d/w (with £1.65 price)slightly browned on spine.
£ 25.00    Ref: 565209
 
LARKIN (Philip)
92 : Letter
: 0
in Agenda Vol 15 Nos 2-3. Summer / Autumn, 1977. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: Basil Bunting, G.Hill, John Heath-Stubbs, Peter Redgrove, Peter Levi, reviews of Pound and David Jones and much more]
£ 7.50    Ref: 569030
 
LARKIN (Philip) and MOTION (Andrew)
93 : Philip Larkin
: 0
First Edition. Methuen Contemporary Writers Series, 1982. Wrappers. Fine.
£ 20.00    Ref: 568963
 
LARKIN (Philip)
94 : Poetry in the Making
: 0
Preface by D.Day Lewis. Introduction by T.C.Skeat. Compiled by Jenny Lewis. Operation Manuscript by Philip Larkin.LIMITED EDITION OF 100 COPIES SIGNED BY ALL NAMED CONTRIBUTORS. Turret Books, 1967. Near fine in d/w.
£ 220.00    Ref: 568726
 
LAWRENCE (T.E.)
95 : Correspondence with Henry Williamson
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 702 NUMBERED COPIES. Castle Hill Press, 2000. Very good indeed in d/w with one small nick, slightly creased at foot of upper panel.
£ 75.00    Ref: 568552
 
LAWRENCE (T.E.)
96 : Letters to E.T.Leeds
: 0
Edited with an Introduction by J.M.Wilson. Folio. Illustrated with line drawings by Richard Kennedy. LIMITED EDITION of 650 copies bound in quarter buckram. Whittington Press, 1988. Fine in slip case.
£ 145.00    Ref: 566525
 
LAWRENCE (T.E.)
97 : Seven Pillars of Wisdom
: 0
The Complete 1922 Text. LIMITED EDITION. NUMBER 221 OF 752 COPIES. 2 vols of text, bound in canvas backed boards. One vol of illustrations bound in stiff wrappers. Castle Hill Press, Fordingbridge, 1997. Fine in d/ws. Preserved in slip case which has very slight shelf wear at foot.
£ 750.00    Ref: 566527
 
LAWRENCE (T.E.) and O'BRIEN (Philip)
98 : T.E.Lawrence; a bibliography
: 0
First Edition. G.K.Hall, Boston, Mass, 1988. Fine in d/w.
£ 55.00    Ref: 569048
 
LEE (Laurie)
99 : City of the Sun
Los Angeles,: 1952
LIMITED EDITION OF 150 COPIES. Orange printed wrappers, a little marked and dusty o/w very good.
£ 125.00    Ref: 5323
 
LEES-MILNE (James)
100 : Venetian Evenings
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated. Collins, 1988. Near fine in d/w.
£ 65.00    Ref: 568856
 
LEVIN (Bernard)
101 : Conducted Tour
: 0
First Edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title. Cape, 1981. Very good in d/w faded on spine and with one small closed tear to lower panel.
£ 15.00    Ref: 568497
 
LODGE (David)
102 : The Man Who Wouldn't Get Up and other stories.
Bridgewater Press: 1998
LIMITED EDITION OF JUST 12 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND SPECIALLY BOUND IN GREEN CALF BACKED CLOTH. Fine.
£ 150.00    Ref: 565020
 
MANSFIELD (Katherine)
103 : More Extracts from a Journal
: 0
in The Adelphi Vol I, No 4. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: D.H.Lawrence, Iris Tree]
£ 7.50    Ref: 568980
 
MANSFIELD (Katherine)
104 : Poems
: 0
in The Adelphi Vol I, No 6. November, 1923. Wrappers. Very good. [Also:D.H.Lawrence]
£ 7.50    Ref: 568982
 
MANSFIELD (Katherine)
105 : Poems of Childhood
: 0
in The Adelphi Vol I No 3. August, 1923. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: Maxim Gorki]
£ 5.00    Ref: 568979
 
MANSFIELD (Katherine)
106 : The Life of Katherine Mansfield
: 0
by Ruth Elvish Mantz and J.Middleton Murry. First Edition. Constable, 1933. Grey cloth. Very good.
£ 12.00    Ref: 568043
 
MANSFIELD (Katherine)
107 : The Little Girl
: 0
in The Adelphi Vol I, No 5. October, 1923.Wrappers. Very good. [Also: D.H.Lawrence, Maxim Gorki]
£ 7.50    Ref: 568981
 
MANSFIELD (Katherine)
108 : The Scrapbook
: 0
Edited by J.M.M. Portrait frontispiece. First Edition. Some browning to page edges o/w very good in d/w browned on spine slit along upper hinge and with one piece torn away at head (but preserved, and with a rare G.Heywood Hill 'corner protector' still attached. [We have never seen a printed corner protector before and consider this to be the height of 'chic' !]
£ 15.00    Ref: 568046
 
MANSFIELD (Katherine)
109 : To L.H.B.; a poem (and other contributions)
: 0
in The Adelphi Vol I, No 2. July 1923. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: D.H.Lawrence]
£ 7.50    Ref: 568978
 
MASEFIELD (John)
110 : Gallipoli
: 0
First Edition. Heinemann, 1916. Red cloth. Spine a little faded o/w very good.
£ 35.00    Ref: 569041
 
MAUGHAM (W.Somerset)
111 : A Writer's Notebook.
Heinemann: 1949
First Edition. Black cloth titled in silver gilt. Near fine copy in d/w with wrap around band minutely nicked at one corner.
£ 35.00    Ref: 564968
 
MCDOWALL (Frances ) and MCDOWALL (Nicolas)
112 : The Old Stile Press...in the twentieth century
: 0
a Bibliography 1979 - 1999. Folio. Limited Edition of 1000 copies. Illustrated in colour and with wood cuts and engravings throughout. Written contributions from Dorothy A.Harrop and Peter Wakelin. Old Stile Press, 2000. Especially illustrated paper covered boards, by Clive Hicks-Jenkins. Fine.
£ 25.00    Ref: 568880
 
MERTON (Thomas)
113 : Song; a poem
: 0
in Horizon No 105. September, 1948. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: K.Raine, James Thurber]
£ 5.00    Ref: 569001
 
MOORE (Brian)
114 : The Revolution Script
: 0
First Edition. McClelland and Stewart, Montreal/Toronto, 1971. Very good in d/w a little creased on spine.
£ 25.00    Ref: 569056
 
NASH (John) and WHITE (Gilbert)
115 : The Natural History of Selborne
: 0
First Edition thus. Illustrated by Nash. Lutterworth Press, 1951. Very good indeed in Nash d/w.
£ 30.00    Ref: 568972
 
NONESUCH PRESS and SHAKESPEARE (William)
116 : The Nonesuch Shakespeare Anthology
: 0
Title page and lettered headlines by Reynolds Stone. Nonesuch Press, N.d. (1935). Original buckram. Slight bump to head of spine o/w very good in the extremely scarce d/w.
£ 50.00    Ref: 568908
 
ORWELL (George)
117 : Boys' Weeklies
: 0
in Horizon No 3. March, 1940. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: W.H.Auden, John Betjeman, Norman Cameron, W.Plomer, S.Spender, Graham Sutherland and others]
£ 12.00    Ref: 567191
 
ORWELL (George)
118 : Dickens, Dali & Others
: 0
First Edition. Reynal & Hitchcock, 1946. Very good in price clipped d/w slightly rubbed and chipped at foot of upper panel and spine foot and head.
£ 75.00    Ref: 568545
 
ORWELL (George)
119 : Rudyard Kipling
: 0
in Horizon No 26. February, 1942. Wrappers. Very good. [|Also: S.Spender, Augustus John, G.Barker, Bill Brandt and others]
£ 7.50    Ref: 568941
 
PARTRIDGE (Frances)
120 : Everything to Lose: Diaries 1945 - 1960
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated. Gollancz, 1985. Bookplate on fly leaf o/w fine in d/w.
£ 25.00    Ref: 568915
 
PARTRIDGE (Frances)
121 : Good Company: Diaries 1967-1970
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated. Harper Collins, 1994. Gift inscription on fly leaf o/w fine in d/w.
£ 20.00    Ref: 568912
 
PARTRIDGE (Frances)
122 : Life Regained : Diaries 1970 - 1972
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998. Fine in d/w.
£ 25.00    Ref: 568911
 
PARTRIDGE (Frances)
123 : Ups and Down's: Diaries 1972 - 1975
: 0
First Edition. Weidenfeld, 2001. Very good indeed in dust wrapper.
£ 20.00    Ref: 567764
 
PEAKE (Mervyn)
124 : Titus Groan - Gormenghast - Titus Alone
: 0
First Editions. 3 vols. 1946 - 1950 - 1959. Very good in the Peake d/ws each very slightly rubbed at head and foot of spine.
£ 500.00    Ref: 568556
 
PEAKE (Mervyn)
125 : Two illustrations
: 0
in Lilliput Vol 14, No.2. February, 1944. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: George Barker, Robert Graves and others]
£ 12.00    Ref: 568990
 
PEPYS (Walter Courtenay)
126 : Genealogy of the Pepys Family
: 0
Facsimile Reprint. Frederick Muller, 1971. Near fine in d/w.
£ 10.00    Ref: 569042
 
PEVSNER (Nikolaus)
127 : Berkshire
: 0
Reprint. Penguin Books, 1988. Fine in d/w.
£ 12.50    Ref: 567088
 
PINTER (Harold)
128 : 'Poem'
: 0
4 lines. Typed fair copy, dated April 2005. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. One page. Very good.
£ 180.00    Ref: 568875
 
PINTER (Harold)
129 : 'Poem'
: 0
9 lines. Typed fair copy dated 12 January 1995. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. One page. Very good.
£ 190.00    Ref: 568876
 
PINTER (Harold)
130 : After Lunch; a poem
: 0
Typed fair copy, dated September 2002. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 1 page. Slight creasing to right margin o/w very good.
£ 180.00    Ref: 568874
 
PINTER (Harold)
131 : Meeting; a poem
: 0
12 lines.Typed fair copy SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. N.d. Fine.
£ 180.00    Ref: 568877
 
PINTER (Harold)
132 : The Homecoming
: 0
First Edition. Methuen, 1965. Black cloth. Portions of front and back panels of d/w retained and loosely inserted.
£ 35.00    Ref: 568970
 
PINTER (Harold)
133 : Typed Letter Signed
: 0
to Mr Roest: 'I'm glad you've liked my work over the years....I'm happy to send you a photograph' Together with SIGNED photograph. 1 page. 8vo., February 27, 1970. Fine.
£ 250.00    Ref: 568873
 
PIPER (John)
134 : Frances Hodgkins
: 0
in Horizon No 24. December, 1941. Wrappers, a little dusty o/w very good.[Also: E.M.Forster and Osbert Lancaster]
£ 7.50    Ref: 568940
 
PLATH (Sylvia)
135 : Crossing the Water; [poems]
: 0
First Edition. Faber, 1971. Very good in d/w a trifle darkened on spine and edges.
£ 75.00    Ref: 568953
 
PLATH (Sylvia)
136 : Two Poems.
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 225 COPIES (from an edition of 300). Sceptre Press, 1980. Printed wrappers. Fine.
£ 30.00    Ref: 565144
 
PLATH (Sylvia)
137 : Winter Trees; [poems]
: 0
First Edition. Faber, 1971. Very good indeed in d/w.
£ 65.00    Ref: 568954
 
POETRY
138 : No 12
: 0
November / December, 1947. Wrappers. Very good with Henry Moore design on upper cover. [Contributors include: Keith Douglas, K.Raine, George Barker, P.Neruda, R.M.Rilke, Norman Nicholson and others]
£ 15.00    Ref: 569065
 
POETRY
139 : No 13
: 0
June/July, 1948. Wrappers. Very good with design by Henry Moore on upper cover. [Contributors include: L.MacNeice, L.Durrell, W.S.Graham, Gavin Ewart, Keith Douglas, David Gascoyne and others]
£ 15.00    Ref: 569066
 
POETRY
140 : Vol I, No 4
: 0
Edited by Tambimuttu. Jan / Feb, 1941. Wrappers. Very good. [Cont: W de la Mare, Dylan Thomas, David Gascoyne, Henry Treece, L.Durrell, James Kirkup, Anne Ridler, Gavin Ewart, Nicholas Moore and others]
£ 20.00    Ref: 568885
 
POETRY
141 : Vol I, No 6
: 0
Edited by Tambimuttu. May - June, 1941. Wrappers. Very good. [Cont: L.MacNeice, Anne Ridler, S.Spender, Dylan Thomas, Henry Treece, Alun Lewis, L.Durrell, V.Watkins, Julian Symons, James Kirkup, Norman Nicholson, Nicholas Moore, C.Dyment and others]
£ 20.00    Ref: 568886
 
POETRY
142 : Vol I, No 1
: 0
Edited by Tambimuttu. February, 1939. Wrappers, with design by Hector Whistler on upper panel. Some light foxing o/w very good. [Cont: George Barker, H.Read, Louis MacNeice, Laurence Whistler, S.Spender, W de la Mare, C.Dyment, John Gawsworth, Nicholas Moore, Dylan Thomas and others]
£ 20.00    Ref: 568882
 
POETRY
143 : Vol I, No 2
: 0
Edited by Tambimuttu. April, 1939. Wrappers. Very good. [Cont: S.Spender, L.MacNeice, Dylan Thomas, Charles Madge, George Barker, David Gascoyne, Laurence Whistler, C.Dyment, Ruthven Todd, Paul Potts, L.Durrell and others]
£ 20.00    Ref: 568883
 
POETRY
144 : Vol I, No 3
: 0
Edited by Tambimuttu. November, 1940. Wrappers, a trifle dusty o/w very good. [Cont: H.Read, Richard Church, David Gascoyne, Nicholas Moore, L.Durrell, S.Spender, C.MadgeAnne Ridler, Kathleen Raine and others]
£ 18.00    Ref: 568884
 
POUND (Ezra) and BOTTRALL (Ronald)
145 : XXX Cantos of Ezra Pound
: 0
(a review) in Scrutiny Vol II, No.2. September, 1933. Wrappers, a little worn around edges o/w very good. [Also: F.R.Leavis]
£ 7.50    Ref: 569035
 
POWELL (Anthony )
146 : What's Become of Waring
: 0
New Edition. Heinemann, 1953. Maroon cloth.Spine a little faded o/w very good.
£ 12.00    Ref: 569027
 
POWYS (Llewelyn)
147 : Christian Fingers
: 0
in The Nation Vol XXXIX, No.7. May 22nd, 1926. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: A.A.Milne, Aldous Huxley, H.S.Ede, Leonard Woolf and also one S.S. which may be Sassoon but I have been unable to verify]
£ 18.00    Ref: 566281
 
POWYS (T.F.)
148 : Kindness in a Corner
: 0
First Edition. Chatto & Windus, 1930. Ver with slight loss.y good in slightly brown ed d/w with chip at head of spine
£ 60.00    Ref: 568955
 
POWYS (T.F.)
149 : Mr Weston's Good Wine
: 0
First Edition thus. Phoenix Library, 1928. Black cloth. Very good.
£ 12.50    Ref: 567254
 
POWYS (T.F.)
150 : Two Stories
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF525 COPIES. Illustrated with wood engravings by REYNOLDS STONE. Edited by Peter Riley. R.A.Brimmell, Hastings, 1967. Original blue boards. Fine.
£ 50.00    Ref: 568960
 
PRIESTLEY (J.B.)
151 : The Secret Dream
: 0
an essay on Britain, America & Russia. First Edition. Turnstile Press, 1946. Wrappers, a little browned in places and a trifle worn at head of spine o/w very good. Scarce.
£ 20.00    Ref: 567351
 
PRIESTLEY (J.B.)
152 : Thomas Love Peacock
: 0
First Edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title. Macmillan, 1927. Maroon cloth. Bookplate. Very good.
£ 40.00    Ref: 569024
 
PRIESTLEY (J.B.)
153 : Three Men in New Suits
: 0
First Edition. Heinemann, 1945. Contemporary name on fly leaf o/w very good in d/w.
£ 18.00    Ref: 568935
 
RAINE (Kathleen)
154 : Blake and England
: 0
Founder's Memorial Lecture, Girton College, 1960. Heffer, Cambridge, 1960. Printed light blue wrappers. Name, date and place written in ink at head of title. Some foxing to edges of wrappers o/w very good.
£ 30.00    Ref: 568929
 
RAINE (Kathleen)
155 : Christmas Greetings Card
: 0
for Enitharmon Press, containing a poem by Raine and a wood engraving by Juliet Standing. N.d. One leaf folded twice. Very good.
£ 12.50    Ref: 568934
 
RAINE (Kathleen)
156 : Selected Poems
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 100 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND INSCRIBED TO MICHAEL ARMSTRONG. Golgonooza Press, 1988. Cloth backed boards. Fine in slightly faded slip case.
£ 85.00    Ref: 568933
 
RAVERAT (Gwen)
157 : Art; an article
: 0
in Time & Tide Vol XVII, No 51. 19th December, 1936. Folio. Wrappers, a little rubbed and worn on spine o/w very good indeed. Scarce. [Also: Stephen Spender, Rebecca West, Vera Brittain, Richard Hughes, Georges Duhamel and others]
£ 15.00    Ref: 568967
 
RAVERAT (Gwen)
158 : Witches / Fishing; two woodcuts
: 0
in London Mercury No 140, June 1931. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: T.Sturge Moore, Lord Dunsany, Dorothy Wellesley]
£ 8.50    Ref: 568889
 
RAVILIOUS (Eric)
159 : For Shop Use Only
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 75 COPIES with 20 separately mounted and numbered wood engravings. Garton & co, 1993. Preserved in original folding cloth box. Very faint damp mark at foot of upper panel o/w very good indeed.
£ 350.00    Ref: 568854
 
RAVILIOUS (Eric)
160 : Landscape, Letters & Design
: 0
2 vols. Landscape 4to. Profusely illustrated throughout in colour and with many pull out or folding plates. LIMITED EDITION OF 750 COPIES (650 for sale) Fleece Press, 2008. Russet and orange cloth. Mint in original grey cloth slip case. Magnificent.
£ 355.00    Ref: 566965
 
REDDICK (Peter)
161 : Egdon Heath I; a wood engraving
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 50 COPIES, this being Number 5 SIGNED AND DATED BY THE ARTIST. 1970. 26 x 8cms. Framed and glazed. Fine.
£ 120.00    Ref: 568878
 
ROLFE (Fr)
162 : "Reviews of Unwritten Books".
: 0
4 vols. Limited Editions of 120 copies (Vol I) and 110 copies (Vols II - IV). Hand printed by Alan Anderson at The Tragara Press, Edinburgh, 1985-86-87-88. Wrappers. Fine.
£ 125.00    Ref: 565162
 
ROLFE (Fr)
163 : Different Aspects
: 0
Frederick William Rolfe & The Foreign Office Venice. LIMITED EDITION OF 125 COPIES. Tragara Press, 1976. Wrappers. Very good indeed.
£ 40.00    Ref: 569021
 
ROSENBAUM (S.P.) EDITS
164 : The Bloomsbury Group
: 0
First Edition in wrappers. Illustrated. Univ of Toronto Press, 1975. Illustrated wrappers. Very good.
£ 10.00    Ref: 567907
 
SACKVILLE-WEST (Vita)
165 : Daughter of France
: 0
First Edition. Michael Joseph, 1959. Very good, crisp copy in d/w a little discoloured on spine.
£ 40.00    Ref: 569025
 
SARTRE (Jean-Paul)
166 : Nausea
: 0
First English Edition. Hamish Hamilton, 1962. Very good in d/w.
£ 25.00    Ref: 568799
 
SHAPIRO (Karl)
167 : Creative Glut; Selected Essays
: 0
First Edition. Review Copy. Ivan R. Dee, 2004. Wrappers. Very good.
£ 9.50    Ref: 568647
 
SHUTE (Nevil)
168 : The Far Country
: 0
First Edition. Heinemann, 1952. Red cloth. Very good in torn and slightly frayed d/w with some small loss at head of spine.
£ 12.00    Ref: 568866
 
SNYDER (Gary)
169 : Four Poems
: 0
in Critical Quarterly Vol 7, No.2. Summer, 1965. Wrappers, a little rubbed on spine o/w very good.
£ 5.00    Ref: 569047
 
SPARK (Muriel)
170 : A Far Cry from Kensington
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 150 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. London Limited Editions / Constable, 1988. Cloth backed marbled paper covered boards gilt. Fine in original glassine wrapper.
£ 75.00    Ref: 568903
 
STEINBECK (John)
171 : Interview
: 0
in Paris Review No 48. Fall, 1969. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: E.B.White, Harry Matthews, Ted Berrigan, Jim Dine, Donald Barthelme and others]
£ 10.00    Ref: 569064
 
STONE (Reynolds) and HODGSON (Ralph)
172 : The Skylark and other poems
: 0
Small folio. Illustrated with wood engravings by Stone. LIMITED EDITION OF 350 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Printed for Colin Fenton, 1958. Small library stamp on verso of title o/w near fine in original acetate wrapper.
£ 85.00    Ref: 569062
 
STONE (Janet)
173 : Thinking Faces; Photographs 1953-1979
: 0
4to. Preface by Iris Murdoch. Illustrated throughout with portrait photographs of writers and friends of the family of Reynolds Stone. Chatto & Windus, 1988. Fine in d/w.
£ 40.00    Ref: 569051
 
STREET (A.G.)
174 : Sweetacres
: 0
First Edition. Michael Joseph, 1956. Very good in pictorial d/w chipped with slight loss at head of spine.
£ 20.00    Ref: 568716
 
SWIFT (Jonathan)
175 : Gulliver's Travels
: 0
Colour title and frontispiece and upwards of 300 wood engraved illustrations. S.O.Beeton, 1864. Original green cloth with gilt decoration and titling to upper cover and spine. A.e.g. Very nice copy indeed with next to no rubbing to extremities.
£ 75.00    Ref: 568629
 
THE BRONTES
176 : The Novels
: 0
The Thornton Edition. 12 vols.Grant, Edinburgh, 1911. Green gloth. Gilt titling on spine. One or two corners very slightly bumped o/w a nice, bright, clean set.
£ 275.00    Ref: 568956
 
THOMAS (Caitlin) and TREMLETT (George)
177 : Life with Dylan Thomas
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated. INSCRIBED BY BOTH AUTHORS, SEPARATELY, on fly leaf. Secker & Warburg, 1986. Very good in slightly rubbed d/w faded on spine.
£ 45.00    Ref: 569009
 
THOMAS (R.S.)
178 : Taste; a poem
: 0
in Poetry Review Summer, 1970. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: C.Causley, H.MacDiarmid, E.Jennings, Patric Dickinson, Jack Clemo, Colin Wilson and others]
£ 5.00    Ref: 569031
 
THOMAS (Dylan)
179 : The Followers; a story
: 0
in World Review, October, 1952. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: C.H.Sisson, Stevie Smith, Allen Tate and others]
£ 5.00    Ref: 568887
 
TUNNICLIFFE (C.F.) and HAIG-BROWN (R.L.)
180 : Pool & Rapid
: 0
First Illustrated Edition. Beautifully illustrated end-papers, a frontispiece and a couple of smaller illustrations by Tunnicliffe.. Cape, 1936. Very good indeed in Tunnicliffe d/w. Uncommon thus.
£ 75.00    Ref: 568910
 
TWAIN (Mark)
181 : '1601'
: 0
An exact facsimile reproduction of the edition printed at West Point Military Academy in 1882. Preceded by a modified printing for easier reading. Brentano's Paris, 1962. Rough green cloth with gilt title on upper cover. Some light foxing to end papers o/w very good.
£ 40.00    Ref: 568959
 
WILDE (Oscar)
182 : For Love of the King
: 0
Small 8vo. First Trade Edition. Methuen, 1923. Green cloth. Spine a little discoloured o/w very good. Lowes Dickinson's copy with his signature on browned fly leaf.
£ 40.00    Ref: 569057
 
WILLIAMS (William Carlos)
183 : That's the American Style; 9 poems
: 0
in Poetry Vol XLIII, No.1. October, 1933. Wrappers. Very good.
£ 10.00    Ref: 569046
 
WILLIAMSON (Henry)
184 : A Clear Water Stream
: 0
First Edition. Faber, 1958. Fine in d/w.
£ 35.00    Ref: 568893
 
WILLIAMSON (Henry)
185 : Henry Williamson The Man, The Writings; a Symposium
: 0
First Edition. Tabb House, Cornwall, 1980. Fine in price clipped d/w.[Cont include: Ted Hughes, Henry Williamson, Broacard Sewell and others]
£ 25.00    Ref: 568907
 
WILSON (Angus)
186 : Anglo-Saxon Attitudes
: 0
First Edition. Secker & Warburg, 1956. Very good in Ronald Searle d/w a little nicked on back panel.
£ 12.00    Ref: 568285
 
WILSON (Colin)
187 : Strange Powers
: 0
First Edition. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR, inscription dated 1974. Latimer New Dimensions, 1973. Near fine in d/w.
£ 40.00    Ref: 568930
 
WILSON (Colin)
188 : The Space Vampires
: 0
First Edition. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR, inscription dated 1977. Hart-Davis, 1976. Fine in d/w.
£ 40.00    Ref: 568931
 
WISE (Thomas J.)
189 : A Bibliography of Swinburne
: 0
2 vols. LIMITED EDITION OF 125 COPIES. Illustrated throughout. PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR 'For Coulson Kernahan From his ever sincere friend Thos. J. Wise'. Printed for private circulation only by Richard Clay & Sons, limited, 1919. Plum red buckram. Very good.
£ 350.00    Ref: 568858
 
WISE (Thomas J.)
190 : Between the Lines
: 0
Letters and Memoranda Interchanged by H.Buxton Forman and Thomas J.Wise. LIMITED EDITION OF 525 COPIES. Illustrated with facsimile examples of the letters, some folding. Designed by Bruce Rogers for The University of Texas Press, 1945. Dark blue buckram. Very good indeed in original slipcase.
£ 25.00    Ref: 569036
 
WOOLF (Virginia) and MARDER (Herbert)
191 : Feminism & Art; a Study of Virginia Woolf
: 0
First Edition. Univ of Chicago, 1968. Very good in d/w with a couple of creased tears at extreme head of upper panel.
£ 10.00    Ref: 567968
 
WOOLF (Virginia)
192 : Letter to the Editor
: 0
in The New Statesman and Nation No.455 (New Series). 11th November, 1939. Folio. Newspaper format. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: George Barker, Stephen Spender, Leonard Woolf, Cyril Connolly]
£ 18.00    Ref: 566750
 
WORLD (WAR)
193 : The War Poets
: 0
in Stand Vol 4, No.3. N.d. (c.1960's). Wrappers. Very good. [Articles on Graves, Sassoon, Rosenberg, Owen, Blunden, Edward Thomas]
£ 12.00    Ref: 568993