Current Catalogue - January

We do update our database every time a book is sold but there is inevitably a delay. Also we may be in the process of selling the book you request via other outlets even as you order it on the website. We apologise for any disappointment this may cause but if this is the case we will get back to you as soon as possible.

The whole catalogue is displayed below. If you wish to view a subset of the whole list sorted by author or genre please select from the boxes below.

  books by
  books in genre

Books in this catalogue

 
ADAM
1 : Adam 300
: 0
Full case Edition. Inscribed by the Editor, Miron Grindea, on half title, together with an ALs thanking his correspondent for his generosity in supporting the continuance of the magazine. 'Your contribution...was excessive, so I took the liberty of... trimming it to size'. Adam Books, 1966. Very good in d/w.
£ 45.00    Ref: 572357
 
 
 
AMIS (Martin)
2 : Einstein's Monsters
: 0
First Edition. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title.Cape, 1987. Fine in d/w.
£ 40.00    Ref: 572355
 
 
 
ANON
3 : [Catalogue of an Exhibition of] Modern Literary Manuscripts
: 0
Held in The King's Library in the British Museum. Illustrated. 2 July - 29 September, 1974. Wrappers. Very good.
£ 10.00    Ref: 572565
 
 
 
ANTHOLOGY
4 : Light Blue Dark Blue; an Anthology of Oxford & Cambridge Writing
: 0
Edited by John Fuller, Julian Mitchell, William Donaldson and Robin McLaren. Macdonaldf & Co, 1960. Very good in slightly worn, price clipped d/w. [Contributors include: Ted Hughes, Sylvia Plath, Michael Frayn, Patrick Garland, Peter Levi, Reynolds Price, Dennis Potter and many others]
£ 35.00    Ref: 572558
 
 
 
ANTHOLOGY
5 : Writers on Themselves
: 0
First Edition. BBC, 1964. Very good in d/w. [Contributors include: S.Plath, Ted Hughes, Rebecca West, Richard Murphy and others]
£ 25.00    Ref: 572358
 
 
 
ARDIZZONE (Edward) and REEVES (James )
6 : Arcadian Ballads
: 0
Small folio. First Trade Edition. Illustrated by Ardizzone. Heinemann, 1978. Very good in d/w.
£ 12.50    Ref: 572350
 
 
 
ARDIZZONE (Edward)
7 : Ardizzone's Kilvert
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated by Ardizzone. Cape, 1976. Bookplate. Very good in d/w.
£ 15.00    Ref: 572352
 
 
 
ARDIZZONE (Edward)
8 : Baggage to the Enemy
: 0
First Edition thus. Illustrated by the author. Right Book Club, 1942. Name and address on fly leaf o/w very good.
£ 10.00    Ref: 572348
 
 
 
ARDIZZONE (Edward)
9 : Brief to Counsel
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated by Ardizzone. Michael Joseph, 1958. Bookplate. Very good in Ardizzone d/w a trifle marked on upper panel.
£ 20.00    Ref: 572347
 
 
 
ARDIZZONE (Edward) and DAY LEWIS (C.)
10 : Christmas Eve
: 0
Illustrated by Ardizzone. Ariel Poems, Faber, 1954. Wrappers, a little dusty o/w very good.
£ 10.00    Ref: 572359
 
 
 
ARDIZZONE (Edward)
11 : Indian Diary 1952-53
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated by the author. Bodley Head, 1984. Large-ish inscription on fly leaf o/w very good in slightly faded d/w internally repaired (rather badly).
£ 15.00    Ref: 572353
 
 
 
ARDIZZONE (Edward)
12 : Lucy Brown and Mr Grimes
: 0
First Edition thus, revised and redrawn from the earlier edition. Illustrated in colour by Ardizzone. Bodley Head, 1970. Illustrated boards. Very good in Ardizzone d/w.
£ 25.00    Ref: 572349
 
 
 
ARDIZZONE (Edward)
13 : Merry England
: 0
by Cyril Ray. First Edition. Illustrated by Ardizzone. Vista Books, 1960. Very good in Ardizzone d/w with some abrasions to upper panel.
£ 15.00    Ref: 572361
 
 
 
ARDIZZONE (Edward)
14 : St Luke's Life of Christ
: 0
Translated by J.B.Phillips. First Edition. Illustrated by Ardizzone. Cresset Press, 1956. Very good in slightly damp affected d/w.
£ 25.00    Ref: 572351
 
 
 
ARDIZZONE (Edward)
15 : The Nine Lives of Island Mackenzie
: 0
by Ursula Moray Williams. First Edition. Illustrated in b/w by Ardizzone with coloured end papers by the artist. Chatto, 1959. Green cloth. Spine a trifle faded o/w very good.
£ 12.50    Ref: 572339
 
 
 
ARDIZZONE (Edward) and REEVES (James )
16 : The Blackbird in the Lilac
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated by Ardizzone. OUP, 1952. Blue cloth. Very good.
£ 12.00    Ref: 572360
 
 
 
ARDIZZONE (Edward)
17 : The Poems of Francois Villon
: 0
Translated by H.B.McCaskie. First Edition. Illustrated in colour by Ardizzone. Cresset Press, 1946. Inner gathering at title a little weakened o/w very good in torn (with loss) and marked d/w.
£ 25.00    Ref: 572346
 
 
 
ARDIZZONE (Edward) and REEVES (James )
18 : The Wandering Moon
: 0
Reprint. Illustrated by Ardizzone. Heinemann, 1965. Ex library with library stamps on front and rear fly leaves o/w very good in Ardizzone d/w.
£ 5.00    Ref: 572342
 
 
 
ARDIZZONE (Edward)
19 : Tim and Lucy Go to Sea
: 0
First Edition thus. Illustrated in colour throughout by the author. Oxford University Press,N.d. (1944 ?).Illustrated wrappers, a trifle creased o/w very good.
£ 75.00    Ref: 572344
 
 
 
ARDIZZONE (Edward) and LAMB (Lynton)
20 : Visiting Dieppe
: 0
Introduction by Lynton Lamb. Illustrated throughout by the author, Edward Ardizzone. LIMITED EDITION OF 125 COPIES. Warren Editions, 1981. Red cloth backed illustrated paper covered boards. Very good indeed.
£ 250.00    Ref: 569218
 
 
 
AUDEN (W.H.)
21 : Thank You, Fog; [poems]
: 0
First Edition. Faber, 1974. Bookplate. Very good indeed in d/w.
£ 25.00    Ref: 572536
 
 
 
AUDEN (W.H.)
22 : Tribute to Wystan Hugh Auden
: 0
being A Portfolio of Poems by W.H.Auden, Charles Causley, Roy Fuller, James Kirkup, Peter Porter, Peter Redgrove and others. Commissioned by The Ilkley Literature Festival and printed in facsimile by The Scolar Press, April, 1973. A series of loose sheets with the poems in facsimile manuscript on Amalfi hand-made paper preserved in a cloth backed printed card wrappers portfolio. Very good indeed.
£ 85.00    Ref: 572436
 
 
 
AYRTON (Michael) and CHURCH (Richard)
23 : North of Rome; (poems)
: 0
First Edition. Decorations by Ayrton. Hutchinson, 1960. Bookplate. Parchment backed boards. Inscription on fly leaf. Newscutting laid onto endpaper o/w very good in d/w.
£ 22.00    Ref: 572593
 
 
 
AYRTON (Michael)
24 : The Minotaur
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated throughout by the author. Genevieve Restaurants, 1970. Original boards titled in gilt. Bookplate. Very good.
£ 22.00    Ref: 572594
 
 
 
BATES (H.E.) and ARDIZZONE (Edward)
25 : My Uncle Silas
: 0
4to. First Edition. Illustrated with drawings by Ardizzone. Cape, 1939. Green cloth. Very good in browned d/w with Ardizzone design on upper cover, torn with loss at head of lower panel. Scarce in jacket.
£ 185.00    Ref: 572510
 
 
 
BECKETT (Samuel)
26 : As the story was told
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 325 COPIES. Printed in red and black. Rampant Lions Press, 1987. Brown cloth backed patterned paper covered boards. Very good indeed in glassine wrapper.
£ 85.00    Ref: 572544
 
 
 
BECKETT (Samuel) and KNOWLSON (James)
27 : Light and Darkness in the Theatre of Samuel Beckett
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated. Turret Books, 1972. Wrappers. Fine.
£ 10.00    Ref: 572543
 
 
 
BELL (Quentin)
28 : The Brandon Papers
: 0
First Edition. Hogarth Press / Chatto & Windus, 1985. Fine in d/w.
£ 12.50    Ref: 572547
 
 
 
BELL (Vanessa) and BELL (Quentin)
29 : Vanessa Bell's Family Album
: 0
Small folio. First Edition. Compiled by Quentin Bell and Angelica Garnett. Illustrated throughout. Jill Norman and Hobhouse Ltd, 1981. Neat inscription o/w very good indeed in d/w.
£ 30.00    Ref: 568265
 
 
 
BETJEMAN (John)
30 : Mount Zion
: 0
First Edition. The James Press, N.d. (1931). Orignal striped pink and brown paper covered boards. Backstrip defective, corners a little bumped o/w very good. Scarce
£ 550.00    Ref: 572535
 
 
 
BETJEMAN (John) and PIPER (John)
31 : Poems in the Porch
: 0
First Edition. Illustrations by Piper. S.P.C.K., 1954. Wrappers, browned around edges of upper panel o/w very good.
£ 12.50    Ref: 572538
 
 
 
BOYD HARTE (Glynn)
32 : The Third Dimension
: 0
Voices from the Radio Three. Edited by Philip French. Limited to 1300 copies. Stourton Press, 1983. Bookplate. Very good in d/w with original lithograph by Boyd Harte on covers.
£ 25.00    Ref: 572584
 
 
 
BUCKLAND-WRIGHT (John)
33 : A Check- List of the Book Illustrations
: 0
Together with a personal memoir by Anthony Reid. Illustrated. Private Libraries, 1968. Blue cloth gilt. Fine in original glassine wrapper.
£ 35.00    Ref: 572581
 
 
 
BUCKLAND-WRIGHT (John)
34 : Baigneuses
: 0
Folio. Introduced by Christopher Buckland Wright. LIMITED EDITION OF 204 COPIES (from an edition of 240).Profusely illustrated throughout with examples of Buckland-Wright's wood and copper engravings. Fleece Press, 1995. Quarter vellum. Marbled paper covered boards. Fine in canvas fold over box. Superb.
£ 375.00    Ref: 572396
 
 
 
BUCKLAND-WRIGHT (John)
35 : Bathers and Dancers; the white line and silhouette engravings
: 0
Introduction by Christopher Buckland Wright. LIMITED EDITION OF 180 COPIES (from an edition of 206). Beautifully illustrated throughout. Fleece Press, 1993. Quarter bound in vellum backed Japanese wood veneer paper covered boards. Very good indeed in slightly faded slipcase.
£ 450.00    Ref: 572585
 
 
 
BUCKLAND-WRIGHT (John)
36 : The Engravings
: 0
Edited and with an Introduction by Christopher Buckland Wright. Preface by John Piper.LIMITED EDITION OF 150 COPIES SIGNED BY CHRISTOPHER BUCKLAND WRIGHT AND WITH AN ORIGINAL PRINT PULLED FROM THE BLOCK BY JBW. Lavishly illustrated with colour and b/w illustrations of the work of JBW throughout. Ashgate Editions; an Imprint of Scolar Press, 1990. 4to. Very good indeed in d/w.
£ 175.00    Ref: 572455
 
 
 
CAMPBELL (Roy)
37 : The Gum Trees
: 0
Illustrated by David Jones. Ariel Poems, N.d. Wrappers. Very good indeed.
£ 18.00    Ref: 572540
 
 
 
CARRINGTON (Noel)
38 : Carrington; paintings, drawings and decorations
: 0
Foreword by Sir John Rothenstein. First Edition. Illustrated. Oxford Polytechnic Press, 1978. Fine in d/w.
£ 25.00    Ref: 568541
 
 
 
COBBE (Alec)
39 : Cinq Fables Choisies
: 0
de Jean de la Fontaine. Five tipped in colour plates by Cobbe. LIMITED EDITION OF JUST 20 COPIES. Stourton Press, 1985. Small folio. Blue canvas backed marbled paper covered boards with paper title label on upper cover. Two corners lightly bumped o/w fine. RARE. [The artist has paintings in some major collections, including that of Her Majesty the Queen].
£ 750.00    Ref: 572440
 
 
 
COPPARD (A.E.)
40 : The Man from Kilsheelan
: 0
Woodcuts by Robert Gibbings. LIMITED EDITION OF 550 COPIES SIGNED BY COPPARD. Furnival Books, 1930. Blue buckram gilt. Bookplate. Very good.
£ 45.00    Ref: 572590
 
 
 
CRUTCHLEY (Brooke)
41 : To be a printer
: 0
First Edition. Bodley Head, 1980. Bookplate. Very good in d/w.
£ 16.00    Ref: 572580
 
 
 
CUMMINGS (E.E.)
42 : A Miscellany
: 0
Edited by George Firmage. First British Commonwealth Edition. Peter Owen, 1966. Very good in slightly used d/w.
£ 15.00    Ref: 572587
 
 
 
CUMMINGS (E.E.)
43 : CIOPW
: 0
Large 4to. Illustrated. LIMITED EDITION OF 391 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR/ARTIST on title page. Covici Friede, New York, 1931. Full coarse canvas covered boards decorated with silver gilt. Very good indeed. Scarce. [The title is an acronym for Charcoal,Ink, Oil Colours, Pencil, Watercolour, each of which has a section in the book].
£ 450.00    Ref: 572398
 
 
 
DOVES PRESS
44 : Cobden-Sanderson and The Doves Press
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 325 COPIES. In Usum Bibliophili, Netherlands, N.d. (c. 1950's ?) Very good indeed in d/w.
£ 28.00    Ref: 572496
 
 
 
ELIOT (T.S.)
45 : Animula
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 400 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Ariel Poems, Faber, 1929. Yellow boards. Somewhat grubby o/w good.
£ 200.00    Ref: 572448
 
 
 
ELIOT (T.S.)
46 : Ezra Pound; His Metric and Poetry
: 0
First Edition. Frontispiece by Gaudier Brzeska. Alfred Knopf, 1917. Pink boards,titled in gilt. Rebacked. Corners damaged. Bookplate. Modest copy only. [Issued without Eliot's name attributed].
£ 100.00    Ref: 572578
 
 
 
ELIOT (T.S.)
47 : Marina
: 0
Illustration by E.McKnight Kauffer.Ariel Poems, (n.d.) Blue wrappers. Very good indeed.
£ 40.00    Ref: 572539
 
 
 
ELIOT (T.S.)
48 : Poems Written in Early Youth
: 0
First Edition. Faber, 1967. Very good indeed in d/w.
£ 20.00    Ref: 572579
 
 
 
ELIOT (T.S.)
49 : The Cultivation of Christmas Trees
: 0
First Edition. Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956. Illustrated boards. Fine in original printed address envelope. Very scarce in the envelope.
£ 75.00    Ref: 572588
 
 
 
ELIOT (T.S.)
50 : The Letters
: 0
Edited by Valerie Eliot. LIMITED EDITION OF 500 COPIES. Faber, 1988. Cloth backed boards. Very good indeed in faintly faded slipcase.
£ 80.00    Ref: 572589
 
 
 
FORSTER (E.M.)
51 : Commonplace Book
: 0
Facsimile of the manuscript. LIMITED EDITION OF 350 COPIES. Scolar Press, 1978. Folio. Calf backed marbled paper covered boards. Very good indeed in slip case.
£ 125.00    Ref: 572395
 
 
 
FOWLES (John)
52 : The Ebony Tower
: 0
First Edition. Cape, 1974.Inscription on fly leaf o/w very good in d/w rubbed at corners and torn and creased on lower panel.
£ 10.00    Ref: 570893
 
 
 
FULLER (Roy)
53 : New and Collected Poems
: 0
First Edition. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title. Secker & Warburg, 1985. Very good in d/w faded on spine.
£ 40.00    Ref: 572586
 
 
 
GARNETT (David)
54 : The Grasshoppers Come
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 210 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Woodcuts by Ray Garnett. Chatto, 1931. Yellow buckram, a trifle marked o/w very good.
£ 55.00    Ref: 572468
 
 
 
GASCOYNE (David)
55 : Paris Journal 1937-1939
Enitharmon Press: 1978
Preface by Lawrence Durrell. LIMITED EDITION OF 75 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Very good indeed in d/w.
£ 75.00    Ref: 5573
 
 
 
GIBBINGS (Robert)
56 : Engraved By Robert Gibbings: A Portrait of Lady Hester
: 0
from Alexander William Kinglake's Eothen. ONE OF 50 [NUMBERED] COPIES (from an edition of 300) with only one of the eight extra plates called for, but with blank sheets of paper in the required accompanying portfolio. This copy is un-numbered. Libanus Press, 1987. Black morocco backed patterned paper covered boards. Fine in slip case. Probably a sample copy used by a rep.
£ 110.00    Ref: 572491
 
 
 
GIBBINGS (Robert)
57 : Fourteen Wood Engravings
: 0
from drawings made on Orient Line Cruises. N.d. (1932). Folio. Original wrappers discarded. Bound in red morocco backed marbled paper covered boards. Very good indeed.
£ 300.00    Ref: 572562
 
 
 
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS
58 : Animal Antics
: 0
by Elizabeth Geddes. Illustrated by the author. Golden Cockerel Press, 1937. Rust coloured cloth titled in gilt on upper cover. Neat contemporary gift inscription o/w very good.
£ 35.00    Ref: 572369
 
 
 
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS and SEVERIN (Mark )
59 : Apollonius of Tyre
: 0
Translated from the Latin by Paul Turner. Line engravings by Severin. LIMITED EDITION OF 300 NUMBERED COPIES. Golden Cockerel Press, 1956. Brown morocco backed brown cloth gilt. A little rubbed at corners o/w very good indeed.
£ 120.00    Ref: 572375
 
 
 
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS
60 : Cockalorum; being a Bibliography of The Golden Cockerel Press
: 0
June 1943 - December 1948. Illustrations by Ravilious, Gill,Gibings, Hughes-Stanton, Paul Nash, Reynolds Stone and others.Golden Cockerel Press, N.d. (1949). Brown cloth, a trifle mottled. Some fading to spine and lower cover o/w very good.
£ 35.00    Ref: 572374
 
 
 
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS and COPPARD (A.E.)
61 : Crotty Shinkwin [and] The Beauty Spot; two stories
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 500 COPIES. Illustrated with wood engravings by Robert Gibbings. Golden Cockerel Press, 1932. Morocco backed patterned cloth. Bookplate. Spine a trifle faded o/w very good.
£ 150.00    Ref: 572372
 
 
 
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS and POWYS (Llewelyn)
62 : Glory of Life
: 0
Folio. Wood engravings by Robert Gibbings. Printed in red and black. LIMITED EDITION OF 275 COPIES. Golden Cockerel Press, 1934. Vellum backed tanned cloth covered boards. A truly glorious book in very good condition with the original folio sized prospectus loosely inserted. Superb.
£ 750.00    Ref: 572378
 
 
 
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS and GILL (Eric)
63 : Glue and Lacquer; Four Cautionary Tales
: 0
Translated from the Chinese by Harold Acton & Lee Yi-Hsieh. Preface by Arthur Waley. Illustrations by Eric Gill interpreted on copper by Denis Tegetmeier. LIMITED EDITION OF 320 COPIES (from an edition of 350). Golden Cockerel Press, 1941. T.e.g. Morocco backed yellow cloth gilt. With prospectus loosely inserted.Bookplate. Very good.
£ 145.00    Ref: 572368
 
 
 
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS and SWINBURNE (Algernon Charles)
64 : Laus Veneris
: 0
Engravings by JOHN BUCKLAND-WRIGHT. LIMITED EDITION OF 750 COPIES.Golden Cockerel Press, 1948. Red buckaram backed marbled paper covered boards. Near fine with the original prospectus and in the original glassine wrapper.
£ 100.00    Ref: 572371
 
 
 
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS and BUCKLAND-WRIGHT (John)
65 : Mademoiselle de Maupin; a romance
: 0
by Theophile Gautier. Translated by R. & E. Powys Mathers. Engravings by John Buckland Wright. LIMITED EDITION OF 450 COPIES. Golden Cockerel Press, 1938.Vellum backed blue cloth covered boards. T.e.g. Very good with original prospectus loosely inserted.
£ 145.00    Ref: 572376
 
 
 
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS and QUENNELL (Peter)
66 : Masques & Poems
: 0
Illustrated by the author.LIMITED EDITION OF 550 COPIES. Golden Cockerel Press, 1922. Canvas backed blue paper covered boards. Very good in the torn (with some loss) but very scarce d/w.
£ 85.00    Ref: 572370
 
 
 
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS
67 : Pertelote; a sequel to Chanticleer
: 0
being a a Bibliography of The Golden Cockerel Press October 1936 - 1943 April. First Unlimited Edition. Title and frontispiece by John Buckland Wright.Many illustrations by John O'Connor, Eric Gill, Robert Gibbings, Reynolds Stone and others. Blue cloth, titled in red on upper cover. Very good.
£ 45.00    Ref: 572377
 
 
 
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS and BROWNING (Robert)
68 : Pictor Ignotus, Fra Lippo Lippi, Andrea del Sarto
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 360 NUMBERED COPIES. Titles printed in red. Golden Cockerel Press, 1925. Vellum backed grey/green boards with gilt B on upper cover. Vellum a little darkened o/w very good.
£ 65.00    Ref: 572365
 
 
 
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS and GIBBINGS (Robert)
69 : Songs & Poems
: 0
by Henry Carey. LIMITED EDITION OF 350 COPIES (from an edition of 380). Wood engraved decorations by Robert Gibbings. Golden Cockerel Press, 1924. Vellum backed blue paper covered boards. One small indentation at foot of upper cover o/w very good indeed.
£ 100.00    Ref: 572364
 
 
 
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS and GIBBINGS (Robert)
70 : The 7th Man; a True Cannibal Tale of the South Sea Islands
: 0
Illustrated with 15 wood engravings by Gibbings.LIMITED EDITION OF 500 NUMBERED COPIES.Golden Cockerel Press, 1930. Yellow buckram backed decorated paper boards. ERIC GILL'S COPY with his bookplate on front endpaper. Spine a trifle darkened o/w very good.
£ 450.00    Ref: 572362
 
 
 
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS and GILL (Eric)
71 : The Green Ship
: 0
by Patrick Miller. Illustrated with 8 wood engravings by Eric Gill. LIMITED EDITION OF 134 COPIES (from an edition of 200). Golden Cockerel Press, 1936. Green morocco backed patterned cloth covered boards. A trifle rubbed at extremities of corners. Spine slightly darkened o/w very good with 'specimen page' loosely inserted.
£ 400.00    Ref: 572379
 
 
 
GOLDING (William)
72 : Close Quarters
: 0
First Edition. Faber, 1987. Very good indeed in d/w.
£ 30.00    Ref: 568278
 
 
 
GOLDING (William)
73 : Fire Down Below
: 0
First Edition. Faber, 1989. Very good in d/w.
£ 25.00    Ref: 572480
 
 
 
GOLDING (William)
74 : Free Fall
: 0
First Edition. Faber, 1959. Very good in Anthony Gross d/w a trifle rubbed at extreme head of spine.
£ 45.00    Ref: 569119
 
 
 
GOLDING (William)
75 : Pincher Martin
: 0
First Edition. Faber, 1956. Very good in Anthony Gross non price clipped d/w.
£ 150.00    Ref: 569121
 
 
 
GOLDING (William)
76 : Rites of Passage
: 0
First Edition. Faber, 1980. Very good indeed in d/w.
£ 35.00    Ref: 572479
 
 
 
GOLDING (William)
77 : The Pyramid
: 0
First Edition. Faber, 1967. Name and date on fly leaf o/w very good in d/w.
£ 30.00    Ref: 567066
 
 
 
GRAVES (Robert)
78 : Country Sentiment
: 0
First Edition. PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION, FROM BEN NICHOLSON to CHARLES LAMBERT RUTHERSTON dated 1920, on end paper. Martin Secker, 1920. Pebble design paper covered boards, a little rubbed and torn at foot of spine o/w very good.
£ 300.00    Ref: 572481
 
 
 
GREGYNOG
79 : An A B C Tour about France
: 0
Designed and printed at Gregynog by David Esslemont and Peter Allen. Limited Edition of 500 numbered copies. Charmingly illustrated by Allen, the pochoir illustrations coloured using stencils cut by the artist. Gregynog, 1991. Oblong 8vo. Wrappers. Fine.
£ 250.00    Ref: 572356
 
 
 
HEANEY (Seamus)
80 : Beowulf
: 0
First Edition. Faber, 1999. Fine in d/w.
£ 55.00    Ref: 572476
 
 
 
HEANEY (Seamus)
81 : Opened Ground; poems 1966-1996
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 300 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Faber, 1998.Cloth backed boards. Fine in slip case.
£ 300.00    Ref: 569935
 
 
 
HEANEY (Seamus)
82 : Poems and a Memoir
: 0
Selected and Illustrated by Henry Pearson. Introduction by Thomas Flanagan. Preface by Seamus Heaney. LIMITED EDITION OF 2000 COPIES SIGNED BY HEANEY, Pearson, Flanagan. Limited Edition Club, New York, 1982. Full embossed brown calf. Near fine in slip case.
£ 450.00    Ref: 572394
 
 
 
HEANEY (Seamus)
83 : Station Island
: 0
First Edition. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title 'for Philip/ Seamus Heaney 14/10/84'. Faber, 1984. Fine in d/w.
£ 275.00    Ref: 572459
 
 
 
HOGARTH PRESS and EASDALE (Joan Adeney)
84 : A Collection of Poems
: 0
First Edition. Hogarth Living Poets, 1931. Original pink printed boards, a little faded on spine o/w very good.
£ 55.00    Ref: 572418
 
 
 
HOGARTH PRESS and MORTIMER (Raymond)
85 : A Letter on the French Pictures
: 0
First Edition. Hogarth Letters, 1932. Bookplate. Original printed decorated wrappers. Very good.
£ 20.00    Ref: 572432
 
 
 
HOGARTH PRESS and WOOLF (Virginia)
86 : A Letter to a Young Poet
: 0
First Edition. Hogarth Letters, 1932. Original printed decorated wrappers. Very good, bright and clean copy
£ 45.00    Ref: 572431
 
 
 
HOGARTH PRESS and WEST (Rebecca)
87 : A Letter to a Grandfather
: 0
First Edition. Hogarth Letters, 1933. Original printed decorated wrappers. Very good.
£ 30.00    Ref: 572433
 
 
 
HOGARTH PRESS and GRAVES (Robert)
88 : Another Future of Poetry
: 0
First Edition. Hogarth Essays, 1926. Stiff pictorial wrappers with small tear at head of browned spine. Some foxing to prelims o/w very good.
£ 28.00    Ref: 572405
 
 
 
HOGARTH PRESS and MACAULAY (Rose)
89 : Catchwords and Claptrap
: 0
First Edition. Hogarth Essays, 1926. Decorated boards, browned on spine and cover edges o/w very good.
£ 22.00    Ref: 572424
 
 
 
HOGARTH PRESS and TREVELYAN (R.C.)
90 : Cheiron
: 0
First Edition. Hogarth Press, 1927. Bookplate. Marbled paper covered boards. Worn on spine o/w very good.
£ 40.00    Ref: 572416
 
 
 
HOGARTH PRESS and EASDALE (Joan Adeney)
91 : Clemence and Clare
: 0
First Edition. Hogarth Living Poets, 1932. Original yellow printed boards darkened on spine o/w very good. [500 copies printed of which 238 were pulped. Woolmer 287]
£ 75.00    Ref: 572419
 
 
 
HOGARTH PRESS and GRAVES (Robert)
92 : Contemporary Techniques of Poetry
: 0
First Edition. Hogarth Essays, 1925. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Some foxing to prelims o/w very good.
£ 50.00    Ref: 572406
 
 
 
HOGARTH PRESS and DAY LEWIS (C.)
93 : From Feather to Iron
: 0
First Edition. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR 'Leonard [A.G.Strong] & Sylvie with love from Cecil Sept 31'. Hogarth Living Poets, 1931. Original yellow printed boards darkened on spine o/w very good.
£ 85.00    Ref: 572420
 
 
 
HOGARTH PRESS and DOBREE (Bonamy)
94 : Histriophone
: 0
First Edition. Hogarth Essays, 1925. Stiff illustrated wrappers. Very good indeed.
£ 30.00    Ref: 572401
 
 
 
HOGARTH PRESS and GRAVES (Robert)
95 : Impenetrability
: 0
First Edition. Hogarth Essays, 1926. Decorated boards, browned on spine and cover edges o/w very good.
£ 50.00    Ref: 572422
 
 
 
HOGARTH PRESS and SACKVILLE-WEST (Vita)
96 : King's Daughter
: 0
First Edition. Hogarth Living Poets, 1929. Bookplate. Original blue printed boards faded on spine and cover edges o/w very good.
£ 65.00    Ref: 572417
 
 
 
HOGARTH PRESS and HARRISON (Jane Ellen)
97 : Reminiscences of a Student's Life
: 0
First Edition. Hogarth Press, 1925. Red mottled cloth, a little faded. Title label on spine heavily browned o/w very good.
£ 60.00    Ref: 572413
 
 
 
HOGARTH PRESS and LLOYD (C.M.)
98 : Russian Notes
: 0
First Edition. Hogarth Day to Day Pamphlets, 1932. Orange wrappers, slightly torn at foot of spine. Ink name and address o/w very good.
£ 25.00    Ref: 572428
 
 
 
HOGARTH PRESS and SACKVILLE-WEST (Vita)
99 : Seducers in Ecuador
: 0
First Edition. Hogarth Press, 1924.Red mottled cloth. Title label on spine heavily browned o/w very good.
£ 65.00    Ref: 572412
 
 
 
HOGARTH PRESS and SACKVILLE-WEST (Vita)
100 : Solitude
: 0
First Edition. Hogarth Press, 1938. Name on fly leaf o/w very good in trifle browned d/w with one small closed tear at head of upper panel.
£ 32.00    Ref: 572407
 
 
 
HOGARTH PRESS and FRY (Roger)
101 : The Artist and Psycho-Analysis
: 0
First Edition. Hogarth Essays, 1924. With errata slip. Stiff pictorial wrappers printed in green. Very good.
£ 50.00    Ref: 572404
 
 
 
HOGARTH PRESS and LUBBOCK (Alan)
102 : The Character of John Dryden
: 0
First Edition. Hogarth Essays, 1925. Stiff illustrated wrappers. Very good indeed.
£ 30.00    Ref: 572402
 
 
 
HOGARTH PRESS and GRAVES (Ida)
103 : The China Cupboard and other poems
: 0
First Edition. Hogarth Living Poets, 1929. Bookplate. Original grey printed boards, a little browned on spine. Ink name and address on fly leaf o/w very good.
£ 40.00    Ref: 572409
 
 
 
HOGARTH PRESS and ANDREEV (Leonid)
104 : The Dark
: 0
First Edition. Hogarth Press, 1922. Printed cream wrappers, browned on spine and lower cover o/w very good. Uncommon.
£ 70.00    Ref: 572408
 
 
 
HOGARTH PRESS
105 : The Life of the Archpriest Avvakum by Himself
: 0
Translated by Jane Harrison and Hope Mirrlees. First Edition. Hogarth Press, 1924.Bookplate. Blue mottled cloth, faded on spine o/w very good.
£ 60.00    Ref: 572414
 
 
 
HOPKINS (Gerard Manley)
106 : The Wreck of the Deutschland; (a poem)
: 0
Introduction by James Dickey. LIMITED EDITION OF 1250 COPIES this copy being marked 'hors commerce'. Godine, Boston, 1971. Patterned paper covered boards. Fine.
£ 25.00    Ref: 572561
 
 
 
HOROVITZ (Frances)
107 : Tenfold: poems for Frances Horovitz
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 500 COPIES. Martin Booth, 1983. Wrappers. Fine
£ 15.00    Ref: 572560
 
 
 
HUGHES (Ted)
108 : Animal Poems
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 64 COPIES (from an edition of 100) SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Gilbertson, Devon, N.d. Rust coloured card wrappers. Fine.
£ 200.00    Ref: 572493
 
 
 
HUGHES (Ted)
109 : Prometheus on his Crag
: 0
Illustrated by Leonard Baskin. LIMITED EDITION OF 160 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND ARTIST. Rainbow Press, 1973. Full purple morocco. Fine in canvas slip case.
£ 350.00    Ref: 572460
 
 
 
HUGHES (Ted)
110 : River; poems
: 0
4to. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs by Peter Keen. SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER on title. Faber, 1983. Very good in d/w.
£ 50.00    Ref: 572548
 
 
 
HUGHES (Ted)
111 : Selected Poems 1957 -1981
: 0
First Edition. Faber, 1982. Gift inscription on fly leaf o/w very good indeed in d/w.
£ 20.00    Ref: 572555
 
 
 
HUGHES (Ted)
112 : Shakespeare's Ovid
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 150 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (from an edition of 200). Etching by Christopher Le Brun. Enitharmon Press, 1995. Tan coloured cloth with paper title label on upper cover. Corners very slightly bumped o/w very good indeed.
£ 200.00    Ref: 572444
 
 
 
HUGHES (Ted)
113 : The Coming of the Kings and other plays
: 0
First Edition. Faber, 1970. Very good in slightly marked d/w.
£ 45.00    Ref: 572551
 
 
 
HUGHES (Ted)
114 : The Earth-Owl and Other Moon-People
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated by R.A.Brandt. Faber, 1963. Bookplate. Very good in d/w with closed tear at head of spine.
£ 35.00    Ref: 572552
 
 
 
HUGHES (Ted) and STEADMAN (Ralph)
115 : The Threshold
: 0
Oblong folio.Illustrated in colour throughout by Steadman. LIMITED EDITION OF 100 COPIES SIGNED BY HUGHES AND STEADMAN, this being one of 50 copies with the publisher's blind stamp on the colophon page.[These copies were retained by Steadman]. Additionally signed by Bernard Stone, proprietor of Turret Bookshop and co-proprietor with Steadman of Steam Press. Black buckram. Fine.
£ 500.00    Ref: 572399
 
 
 
HUGHES (Ted)
116 : Weasels at Work; [a poem]
: 0
First Edition. LIMITED EDITION OF JUST 75 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Morrigu Press,1983. Brown paper wrappers. Paper title label printed in red on upper cover. Fine. RARE.
£ 300.00    Ref: 572221
 
 
 
HUGHES (Ted)
117 : What is the Truth ?
: 0
Oblong 4to. First Edition. Drawings by R.J.Lloyd. Faber, 1984. Very good in d/w.
£ 35.00    Ref: 572549
 
 
 
HUGHES (Ted)
118 : Wolf-Watching
: 0
First Edition. LIMITED EDITION OF JUST 75 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Morrigu Press,1983. Grey paper wrappers. Paper title label printed in red on upper cover. With ALS from Carol Hughes loosely inserted. Fine. RARE.
£ 300.00    Ref: 572557
 
 
 
JAMES (Henry) and KEYNES (Geoffrey)
119 : Henry James in Cambridge
: 0
Limited Edition of 1000 copies. Heffer & Sons Ltd, Cambridge,1967. Boards. Bookplate. Ink offset onto end papers o/w vfery good in d/w.
£ 20.00    Ref: 572566
 
 
 
JENNINGS (Elizabeth)
120 : In Shakespeare's Company; poems
: 0
Illustrated by the author. LIMITED EDITION OF 225 COPIES (from an edition of 250). Celandine Press, 1985. Cloth backed patterned paper covered boards. Fine.
£ 50.00    Ref: 572571
 
 
 
JONES (David) and IRONSIDE (Robin)
121 : David Jones
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated throughout. Penguin Modern Painters, Penguin Books, 1949. Wrappers. Very good in pictorial d/w reproducing a Jones painting.
£ 20.00    Ref: 572569
 
 
 
JONES (David) and CLEVERDON (Douglas)
122 : The Engravings of David Jones
: 0
Folio. LIMITED EDITION OF 260 COPIES. Beautifully illustrated throughout with the wood engravings. Clover Hill Editions, 1981. Bookplate. Green cloth with gilt titling and design on upper cover. T.e.g. Fine.
£ 875.00    Ref: 572567
 
 
 
JONES (David) and GRAY (Nicolete)
123 : The Painted Inscriptions of David Jones
: 0
4to. First Edition. Illustrated throughout. Gordon Fraser, 1981. Very good indeed in d/w.
£ 65.00    Ref: 572570
 
 
 
JOYCE (James)
124 : Ulysses
: 0
First English Edition. Printed by John Rodker in Paris, for The Egoist Press, London, 1922. One of 2000 copies numbered copies this beiung number 1615, of which 500 copies were reportedly seized and destroyed by U.S.Customs officials. Bound in the original printed blue wrappers with one inch square portion at head of spine missing. Other nicks and chips to wrapper edges. Clean and bright inside and out with no marks, foxing or darkening to pages. Loosely inserted is the scarce errata sheets (8pp)and also the even scarcer Extracts from Press Notices sheets (4pp). Housed in a custom made quarter morocco clamshell folding box.
£ 3750.00    Ref: 572490
 
 
 
KETTLE'S YARD and EDE (Jim)
125 : A Way of Life - Kettle's Yard
: 0
Large 4to. Profusely illustrated with photographs. OUP, 1984. Covers slightly bowed o/w very good in d/w.
£ 75.00    Ref: 572563
 
 
 
KETTLE'S YARD
126 : Kettle's Yard and its artists
: 0
Illustrated. Univ of Cambridge, 1995. Illustrated wrappers. Fine.
£ 20.00    Ref: 572564
 
 
 
LARKIN (Philip)
127 : The Whitsun Weddings
: 0
First Edition. Faber, 1964. Large library stamp on fly leaf o/w very good in d/w a little scuffed at extremities.
£ 75.00    Ref: 572527
 
 
 
LEAR (Edward)
128 : Facsimile of A Nonsense Alphabet
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 1000 COPIES. Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd, 1926. Fly leaf bears remains of tape and a secondary bookplate. Beige canvas covers. Yehudi & Diana Menuhin's copy with their bookplate on endpaper.
£ 60.00    Ref: 572503
 
 
 
LEE (Harper)
129 : To Kill a Mockingbird
: 0
First English Edition. Heinemann, 1960. Very good indeed in d/w. [We have seen similar copies of this book priced as high as £1000]
£ 375.00    Ref: 572487
 
 
 
LEWIS (Wyndham)
130 : Blast : War Number
: 0
July 1915. 4to. Wrappers, a little browned and soiled along outer edge of upper panel o/w an extremely good example of this rare journal. [Contributors include: W.Lewis, William Roberts, Ezra Pound, Ford Madox Hueffer, Edward Wadsworth and others]
£ 1250.00    Ref: 572575
 
 
 
MACFALL (Haldane)
131 : Whistler
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 100 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Illustrations by Frederick Keppel and others. Foulis, 1905. Full vellum gilt. Lovely copy. Very scarce.
£ 300.00    Ref: 572447
 
 
 
MCGOUGH (Roger)
132 : Summer with Monika
: 0
Reprint.Illustrated by Peter Blake. PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR. 'For Philip / Roger McGough April, 1982' on title. Andre Deutsch, 1980. Wrappers. Very good.
£ 30.00    Ref: 572505
 
 
 
MEDLEY (Robert) and MILTON (John)
133 : Samson Agonistes
: 0
Large 4to. Stunningly illustrated in colour by Medley. LIMITED EDITIONM OF 150 COPIES SIGNED BY MEDLEY.Norwich, 1979. Near fine in d/w.
£ 150.00    Ref: 572439
 
 
 
MILLAIS (John Everett)
134 : Sir J.E.Millais...His Life & Work
: 0
by W.Armstrong. Illustrated. The Art Annual, 1885. Folio. Green cloth titled in gilt. Inner hinge beginning to crack. Ink inscription o/w very good.
£ 40.00    Ref: 572577
 
 
 
MILNE (A.A.)
135 : Now We Are Six
: 0
Illustrated by E.H.Shepard. First Edition. Methuen, 1927. A.e.g. De luxe edition binding in olive green calf gilt.Contemporary signature on front fly leaf o/w an exceptionally nice, unfaded copy.
£ 750.00    Ref: 572465
 
 
 
MILNE (A.A.)
136 : Songs from 'Now We Are Six'
: 0
4to. Illustrated by E.H.Shepard. Methuen, 1927. Bookplate. Cloth backed boards. Inscriptions on fly leaf o/w very good.
£ 50.00    Ref: 572576
 
 
 
MILNE (A.A.)
137 : When We Were Very Young
: 0
Illustrated by E.H.Shepard. Tenth Edition. Methuen, July,1925. A.e.g. De luxe edition binding in light blue calf gilt with small marks to corner of upper panel o/w very good.
£ 250.00    Ref: 572461
 
 
 
MONRO (Harold)
138 : The Winter Solstice
: 0
Illustrated by David Jones. Ariel Poems, N.d. Wrappers. Very good indeed.
£ 18.00    Ref: 572542
 
 
 
MURDOCH (Iris)
139 : The Bell
: 0
First Edition. Chatto, 1958. Neat name on fly leaf o/w very good in price clipped and slightly nicked d/w.
£ 35.00    Ref: 572488
 
 
 
NASH (John)
140 : Twenty One Engravings
: 0
Introduced by Allen Freer. LIMITED EDITION OF 100 COPIES (from an edition of 112). Fleece Press. Small folio. Vellum backed mould made paper covered boards. Fine in cloth folding box. [Together with the scarce prospectus which, interestingly, states that the book will be bound cloth backed rather than vellum].
£ 550.00    Ref: 572441
 
 
 
PEAKE (Mervyn)
141 : Figures of Speech
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated throughout with Peake's drawings. Gollancz, 1954. Very good in foxed d/w.
£ 75.00    Ref: 572500
 
 
 
PEAKE (Mervyn)
142 : The Young Blackbird
: 0
by E.Clephan Palmer. Drawings by Peake. Allan Wingate, 1953. Yehudi and Diana Menuhin's copy with their bookplate on front endpaper. Vewry good in d/w.
£ 100.00    Ref: 572474
 
 
 
PINTER (Harold)
143 : The Caretaker
: 0
First Edition. Encore Publishing, N.d. Printed wrappers. Very good indeed.
£ 125.00    Ref: 572497
 
 
 
PINTER (Harold)
144 : The Disappeared and Other Poems
: 0
Images by Tony Bevan. LIMITED EDITION OF 100 (from an edition of 220)SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND ARTIST. Enitharmon Editions, 2002. Folio. Rust coloured cloth with image laid down on upper cover. Fine.
£ 495.00    Ref: 572483
 
 
 
PIPER (John) and SITWELL (Osbert)
145 : On The Making of Gardens
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 1000 COPIES. Colour frontispiece and other decorations by Piper. Dropmore Press, 1949. Green buckram gilt. Very good in trifle foxed d/w.
£ 150.00    Ref: 572498
 
 
 
PLATH (Sylvia) and HOMBERGER (Eric)
146 : A Chronological Checklist of the Periodical Publications of Sylvia Plath
: 0
First Edition. Univ of Exeter, 1970. Printed wrappers. Very good.
£ 15.00    Ref: 572513
 
 
 
PLATH (Sylvia)
147 : A Day in June; an uncollected short story
: 0
ONE OF 75 COPIES ON 'LANGLEY' BARCHAM GREEN HAND MADE PAPER from an edition of 160 copies. Embers Hand Press,1981. Printed paper wrappers. Fine.
£ 175.00    Ref: 569243
 
 
 
PLATH (Sylvia)
148 : Above the Oxbow
: 0
Selected Writings by Sylvia Plath. Illustrated by Barry Moser. LIMITED EDITION OF 325 COPIESSIGNED BY MOSER. Catawba Press, 1985. Canvas backed paper covered boards. Very good indeed.
£ 160.00    Ref: 572449
 
 
 
PLATH (Sylvia)
149 : Child
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 325 COPIES. Rougemont Press, Exeter, 1971. Wrappers. Fine.
£ 45.00    Ref: 572512
 
 
 
PLATH (Sylvia)
150 : Crossing the Water
: 0
First Edition.Faber, 1971. Fine in d/w.
£ 125.00    Ref: 571907
 
 
 
PLATH (Sylvia)
151 : Crystal Gazer and other poems
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 300 COPIES (from an edition of 400). Rainbow Press, 1971. 4to. Cloth backed patterned paper covered boards. Near fine in slip case.
£ 150.00    Ref: 572482
 
 
 
PLATH (Sylvia)
152 : Dialogue Over a Ouija Board
: 0
A Verse Dialogue. Drawing by Leonard Baskin. LIMITED EDITION OF 140 COPIES. Printed by Sebastain Carter at The Rampant Lion's Press for Rainbow Press, 1981. Full limp parchment. Very good indeed in original slip case.
£ 550.00    Ref: 572450
 
 
 
PLATH (Sylvia)
153 : Fiesta Melons
: 0
4to. Illustrated by the author. LIMITED EDITION OF 150 COPIES (this being one of 75 NOT signed by Ted Hughes).Rougemont Press, Exeter, 1971. Fine in d/w.
£ 275.00    Ref: 572511
 
 
 
PLATH (Sylvia)
154 : Four Poems
: 0
in Poetry 1971. Crit Quarterly Supplement No 12. 1971. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: Thom Gunn, R.Lowell, Louis Simpson, P.Porter and others]
£ 5.00    Ref: 566378
 
 
 
PLATH (Sylvia)
155 : Last Poems
: 0
in The Review No 9. October, 1963. Wrappers, slight crease on lower cover o/w very good. [ 9 poems by Plath, including 'Ariel' and 'Daddy' - also: A.Alvarez, Donald Hall, Donald Davie and others]
£ 15.00    Ref: 572514
 
 
 
PLATH (Sylvia)
156 : Lyonnesse
: 0
Folio. LIMITED EDITION OF 90 COPIES(from an edition of 400). Rainbow Press, 1971. Full brown calf. Fine in slip case.
£ 375.00    Ref: 572507
 
 
 
PLATH (Sylvia) and BUTLER (C.S.)
157 : Poetry and the Computer: Some Quantitative Aspects of the Style of Sylvia Plath
: 0
First Edition. British Academy, 1981. Printed green wrappers. Very good indeed.
£ 16.00    Ref: 572521
 
 
 
PLATH (Sylvia) and HOLBROOK (David)
158 : Sylvia Plath: Poetry and Existence
: 0
First Edition. The Athlone Press, 1976. Name and address on fly leaf o/w fine in d/w.
£ 15.00    Ref: 572517
 
 
 
PLATH (Sylvia) and NEWMAN (Charles)
159 : The Art of Sylvia Plath
: 0
First Edition. Faber, 1970. Bookplate. Near fine in d/w.
£ 45.00    Ref: 572522
 
 
 
PLATH (Sylvia)
160 : The Bed Book
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. Faber, 1976. Very good in d/w faded on spine.
£ 15.00    Ref: 572509
 
 
 
PLATH (Sylvia)
161 : The Colossus
: 0
Second Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY. Faber, 1967. Original printed wrappers, a trifle browned around edges o/w very good. Uncommon.
£ 125.00    Ref: 572485
 
 
 
PLATH (Sylvia)
162 : The Green Rock
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 160 COPIES. Embers Handpress, Ely, 1982. Handmade paper wrappers. Fine in slipcase.
£ 150.00    Ref: 572520
 
 
 
PLATH (Sylvia)
163 : The Magic Mirror
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 150 COPIES (from an edition of 226). Embers Handpress, Powys, 1989. Fine in d/w.
£ 95.00    Ref: 572528
 
 
 
PLATH (Sylvia)
164 : Two Campers in Cloud Country [a poem]
: 0
in Poetry 1970. Critical Quarterly Supplement No 11. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: W.H.Auden, Ted Hughes, R.S.Thomas, W.S.Graham, John Berryman, Norman MacCaig and others]
£ 7.50    Ref: 572515
 
 
 
PLATH (Sylvia)
165 : Two Poems
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 300 COPIES. Sceptre Press, 1980. Wrappers. Fine.
£ 20.00    Ref: 572516
 
 
 
PLATH (Sylvia)
166 : Two Uncollected Poems
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 450 COPIES. Anvil Press, 1980. Wrappers. One small mark to upper wrapper o/w fine.
£ 30.00    Ref: 572526
 
 
 
PLATH (Sylvia)
167 : Uncollected Poems
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 150 COPIES. PRESENTATION COPY FROM TED HUGHES TO RICHARD MURPHY dated 1966, with Murphy's signature and address beneath Hughes' inscription. Turret Books, 1965. Wrappers. Fine.
£ 850.00    Ref: 572508
 
 
 
POPE (Alexander)
168 : Imitations of English Poets
: 0
Illustrated by Meredith Ramsbotham. Introduction by Julia Briggs. LIMITED EDITION OF 50 SPECIALS (from an edition of 300). Libanus Press, 1987. Morocco backed decorated paper covered boards. Fine.
£ 45.00    Ref: 572453
 
 
 
RICHARDSON (John)
169 : Braque
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated. Penguin Modern Painters, 1959. Illustrated wrappers. Very good indeed.
£ 10.00    Ref: 572545
 
 
 
ROTHENSTEIN (William)
170 : Twelve Portraits
: 0
Folio. First Edition. Faber, 1929. Full page portraits of such figures as T.S.Eliot, Walter de la Mare, George Bernard Shaw, Max Beerbohm and Albert Einstein among others. Brown cloth with a band of light fading on upper cover o/w very good.
£ 35.00    Ref: 572437
 
 
 
RUSHDIE (Salman)
171 : The Moor's Last Sigh
: 0
First Edition. SIGNED ON TITLE BY THE AUTHOR. Cape, 1995. Very good indeed in d/w.
£ 35.00    Ref: 572451
 
 
 
SACKVILLE-WEST (Vita)
172 : Andrew Marvell
: 0
First Edition. Faber, 1929. Original boards with Rex Whistler design. Inscription on fly leaf o/w very good in d/w replicating the Whistler design, a little browned on spine.
£ 45.00    Ref: 572484
 
 
 
SEARLE (Ronald)
173 : Ronald Searle in Perspective
: 0
Folio. Illustrated in colour and b/w throughout. New English Library,1984. Fine in d/w.
£ 48.00    Ref: 572573
 
 
 
SPENDER (Stephen)
174 : Collected Poems 1928-1985
: 0
First Edition. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title in year of publication and additionally signed on half title. Faber, 1985. Fine in d/w.
£ 45.00    Ref: 572469
 
 
 
SPENDER (Stephen)
175 : The Edge of Being
: 0
First Edition. Faber, 1949. ELIZABETH JENNINGS' COPY with her signature placed and dated 'Oxford 1950' on fly leaf. Very good indeed in d/w.
£ 50.00    Ref: 572530
 
 
 
STEADMAN (Ralph)
176 : The Big I Am
: 0
Large 4to. First Edition. Illustrated in colour throughout by Steadman. Cape, 1988. Near fine in d/w.
£ 40.00    Ref: 572442
 
 
 
STEADMAN (Ralph) and CARROLL (Lewis)
177 : The Complete Alice & The Hunting of the Snark
: 0
Folio. First Edition. Illustrated in colour throughout by Steadman. BOLDLY INSCRIBED IN GOLD BY THE ARTIST on front endpaper and fly leaf in year of publication. Cape, 1986. Fine in d/w.
£ 175.00    Ref: 572529
 
 
 
STONE (Reynolds)
178 : Engravings
: 0
With an Introduction by the artist. Folio. LIMITED EDITION OF 150 COPIES SIGNED BY THE ARTIST with an extra SIGNED ENGRAVING loosely inserted. John Murray, 1977. Blue buckram, slightly faded on spine o/w very good indeed in slip case.
£ 400.00    Ref: 572531
 
 
 
STONE (Reynolds) and PIPER (Myfanwy )
179 : The Wood-Engravings of Reynolds Stone
: 0
First Edition. INSCRIBED BY PIPER on fly leaf. Art & Technics, 1951. Very good in slightly nicked d/w.
£ 80.00    Ref: 572475
 
 
 
STOPPARD (Tom)
180 : Lord Malquist & Mr Moon; a novel
: 0
First Edition. Blond, 1966. Neat gift inscripion on fly leaf o/w very good indeed in price-clipped d/w.
£ 75.00    Ref: 572523
 
 
 
SURR (Mrs)
181 : Pets and Playfellows, or Stories about Cats and Dogs
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated throughout with charming full page plates. T.Nelson, 1888. 4to. Green cloth printed in black and with gilt decoration of a dog on upper panel. Quintessential Victorian production in very good condition, apart from a neat inscription on fly which reads 'Frederick Walter Young for Good Conduct Christmas 1906'. Wonderful.
£ 32.00    Ref: 567939
 
 
 
SWIFT (Graham)
182 : Waterland
: 0
First Edition. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE 'To Philip / Graham Swift/ Oct 1985'. Heinemann, 1983. Near fine in d/w.
£ 125.00    Ref: 572446
 
 
 
SYMONS (Julian)
183 : Confusions about X; [poems].
Fortune Press, : 1939
First Edition. Portrait frontispiece by Wyndham Lewis. Very good indeed in the pink d/w price clipped and faded on spine.[The author's first book].
£ 50.00    Ref: 564897
 
 
 
WHISTLER (Rex)
184 : Songs of Our Grandfathers
: 0
Re-Set in Guinness Time. Illustrated throughout in colour by Whistler. Guinness, St James's Gate, Dublin, 1936. Illustrtated wrappers, a trifle creased along edges o/w very good with the printed 'Compliments Slip' from Guinness loosely inserted.
£ 65.00    Ref: 572471
 
 
 
WHISTLER (Rex)
185 : The Konigsmark Drawings
: 0
Introduction by Lawrence Whistler. Limited to 1000 copies. Illustrated with full page reproductions of Whistler's drawings. The Richards Press, 1952. 4to. Red cloth titled in gilt on upper cover. Spine faded o/w very good.
£ 110.00    Ref: 572572
 
 
 
WHISTLER (Rex)
186 : The New Forget-Me-Not; a Calendar
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 350 COPIES SIGNED BY REX WHISTLER. Illustrated in colour and b/w by the artist. Cobden-Sanderson, 1929. Half blue vellum, faded on spine as usual but in the scarce d/w which is somewhat browned and with a few tears on lower panel. Very good. [Original contributions from: Hilaire Belloc, Clive Bell, Lord Berners, Edmund Blunden, C.Connolly, Harold Nicolson, V.Sackville-West, S.Sassoon, Dorothy Wellesley and others]
£ 350.00    Ref: 572472
 
 
 
WOOLF (Virginia)
187 : Granite & Rainbow
: 0
First Edition. Hogarth Press, 1958. Bookplate. Very good indeed in Vanessa Bell d/w.
£ 100.00    Ref: 572392
 
 
 
WOOLF (Virginia)
188 : Monday or Tuesday
: 0
Woodcuts by Vanessa Bell. Hogarth Press, 1921. Bookplate. Cloth backed boards decorated by Vanessa Bell. Lower board a little marked. Fly leaves browned o/w a very good copy.
£ 900.00    Ref: 572390
 
 
 
WOOLF (Virginia)
189 : Street Haunting
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 500 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The Westgate Press, San Francisco, 1930. Blue morocco backed paper covered boards. Spine a little rubbed o/w very good.
£ 950.00    Ref: 572388
 
 
 
WOOLF (Virginia)
190 : The Common Reader
: 0
First Edition. Hogarth Press, 1925. Bookplate. Cloth backed boards decorated by Vanessa Bell. Lower cover slightly browned. One corner lightly bumped o/w very good.
£ 250.00    Ref: 572391
 
 
 
WOOLF (Virginia)
191 : The Voyage Out
: 0
First Edition. DAVID GARNETT'S COPY with his signature on fly leaf and bookplate on end paper. Duckworth & Co., 1915. Green cloth, a little marked in places o/w very good.
£ 950.00    Ref: 572389
 
 
 
YEATS (W.B.)
192 : October Blast: poems
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OIF 350 COPIES. Printed in red and black. Cuala Press, Dublin, 1927. Bookplate. Canvas backed blue paper boards. A couple of corners lightly bumped o/w very good. Scarce.
£ 700.00    Ref: 572385
 
 
 
YEATS (W.B.)
193 : The Cutting of an Agate
: 0
First Edition. Macmillan, 1919. Blue cloth elaborately decorated in gilt on upper cover and spine. Very bright copy in the scarce d/w browned on spine.
£ 450.00    Ref: 572384
 
 
 
YEATS (W.B.)
194 : The Secret Rose
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated by J.B.Yeats. Lawrence & Bullen, 1897. Bookplate. Blue cloth elaborately decorated in gilt on covers and spine.
£ 450.00    Ref: 572381
 
 
 
YEATS (W.B.)
195 : Three Things; a poem
Ariel Poems: 0
First Edition. Illustrated by Gilbert Spencer. Wrappers. Very good indeed.
£ 25.00    Ref: 901
 
 

Search

By author

By genre

Custom

eCatalogue

Just click the link below, fill in a few details and never miss a trick again!

Add me to your catalogue list

Thinking of selling?

We are always interested in purchasing collections and libraries in the field of our interests. Call us on:

Tel: +44 (0)1258 471760

Specialists in

site insitement web design logo and Didier Co UK web design logo all content © 2012 Nangle Rare Books terms & conditions | sitemap