rare books, antiquarian books, old books, second hand books, first edition books
  Tel: +44 (0)1243 532977 E-mail julian@nanglerarebooks.co.uk

Current Catalogue - crane

We do update our database every time a book is sold but there is inevitably a delay. Also we may be in the process of selling the book you request via other outlets even as you order it on the website. We apologise for any disappointment this may cause but if this is the case we will get back to you as soon as possible.

The whole catalogue is displayed below. If you wish to view a subset of the whole list sorted by author or genre please select from the boxes below.
  books by
  books in genre

Books in this catalogue

ALDINGTON (Richard)
1 : Portrait of a Genius But... The Life of D.H.Lawrence
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated.Heinemann, 1950. Very good in d/w with one small chip at head of spine and a couple of closed tears.
£ 15.00    Ref: 567269
 
AMIS (Kingsley)
2 : Real and Made-up People
: 0
in Times Literary Supplement 27th July, 1973. Wrappers, somewhat brittle with some tears. [Also: P.J.Kavanagh, W.H.Auden and others]
£ 5.00    Ref: 567491
 
AMIS (Martin)
3 : Time's Arrow
: 0
First Edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Cape, 1991.Fine in d/w.
£ 35.00    Ref: 566933
 
ANON
4 : The Gallery of Modern Etchings: Second Series
: 0
10 volumes each containing 5 plates, Each plate has a single page explanation / history printed opposite. LIMITED EDITION OF 750 SETS. Elephant folio. J.S.Virtue, N.d. (c. 1880's). Cloth backed boards. Some covers a little soiled or marked but overall a very good set.
£ 600.00    Ref: 567535
 
ANTHOLOGY
5 : Poets in the Garden
: 0
Compiled by Denis Wood. First Edition.Charmingly illustrated throughout. John Murray, 1978. Fine in d/w. [Contributors include: Auden, Rupert Brooke, L.Lee, V Sackville-West, S.Sassoon, Edith,Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell and others]
£ 10.00    Ref: 567388
 
ARDIZZONE (Edward)
6 : Full page colour illustration and article
: 0
in Puffin Annual Number One. Folio. 1974. Corners a trifle bumped o/w very good.
£ 15.00    Ref: 567529
 
ASHBERY (John)
7 : Self-Portrait in a Convex Mirror; poems
: 0
First Edition. Viking, 1975. Cloth backed boards. Very good indeed in d/w.
£ 30.00    Ref: 4968
 
ASHBERY (John)
8 : Two Poems
: 0
in Times Literary Supplement 31st October, 1980. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: Isaiah Berlin and others]
£ 5.00    Ref: 567500
 
AUDEN (W.H.)
9 : An Elizabethan Song Book
: 0
Edited by Auden and Chester Kallmann. 4to. First Edition. Faber, 1957. Very good in d/w with a small short tear at foot of lower panel and spine.
£ 45.00    Ref: 566998
 
AUDEN (W.H.)
10 : Easter Monday; a poem
: 0
in Oxfrod Poetry Now 2. Michaelmas 1976. Wrappers. Upper cover design by Henry Moore. Fine. [Also: Elizabeth Jennings]
£ 12.00    Ref: 566864
 
AUDEN (W.H.)
11 : Henry James's 'The American Scene'
: 0
in Horizon No 86. February, 1947. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: article on Lytton Strachey]
£ 5.00    Ref: 567212
 
AUDEN (W.H.)
12 : Juvenilia
: 0
Poems 1922 - 1928. Edited by Katherine Bucknell. Princeton University Press, 1994. Fine in d/w.
£ 16.00    Ref: 566905
 
AUDEN (W.H.)
13 : Juvenilia: Poems 1922 - 28
: 0
Edited by Katherine Bucknell. First Edition. Faber, 1994. Fine in d/w.
£ 18.00    Ref: 566470
 
AUDEN (W.H.)
14 : River Profile; a poem
: 0
in 'Poems' edited for the Poetry Book Society by Eric W.White. Christmas, 1966. Wrappers. Very good indeed. [Also: V.Watkins, G.Barker, Jack Clemo, David Jones, Brian Patten and others]
£ 5.00    Ref: 566950
 
AUDEN (W.H.)
15 : Some Poems
: 0
First Edition. Faber, 1940. Salmon coloured boards. Neat ink name o/w very good indeed in d/w.
£ 20.00    Ref: 566916
 
AUDEN (W.H.)
16 : Spring in Wartime; a poem
: 0
in Horizon No 7. July, 1940. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: Laurie Lee, L.MacNeice, S.Spender, Alfred Perles, Henry Miller, Elizabeth Bowen]
£ 6.00    Ref: 567209
 
AUDEN (W.H.)
17 : The Fall of Rome; a poem
: 0
in Horizon No 87. April, 1947. Wrappers. Spine bumped and a little torn o/w very good. [Also: Robert Penn Warren on Hemingway]
£ 5.00    Ref: 567211
 
AYRTON (Elizabeth)
18 : The Cretan
: 0
First Edition. Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. Very good indeed in the Michael Ayrton d/w.
£ 30.00    Ref: 567274
 
BARKER (Christopher)
19 : Portraits of Poets
: 0
Large 4to. Illustrated throughout with fabulous black and white photos of many of the leading British poets of 20thC. Cover photo of Larkin. Carcanet, 1986. Wrappers. Very good indeed. Nice book.
£ 35.00    Ref: 566910
 
BARKER (Cicely Mary)
20 : Summer Songs with Music
: 0
from 'Flower Fairies of the Summer'. Tipped in colour plates by Barker. Music by Linnell. Green cloth backed titled boards with colour plate laid down within border. Foot of spine bruised and rubbed, through the cloth in two places o/w very good.
£ 30.00    Ref: 567228
 
BEAT POETS - INTEREST
BARO (Gene)
21 : Beat Poets
Pocket Poets: Studio Vista : 1961
First Edition. Original stiff wrappers. Fine. The first volume published in Britain featuring its contributors, who included: Corso, Ed Dorn, Ferlinghetti, Ginsberg, Le Roi Jones, Kerouac, Snyder, Whalen and others.
£ 20.00    Ref: 3898
 
BATES (H.E.)
22 : Colonel Julian and Other Stories
: 0
First Penguin Edition. Penguin Books, 1955. Wrappers. Very good.
£ 8.00    Ref: 567505
 
BATES (H.E.)
23 : Selected Stories
: 0
First Edition. Penguin Books, 1957. Wrappers. Spine a little darkened o/w very good.
£ 20.00    Ref: 567361
 
BATES (H.E.)
24 : The Spring Song and In View of the Fact That; two stories
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 50 COPIES printed for America. This copy unnumbered but INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO THE PUBLISHER OF THE BOOK 'Leon Gelber, / in return,/from H.E.Bates/ April 1927'. San Francisco, Lantern Press, 1927. Original marbled paper wrappers. Near fine. The ultimate copy, the author's presentation of thanks to his publisher.
£ 575.00    Ref: 567453
 
BAUDELAIRE (Charles)
25 : The Complete Verse / The Poems in Prose
: 0
2 vols.Reprints. Anvil Press Poetry, 1994 - 1996. Wrappers. Very good indeed.
£ 10.00    Ref: 566913
 
BEERBOHM (Max)
26 : Seven Men and Two Others
: 0
First Penguin Edition. Penguin Books, 1954. Wrappers. Very good.
£ 6.00    Ref: 567504
 
BELL (Quentin) and NICHOLSON (Virginia)
27 : Charleston; a Bloomsbury house and garden
: 0
4to. First Edition. Profusely illustrated throughout. Frances Lincoln, 1997. Near fine in d/w.
£ 40.00    Ref: 567268
 
BELL (Adrian)
28 : My Own Master
: 0
First Edition. Faber, 1961. Lovely copy in d/w.
£ 30.00    Ref: 567275
 
BENN (June) EDITS
29 : Memorials
: 0
an Anthology of Poetry and Prose. Ravette, 1986. Fine in d/w. [Contributors from AE through Hardy to Yeats]
£ 10.00    Ref: 567036
 
BETJEMAN (John)
30 : Henley-on-Thames; a poem
: 0
in Horizon No 51. March, 1944. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: A.Koestler, Louis MacNeice, S.Spender and others]
£ 10.00    Ref: 567203
 
BETJEMAN (John)
31 : London's Bohemia
: 0
in Picture Post Vol I, No.6. 5th November, 1938. Folio. Pictorial wrappers, with slight tear to spine o/w very good.
£ 30.00    Ref: 567499
 
BETJEMAN (John)
32 : Still Sidmouth
: 0
With 80 images from the original 1962 film. Peretti Publishing, Devon, 2000. Illustrated wrappers. Fine
£ 10.00    Ref: 566921
 
BETJEMAN (John)
33 : The Archaeological Picnic; a poem
: 0
in Horizon No 9. September, 1940. Wrappers.Spine bumped o/w very good. [Also: George Orwell, S.Spender, Ruthven Todd, C.Day Lewis, Brian Howard and others]
£ 10.00    Ref: 567208
 
BETJEMAN (John)
34 : The Last House in Britain
: 0
in Picture Post Vol I, No.4. October 22nd, 1938. Folio. Pictorial wrappers, torn at foot of spine o/w very good. Scarce.
£ 30.00    Ref: 567498
 
BLUNDEN (Edmund)
35 : Shelley is Expelled
: 0
in 'On Shelley'. First Edition. Oxford Univ Press, 1938. Very good in d/w.
£ 8.00    Ref: 566915
 
BLYTHE (Ronald)
36 : Divine Landscapes
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated with photographs by Edwin Smith. Viking, 1986.
£ 18.00    Ref: 567249
 
BLYTHE (Ronald) EDITS
37 : Places; an anthology of Britain
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated throughout with drawings by John Piper. OUP, 1981. Fine in Piper d/w. [Contributors include: John Betjeman, R.S.Thomas, Ruth Pitter, G.M.Brown, Philip Larkin, Barbara Pym, James Lees-Milne, William Trevor and many others]
£ 20.00    Ref: 567225
 
BLYTON (Enid)
38 : The Circus of Adventure
: 0
First Edition.Macmillan, 1952. Original cream decorated cloth. Neat inscription on end paper o/w very good in pictorial d/w which is torn cleanly across upper panel and is worn and rubbed at head and foot of spine.
£ 55.00    Ref: 567000
 
BLYTON (Enid)
39 : The Mountain of Adventure
: 0
Reprint. Thames Publishing, N.d. (c.1950's). Very good in pictorial d/w slightly worn at head and foot of spine.
£ 16.00    Ref: 567246
 
BLYTON (Enid)
40 : The Rubadub Mystery
: 0
First Edition.Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop. Collins, 1952. Very good in slightly creased and torn d/w and with small neat name on fly leaf.
£ 35.00    Ref: 566999
 
BOGARDE (Dirk )
41 : A Postillion Struck By Lightning
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated. Chatto & Windus, 1977. Fine in d/w.
£ 18.00    Ref: 567220
 
BOOTH (Martin) EDITS
42 : Decadal
: 0
Ten Years of Sceptre Press. Limited Edition of 300 copies. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION FROM THE AUTHOR on title. Sceptre Press, 1979. Wrappers. Very good. [Contributors include: Ted Hughes, Harry Guest, William Staffird, Peter Redgrove, Penelope Shuttle, Alan Sillitoe and others]
£ 22.00    Ref: 566922
 
BOWLES (Paul)
43 : Under the Sky
: 0
in Horizon No 89. June, 1947. Wrappers, a little torn at foot of spine. [Also: Donald Windham, Gerald Brenan, Kenneth Rexroth, Benjamin Peret and others]
£ 5.00    Ref: 567210
 
BRADLEY (Anthony ) EDITS
44 : Contemporary Irish Poetry: an Anthology
: 0
First Edition. University of California Press, 1980. Near fine in d/w. [Poets represented include: Beckett, Patrick Kavanagh, S.Heaney, James Simmons, Derek Mahon, Seamus Deane, Dennis Devlin, Austin Clarke, Padraic Fallon, John Hewitt, Thomas Kinsella, Paul Muldoon, Louis MacNeice, Michael Longley, Richard Murphy, John Montague and many others]
£ 45.00    Ref: 567350
 
BRENAN (Gerald)
45 : Cervantes
: 0
in Horizon No 103. July, 1948. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: Andre Malraux, W.H.Auden and others]
£ 5.00    Ref: 567223
 
BRENAN (Gerald)
46 : St.John of the Cross: His Life and Poetry
: 0
in Horizon No 88. May, 1947. Wrappers. very good. [Also: Joan Miro, V.S.Pritchett]
£ 5.00    Ref: 567224
 
BROWN (George Mackay)
47 : Sea Stories
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 125 COPIES SIGNED BY THE ARTIST/PRINTER. Illustrated with colour drawings by Rosemary Roberts. Celtic Cross Press, 2008. Cloth. Mint as issued.
£ 45.00    Ref: 567267
 
BUCKLAND-WRIGHT (John) and BUCKLAND-WRIGHT (Christopher)
48 : To Beauty; John Buckland Wright's work with Joseph Ishill of the Oriole Press.
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 246 COPIES. Beautifully illustrated with wood engravings and tipped in illustrations. Fleece Press, 2007. Cloth backed marbled paper covered boards. Mint in cloth fold over box.
£ 175.00    Ref: 566129
 
BUNTING (Basil)
49 : What About Herbert Read ?
: 0
in Agenda Vol 7 No 2. Spring, 1969. Wrappers. Small crease to one corner o/w very good. [Also: M.Hamburger, William Stafford, Tom Scott (on Ezra Pound)]
£ 7.50    Ref: 566898
 
BURRAGE (A.Harcourt)
50 : Rival Fifteens
: 0
First Edition. Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, N.d. (late 1940's). Foedges foxed o/w exceptionally fine in pictorial d/w.
£ 75.00    Ref: 567287
 
BURROUGHS (William)
51 : The Discipline of DE
: 0
in Self and Society Vol XVII No 2. March/April, 1989. Wrappers. Fine.
£ 10.00    Ref: 566995
 
CARPENTER (Edward)
52 : The Story of Eros & Psyche
: 0
First Edition. Frontispiece. Swan Sonnenschein, 1900. Light brown cloth titled on upper cover. Foot of spine worn at hinge with upper cover o/w very good.
£ 100.00    Ref: 566855
 
CAUSLEY (Charles)
53 : Secret Destinations
: 0
First Edition. Macmillan, 1984. Very good indeed in d/w.
£ 7.50    Ref: 566919
 
CAUSLEY (Charles)
54 : Union Street
: 0
Preface by Edith Sitwell.First Edition. Hart-Davis, 1957. Edwin Muir's copy with his signature. Very good indeed in d/w.
£ 20.00    Ref: 566918
 
CHATWIN (Bruce)
55 : Photographs and Notebooks
: 0
Oblong folio. First Edition. Illustrated throughout. Cape, 1993. Very good indeed in d/w.
£ 30.00    Ref: 567532
 
CHESSHIRE (May) and POWYS (Llewelyn)
56 : An Anthology
: 0
Extracts from Letters written by Chesshire to Powys. Selected and arranged by Diana Harding. Preface by John Cowper Powys. LIMITED EDITION OF 250 COPIES. Charming frontispiece (by Guthrie). Stuart Guthrie, Horsham, 1937. Cloth backed boards. Near fine with the original acetate wrapper almost perfectly intact, with just three small tears on spine. Very uncommon thus.
£ 75.00    Ref: 567352
 
CHIARI (Joseph)
57 : Corsica; Columbus's Island
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated.Barrie and Rockliff, 1960. Illustrated. Very good indeed in d/w.
£ 20.00    Ref: 566857
 
CLARE (John)
58 : The Midsummer Cushion
: 0
First Edition. Mid Northumberland Arts Group / Carcanet Press, 1979. Very good indeed in d/w very lightly faded on spine. Uncommon.
£ 40.00    Ref: 567060
 
COLLINS (Cecil)
59 : Cecil Collins 1908 - 1989
: 0
[Catalogue of] Works from the Collection of Elisabeth Collins. Illustrated in colour throughout. 48pp. Anthony d'Offay, 1994. Wrappers. Fine.
£ 5.00    Ref: 567522
 
COLQUHOUN (Robert)
60 : Reproductions of Paintings
: 0
in Horizon No 56. August, 1944. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: Augustus John]
£ 6.00    Ref: 567204
 
COX (C.B.) EDITS
61 : Poetry Nation
: 0
Nos 1 - 6. First Editions. Univ of Manchester, 1973 - 1976. Laminated illustrated boards. 6 vols. All fine. [Co-edited with Michael Schmidt these volumes contain contributions from Kingsley Amis, Larkin,Roy Fuller, Andrfew Motion, Geoffrey Hill, E.Jennings, Michael Longley et al]
£ 50.00    Ref: 566912
 
CRAIG (Edward Gordon)
62 : A Living Theatre
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated throughout and with one folding plate. Florence, 1913. Orange wrappers. Very good indeed.
£ 60.00    Ref: 567315
 
CRAIG (Edward Gordon)
63 : The Mask
: 0
Vol 5, No.2. October, 1912. Florence. Original wrappers. Loose in binding o/w very goodd. [Also: Oscar Wilde - Simon of Cyrene; an unpublished story, Anatole France].
£ 50.00    Ref: 565591
 
CRAIG (Edward Gordon)
64 : The Mask
: 0
Vol 14, No 1. January - March, 1928. Florence. Original orange wrappers, detached and torn but preserved. [Also: articles on Henrik Ibsen and Edward Lear].
£ 15.00    Ref: 565590
 
CRAIG (Edward Gordon)
65 : The Mask
: 0
Vol 9. Florence, 1923. Original canvas backed orange boards. Paper title label on spine. A trifle bumped at corners and some dust marking to edges o/w very good. There was no issue of The Mask in wrappers for Vol 9.
£ 50.00    Ref: 565588
 
CRAIG (Edward Gordon)
66 : The Mask
: 0
Vol 12, Nos 1 - 4. January - December, 1927. 4 issues. Florence. Original orange wrappers. Two issues' wrappers detached but present o/w good. Extremely scarce in this original format. [Also Edward Carrick - Craig's theatre designer son]
£ 100.00    Ref: 565587
 
CRAIG (Edward Gordon)
67 : [Prospectus for] The Mask
: 0
Small 8vo. Thin yellow India paper. N.d. One folio leaf folded twice to form booklet. Very good.
£ 10.00    Ref: 565596
 
CRAXTON (John)
68 : Reproductions of Paintings
: 0
in Horizon No 53. May, 1944. Wrappers. Very good. [lso: Herbert Read, Anna Kavan and others]
£ 5.00    Ref: 567202
 
CRAXTON (John)
69 : Reproductions of Paintings
: 0
in Horizon No 95. November, 1947. Wrappers. [Also: Lucian Freud, Herbert Read, Angus Wilson and others]
£ 5.00    Ref: 567213
 
CROSSLEY-HOLLAND (Kevin)
70 : Beowulf
: 0
Translated and Introduced by Crossley-Holland. Oblong 4to. Illustrated. Boydell Press, 1987. Fine in d/w.
£ 12.50    Ref: 567392
 
D'ARCH SMITH (Timothy)
71 : Love in Earnest
: 0
Some Notes on the Lives and Writings of English 'Uranian' Poets from 1889 to 1930. First Edition. Illustrated. Very good in d/w.
£ 35.00    Ref: 566909
 
DARWIN (Bernard)
72 : The Golf Courses of the British Isles
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated throughout with colour plates. Duckworth, 1910. Some foxing to some pages. Gilt titled green cloth, a little bumped at head and foot of spine with some rubbing but overall a nice copy.
£ 350.00    Ref: 567402
 
DAVIE (Donald)
73 : Under Briggflatts
: 0
a History of Poetry in Great Britain 1960 - 1988. First Edition. Carcanet, 1989. Fine in d/w.
£ 15.00    Ref: 566961
 
DOUGLAS (Keith)
74 : Drawings (previously unpublished)
: 0
in Poetry Review Vol 75, No 2. August, 1985. Wrappers. Fine. [Also: John Ashbery, P.Redgrove, P.Shuttle, Matthew Sweeney, Jeremy Reed, G.Ewart, G.MacBeth, Iain Crichton Smith and others]
£ 5.00    Ref: 567052
 
DOYLE (Arthur Conan)
75 : Sherlock Holmes Selected Stories
: 0
First Edition thus. World's Classics, 1951. Very good in slightly torn dust wrapper.
£ 8.50    Ref: 567109
 
DOYLE (Arthur Conan)
76 : The Complete Napoleonic Stories
: 0
Reprint. John Murray, 1967. Very good in d/w a little faded on spine and rubbed at edges.
£ 12.50    Ref: 567133
 
DOYLE (Arthur Conan)
77 : The Conan Doyle Historical Romances
: 0
2 vols. April/May, 1950. Red cloth, a little marked in places o/w very good in slightly torn dust wrappers.
£ 20.00    Ref: 567106
 
DUFF (Charles)
78 : Spain: The Moral Touchstone of Europe;
: 0
a footnote on Mr Churchill's recent speech. Gollancz, 1944. Yellow printed wrappers. Very good.
£ 7.50    Ref: 566952
 
ELIOT (T.S.)
79 : The Man of Letters and the Future of Europe
: 0
in Horizon No 60. December, 1944. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: Rosed Macaulay, Stephen Spender, Edmund Blunden, Edith Sitwell, C.Day Lewis, Sidney Keyes, George Barker, Vernon Watkins, Edwin Muir, Howard Nemerov, Frances Cornford, Roy Fuller and others]
£ 10.00    Ref: 567205
 
ELIOT (T.S.) and HAVIARAS (Stratis)
80 : The Poet's Voice
: 0
Poets Reading Aloud and Commenting Upon their Works. Six tape cassettes. Selected by Stratis Haviaras. Harvard University, 1978. Housed in original plastic printed folder. With printed booklet present. [Other poets represented: Ezra Pound, Marianne Moore, Wallace Stevens, W.H.Auden, William Carlos Williams, Robert Frost, John Berryman, Robert Lowell, Robinson Jeffers, Theodore Roethke, Randall Jarrell and Sylvia Plath]
£ 55.00    Ref: 567395
 
ERNST (Max)
81 : Ecritures
: 0
4to. First Edition. Illustrated. NRF, Paris, 1970. Original printed boards with red decoration over covers. Very good. Uncommon
£ 45.00    Ref: 567263
 
FENTON (James)
82 : Out of Danger; poems
: 0
First Edition. Penguin, 1993. Wrappers. Fine.
£ 7.50    Ref: 566958
 
FLEMING (Ian)
83 : Jamaica
: 0
in Horizon No 96. December, 1947. Wrappers, a little worn on spine o/w very good. [Also: Dylan Thomas, Picasso and others]
£ 8.50    Ref: 567201
 
FOURNIER (Alain)
84 : The Lost Domain (Le Grand Meaulnes)
: 0
Illustrated by Ian Beck. Afterword by John Fowles. First Edition thus. Oxford Univ Press, 1986. Fine in Beck d/w.
£ 16.00    Ref: 567285
 
FOWLES (John)
85 : Lyme Regis Museum Curator's Report
: 0
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Lyme Regis Museum, 1983. Wrappers. Spine browned o/w very good.
£ 35.00    Ref: 567289
 
FULLER (Roy)
86 : Birthday Greetings
: 0
in New Poetry No 37, edited by Norman Hidden.1977.Wrappers. Autograph note from the Editor loosely inserted. Very good. [Also: P.Redgrove]
£ 5.00    Ref: 567312
 
FULLER (Roy)
87 : Roy Fuller's Copy of Modern Verse 1900 - 1940
: 0
Edited by Phyllis M.Jones. Small 8vo. Reprint. OUP, 1942. Blue cloth. INSCRIBED on fly leaf 'Roy [Fuller] All ny love for 11th Feb 1943 & always. Kate [Fuller]'.
£ 15.00    Ref: 567072
 
GASCOYNE (David)
88 : A Vagrant; a poem
: 0
in Horizon No 104. August, 1948. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: Christopher Isherwood]
£ 7.50    Ref: 567192
 
GASCOYNE (David)
89 : An Unsagacious Animal; a poem
: 0
in Horizon No 109. January, 1949. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: Truman Capote, George Santayana, Roy Fuller, Edvard Munch and Oskar Kokoska]
£ 7.50    Ref: 567200
 
GASCOYNE (David)
90 : Collected Verse Translations
: 0
First Edition. Oxford University Press, 1970. Very good in d/w.
£ 30.00    Ref: 566960
 
GASCOYNE (David)
91 : Demos in Oxford Street; a poem
: 0
in Horizon No 112. April, 1949. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: Aldous Huxley, John Betjeman and others]
£ 10.00    Ref: 567197
 
GASCOYNE (David)
92 : Meetings with Benjamin Fondane
: 0
in Aquarius 17/18. 1986/87. Wrappers. Very good. [Poetry of the Forties issue edited by A.T.Tolley, with contributions from Roy Fuller, David Wright, M.Hamburger, Roy Fisher, Jerfemy Reed, John Heath-Stubbs].
£ 8.50    Ref: 567501
 
GASCOYNE (David)
93 : On Trees; prose
: 0
in Poetry Review Vol 80, No.1. Spring, 1990. Wrappers. very good. [Also: Tony Harrison, Vernon Scannell, Les Murray, Carol Ann Duffy and others]
£ 5.00    Ref: 567051
 
GASCOYNE (David)
94 : Poems of '36
: 0
in Poetry Review Vol 86, No.1. Spring, 1996.Wrappers. Fine. [Also: P.J.Kavanagh, Iain Crichton Smith, Ian Macmillan, Edna Longley, Roger McGough]
£ 5.00    Ref: 567015
 
GASCOYNE (David)
95 : Three Verbal Sonatinas
: 0
in Adam Vol XXV 337-339. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: G.B.Shaw and much on Samuel Beckett and Andre Gide]
£ 10.00    Ref: 566989
 
GIBSON (James) EDITS
96 : Let the Poet Choose
: 0
First Edition. Harrap, 1973. Very gbood indeed in d/w. Scarce. [Contributors who have each commented in prose above the poems of their own they have selected include: Auden, Amis, Betjeman, Blunden, Causley, L.Durrell, Roy Fuller, Graves, T.Gunn, Heaney, Ted Hughes, James Kirkup, Larkin, L.Lee, McGough, Patten, V.Scannell,S.Smith, R.S.Thomas, K.Raine and many others]
£ 45.00    Ref: 567284
 
GITTINGS (Robert) EDITS
97 : Letters of John Keats
: 0
Reprint. Oxford Paperbacks, 1977. Wrappers. very good.
£ 8.50    Ref: 567528
 
GODFREY (Walter H.)
98 : The English Staircase
: 0
an Historical Account...to the End of the XVIIIth Century. Profusely illustrated throughout. Batsford, 1911. Red cloth gilt. T.e.g. Ink inscription o/w very good indeed.
£ 60.00    Ref: 567027
 
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS
99 : A Bibliography of The Golden Cockerel Press 1.4.21 to 1.6.25
: 0
4to. 8pp. Small woodcut vignette and a cartouche decoration surrounding title on upper wrapper. Secopnd vignette woodcut (of a man reading, head supported by hands) on lower cover. 1925. Wrappers. Some very light foxing. Small slit to head of spine o/w very good. RARE.
£ 40.00    Ref: 567226
 
GOLDING (William)
100 : An Egyptian Journal
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated with colour photographs. Faber, 1985. Very good indeed in dust wrapper.
£ 12.50    Ref: 567345
 
GOLDING (William)
101 : The Pyramid
: 0
First Edition. Faber, 1967. Name and date on fly leaf o/w very good in d/w.
£ 30.00    Ref: 567066
 
GRAHAM (W.S.)
102 : Aquarius Nos 25/26
: 0
Largely devoted to Graham and his work. 2002. Wrappers. Fine. [Contributors include: Harold Pinter, John Heath-Stubbs, Matthew Sweeney, and W.S.Graham]
£ 6.00    Ref: 567308
 
GRANT (Duncan) and MORTIMER (Raymond)
103 : Duncan Grant
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated. Penguin Modern Painters, 1948. Stiff wrappers. Very good in the pictorial d/w.
£ 15.00    Ref: 567526
 
GRANT (Duncan)
104 : Works on Paper
: 0
Illustrated. Designed and printed at The Curwen Press, 1981. Wrappers. Fine.
£ 5.00    Ref: 566935
 
GRAVES (Robert)
105 : Goodbye To All That
: 0
First Penguin Edition. Illustrated. 1960. Wrappers. Very good.
£ 8.50    Ref: 567360
 
GRAVES (Robert)
106 : The Meeting; a poem
: 0
in Poetry Book Society Bulletin No 35. Dec., 1962. Single leaf. Folded once. Very good. Graves also writes a short column of prose in response to winning the Society's selection of his book 'New Poems 1962'.
£ 5.00    Ref: 566871
 
GREENE (Graham)
107 : Herbert Read
: 0
in Horizon No 15. March, 1941. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: George Orwell, J.B.Priestley, T.S.Eliot, H.G.Wells,L.Macneice, William Empson, Henry Moore] Amazing issue!
£ 15.00    Ref: 567221
 
GRIGSON (Geoffrey)
108 : Remarks on Painting and Mr Auden
: 0
in New Verse Vol I, No 1. New Series. Jan., 1939. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: Laura Riding, G.Barker, C.Caudwell, R.Todd and others]
£ 5.00    Ref: 566994
 
GUNN (Thom)
109 : Five Poems
: 0
in Thames Poetry Winter 1976. Wrappers. Very good. [Also: Roy Fuller, D.Davie and Anthony Thwaite]
£ 7.50    Ref: 566881
 
GUNN (Thom)
110 : Reviews Dick Davis
: 0
in Thames Poetry Vol I No 2. Summer, 1976. Wrappers. Fine. [Also: Douglas Dunn, Peter Levi]
£ 5.00    Ref: 566923
 
GUNN (Thom)
111 : The Value of Gold; a poem
: 0
in Listen Vol 3, No 2.Spring, 1959. Wrappers. Upper cover by Henry Moore. [Also: Ezra Pound, Elizabeth Jennings, Philip Larkin on John Betjeman, Richard Murphy and others]
£ 12.00    Ref: 566865
 
GUNN (Thom)
112 : Thom Gunn Writes
: 0
in response to being chosen Autumn Choice of the Poetry Book Society, in Poetry Book Society Bulletin No 54. Sept, 1967. Single leaf, folded once. Very good. [Also: E.Jennings, D.Day Lewis]
£ 5.00    Ref: 566949
 
GURNEY (Ivor)
113 : Collected Poems
: 0
Chosen and edited by P.J.Kavanagh. First Edition. Oxford Univ Press, 1982. Fine in d/w.
£ 35.00    Ref: 566972
 
HALL (Donald)
114 : The One Day and Poems 1947-1990
: 0
First Edition. Carcanet, 1991. Fine in d/w.
£ 20.00    Ref: 566973
 
HANLEY (James)
115 : Captain Bottell
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 99 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (from a total edition of 110 copies). Black buckram backed red cloth. T.e.g. Very good indeed.
£ 175.00    Ref: 566971
 
HARDY (Thomas)
116 : 9 page reviews of The Complete Poems and Gittings two vol biography of Hardy
: 0
by A.A.Cleary in Thames Poetry Vol I, No.5. June 1978. Wrappers. Fine. [Also: P.Porter, M.Longley, Roy Fuller, John Mole, Roy Fuller ( 6 poems)]
£ 10.00    Ref: 566901
 
HARDY (Thomas)
117 : A Laodicean
: 0
New Preface by the Author. First Edition thus. Osgood, McIlvaine, 1896. Original green ribbed cloth with author's gilt monogram on upper cover. T.e.g. Very good.
£ 75.00    Ref: 566623
 
HARDY (Thomas)
118 : A Pair of Blue Eyes
: 0
New Preface by the Author. Frontispiece etching by H.Macbeth-Raeburn. Osgood, McIlvaine, 1895. Original green ribbed bloth with author's gilt moonogram on upper cover. Spine with single tear at head. Bookplate. Fly leaf beginning to loosen. Some foxing to prelims o/w very good.
£ 75.00    Ref: 566629
 
HARDY (Thomas)
119 : Collected Poems
: 0
First Edition. Frontispiece. Macmillan, 1919. Green cloth. Bookplate of Richard Strachey. Neat inscription o/w very good.
£ 20.00    Ref: 567065
 
HARDY (Thomas)
120 : Desperate Remedies
Ward and Downey,: 1889
First One Volume Edition in England. Frontispiece loosened by weakening front inner hinge.Frontispiece by F.Barnard. 'New Edition' with a prefatory note (by author?). Prelims foxed. Patterned cloth titled in gilt, a little rubbed at head and foot of spine. Some small marks to lower cover o/w very good. Extremely uncommon.
£ 400.00    Ref: 564601
 
HARDY (Thomas)
121 : Desperate Remedies
: 0
New Preface by the Author. Harper's New York, 1898. Green ribbed cloth with author's gilt monogram on upper cover. T.e.g. Very good.
£ 100.00    Ref: 567034
 
HARDY (Thomas)
122 : Desperate Remedies
: 0
Second English One Volume Edition. Heinemann, 1892. Original red cloth with gilt titling on upper cover. Largely unopened. Spine a trifle faded o/w very good.
£ 75.00    Ref: 567035
 
HARDY (Thomas)
123 : The Hand of Ethelberta
: 0
New Preface by the Author. First Edition thus. Frontispiece etching by H.Macbeth-Raeburn. Osgood,McIlvaine, 1896. Original green ribbed cloth with author's gilt monogram on upper cover. T.e.g. Title page neatly cut down a half inch at head (probably to remove name of previous owner). Some foxing in places o/w very good indeed.
£ 75.00    Ref: 566639
 
HARDY (Thomas)
124 : The Return of the Native
: 0
New Preface by the Author. First Edition thus. Frontispiece etching by H.Macbeth-Raeburn. Original green ribbed cloth with author's gilt monogram on upper cover.Prelims foxed. Extreme foot of spine nicked o/w very good.
£ 75.00    Ref: 566630
 
HARDY (Thomas)
125 : The Trumpet Major
: 0
First Edition thus. Frontispiece. New Preface by the Author. Osgood, McIlvaine, 1896. Green ribbed cloth with gilt monogram on upper cover. Head of spine slightly torn in places. Prelims a little foxed o/w very good.
£ 75.00    Ref: 567002
 
HARDY (Thomas)
126 : The Woodlanders
: 0
New Preface by the Author. First Edition thus. Frontispiece etching by H.Macbeth-Raeburn. Osgood, McIlvaine, 1896. Original green ribbed cloth with author's gilt monogram on upper cover. Spine a little wrinkled and with some marks and one small rubbed tear. Name on fly leaf. Endpapers and fly leaves foxed o/w very good.
£ 75.00    Ref: 566637
 
HARDY (Thomas)
127 : Two on a Tower
: 0
New Preface by the Author. First Edition thus. Frontispiece etching by H.Macbeth-Raeburn. Osgood, McIlvaine, 1895. Original green ribbed cloth with author's gilt monogram on upper cover. T.e.g. Head of spine a little chafed o/w very good.
£ 65.00    Ref: 566634
 
HARDY (Thomas)
128 : Wessex Tales
: 0
New Preface by the Author. First Edition thus. Etching frontispiece by H.Macbeth-Raeburn. Osgood, McIlvaine, 1896. Original green ribbed cloth with author's gilt monogram on upper cover. Some light marking and damp spootting to covers o/w very good.
£ 85.00    Ref: 566626
 
HARRISON (Charles)
129 : English Art and Modernism
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated throughout. Allen Lane & Indiana Univ Press, 1981. Fine in d/w with PAUL NASH painting covering both covers.
£ 20.00    Ref: 566907
 
HARRISON (Tony)
130 : Ten Sonnets from The School of Eloquence
: 0
LIMITED EDITION OF 250 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Anvil Press Poetry, 1987. Wrappers. Very good indeed.
£ 15.00    Ref: 567230
 
HART-DAVIS (Rupert) and FULLER (Roy)
131 : The Arms of Time; a memoir
: 0
First Edition. Illustrated. Hamish Hamilton, 1979. Near fine in d/w. ROY FULLER'S COPY with his signature on fly leaf, manuscript notes towards his review of the book and the corrected galley proofs of same.
£ 35.00    Ref: 566982
 
HEANEY (Seamus)
132 : A Kite for Michael and Christopher
: 0
in Aquarius No 12. 1980. Wrappers. Very good indeed. [Also: P.Muldoon, M.Longley, D.Mahon, J.Simmons, and many other Irish writers. Also: G.Barker, Wendy Cope, Jeremy Reed, David Gascoyne and many others] A superb issue.
£ 15.00    Ref: 566879